IT WAS a successful day for cattle and sheep at the Ulverston and North Lonsdale agricultural show in Urswick.
Click here to see the slideshow from the event
CATTLE
President’s Prize
Class 1 Farmer's Group: 1 M Stable & Son, 2 Messrs Dennison.
Class 2 3 Animals any breed/sex: 1 Thor Atkinson, 2 M Stable & Son, 3 Messrs Dennison.
Dairy Cattle
Class 4 Cow in Milk: 1 Messrs Dennison, 2 Messrs Dennison, 3 M Stable & Son.
Class 5 Heifer in Milk: 1 Messres Dennison, 2 M Stable & Son, 3 Messrs Dennison.
Class 7 Maiden Heifer: 1 Ben Sowerby, 2 Jack Sowerby, 3 Messrs Dennison.
Any Beef Breed
Class 8 Bull: 1 Thor Atkinson, 2 Thor Atkinson, 3 James Duerden.
Class 9 Maiden heifer 13-24 months: 1 Thor Atkinson, 2 Dean Saunders, 3 Thor Atkinson.
Class 10a Maiden heifer over 24 months: 1 Dean Saunder, 2 Thor Atkinson.
Class 10 Maiden heifer under 12 months: 1 Thor Atkinson, 2 Matthew Benson, 3 Matthew Benson.
Class 11 Heifer – in milk or in calf: 1 Alan Myerscough, 2 Dean Saunders, 3 Thor Atkinson.
Class 12 Cow – in milk or in calf: 1 Thor Atkinson.
Any Native Beef Breed
Class 13 Bull: 1 Jean & Samuel Stubbs, 2 Simon Temple, 3 Lori-Jo Sharp.
Class 14 Cor or heifer in milk or in calf: 1 Simon Temple, 2 Lori-jo Sharp, 2 Jean & Samuel Stubbs.
Class 15 Maiden heifer: 1 Simon Temple.
Any Commercial Beef
Class 17 Female over 12 months: 1 Thor Atkinson, 2 Thor Atkinson, 3 Alan Myerscough.
Class 18 Male or Female under 12 months: 1 I D & H J Rawlinson, 2 Matthew Benson, 3 Millard.
Calf Handling
Class 19 Best turned out beef calf: 1 Matthew Benson, 2 Edward McCann, 3 Robert Rawlinson.
Class 20 Best turned out dairy calf: 1 Jack Sowerby, 2 Ben Sowerby, 3 Maisie Dennison.
Class 21 Best calf handler 11-18: 1 Rosie Dennison, 2 Robert Rawlinson, 3 Ben Sowerby.
Class 22 Best calf handler – under 11 years: 1 Matthew Benson, 2 Tom Dennison, 3 Harry Rawlinson.
Class 23 Semex 50/50: 1 Rosie Dennison.
Childrens Pets
Under-8: 1 Indy Foxen, 2 Bradley Foxen, 3 Phoebe Case.
8 to 12 years: 1 Owen Airey, 2 Jasmin Newby, 3 Abbie Cowan.
12 to 16 years: 1 Charlotte Boggin.
TROPHY
C1 A B Beck Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best Farmer's Group in Class 1: M Stable & Son.
C2 G C W Waite Perpetual Trophy - Best three animals Class 2: Thor Atkinson.
C4 Breeders Perpetual Challenge Shield - Best Maiden Heifer Class 7: Ben Sowerby.
C5 W I Towers Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best Dairy Heifer any breed in calf or in milk Classes 5 & 6: Dennison.
C6 Norman Brear Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion Dairy Heifer Classes 5, 6 & 7: Dennison.
C8 Colonel R Thompson Challenge Cup Champion Dairy female Classes 3-7: Dennison.
C10 Walmsley & Smith Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion Beef animal Classes 8-12: Thor Atkinson.
C11 J Bibby & Sons Perpetual Challenge Shield - Champion Beef animal opposite sex to C10: Thor Atkinson.
C12 Society Trophy - Champion Any Native Beef animal Classes 13-15: Simon Temple.
C13 Society Trophy - Champion Any Native Beef animal opposite sex to C12: Jean & Samuel Stubbs.
C14 Park House Farm Cup - Best turned out beef calf Class 19: Matthew Benson.
C15 Park House Dairies Cup - Best calf handler Class 21 11-18 years: Rosie Dennison.
C16 Hodgson & Coward Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Best calf handler under 11 years Class 22: Matthew Benson.
C17 Thomas Burton Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best pair female cattle any breed: M Stable & Son.
C18 W D Cooper Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion three female animals: M Stable & Son.
C19 John Langhorn Trophy - Champion Commercial Beef Animal - Classes 16-18: Thor Atkinson.
C20 Wareing Wrea Green Trophy - Champion Commercial Beef animal opposite sex to C19: Ian Rawlinson.
C21 R B & L J Satterthwaite Trophy - Best turned out dairy calf Class 20: Jack Sowerby.
TROPHY A The Society's Challenge Cup - Supreme Champion male or female: Messrs Dennison.
TROPHY B Corporation Of Barrow In Furness Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion opposite sex to Trophy A: Thor Atkinson.
Trade Stands
T1 Large - Ralph Spours Trophy: Brian Greaves.
T2 Small - P G Moore Challenge Trophy: Clare Geldard Photography.
SHEEP
Class 30 Best turned out lamb: 1 Molly Satterthwaite, 2 Sam Wood, 3 Evie Rowlandson.
Blue Faced Leicester
Class 31 Ram aged: 1 Scott Thomasson, 2 Kristian Smith.
Class 32 Ram lamb: 1 Peter Fell, 2 Scott Thomasson, 3 Kristian Smith.
Class 33 Ewe or shealing ewe: 1 Scott Thomasson, 2 Peter Fell, 3 Scott Thomasson.
Class 34 Ewe lamb: 1 Peter Fell, 2 Scott Thomasson, 3 Kristain Smith.
Suffolk
Class 35 Ram aged: 1 James Airey.
Class 36 Ram lamb: 1 James Airey, 2 Sandra Woodend, 3 Ian Shuttleworth.
Class 37 Ewe or shealing ewe: 1 James Airey, 2 James Airey, 3 Andrew Mason.
Class 38 Ewe lamb: 1 Sandra Shuttleworth, 2 Sandra Shuttleworth, 3 James Airey.
Texel
Class 43 Ram two shear and upwards: 1 William Watson, 2 W & M M Case & Sons, 3 John Woodburn.
Class 44 Ram shearling: Ian Shuttleworth, 2 W & M M Case & Sons, 3 Ian Shuttleworth.
Class 45 Ram lamb: 1 Adam Mawson, 2 Ian Shuttleworth, 3 William Watson.
Class 46 Ewe two shear and upward: 1 William Watson, 2 William Watson, 3 W & M M Case & Sons.
Class 47 Ewe shearling: 1 Adam Dawson, 2 W & M M Case & Sons, 3 A C & J Butcher.
Class 48 Ewe lamb: 1 W & M M Case & Sons, 2 Ian Shuttleworth, 3 William Watson.
Rare and Minority Breeds
Class 49 Ram aged: 1 Sarah Miles, 2 M B & H R Platts.
Class 50 Ewe or shearling: 1 M B & H R Platts, 2 David Sumner, 3 Tracy Brooks.
Class 51 Ram lamb: 1 Sarah Miles, 2 Danielle Metcalfe, 3 Tracy Brooks.
Class 52 Ewe lamb: 1 M B & H R Platts, 2 Sarah Miles, 3 David Sumner.
Jacob
Class 53 Ram ages: 1 G Wood & S Dickinson, 2 Clive Richardson.
Class 54 Ram lamb: 1 Clive Richardson, 2 G Wood & S Dickinson.
Class 55 Ewe or shearling: 1 Clive Richardson, 2 G Wood & S Dickinson, 3 G Wood & S Dickinson.
Class 56 Ewe lamb: 1 Clive Richardson, 2 G Woodand S Dickinson, 3 Matthew Benson.
Beltex
Class 57 Ram aged: 1 L M & C Whitaker, 2 James Collinge, 3 James Collinge.
Class 58 Ram lamb: 1 James Collinge, 2 L M & C Whitaker, 3 James Collinge.
Class 59 Ewe or shearling: 1 James Collinge, 2 L M & C Whitaker, 3 L M & C Whitaker.
Class 60 Ewe lamb: 1 James Collinge, 2 L M & C Whitaker, 3 L M & C Whitaker.
Any Other Pure Breed
Class 61 Ram any age: 1 Edward McCann, 2 Matthew Benson.
Class 62 Ram any age: 1 Matthew Benson, 2 Edward McCann, 3 Ellen Procter.
Class 63 Ewe any age: 1 Ellen Procter, 2 Matthew Benson, 3 Edward McCann.
Class 64 Ewe any age: 1 Edward McCann, 2 Edward McCann.
Crossbred Pairs
Class 65 Best pair of shearlings: 1 Edward McCann.
Class 66 Best pair of ewe lambs: 1 Peter Fell, 2 Tracy Brooks.
Zwartbles
Class 67 Ram any age: 1 Sam Wood, 2 Leah Clough.
Class 67a Ram lamb: 1 Sam Wood, 2 Evie & Lucie Rowlandson, 3 Leah Clough.
Class 68 Ewe any age: 1 Evie and Lucie Rowlandson, 2 Leah Clough, 3 Sam Wood.
Class 68a Ewe lamb: 1 Evie and Lucie Rowlandson, 3 Sam Wood.
Fat Lambs
Class 69 Pen of four butcher’s lambs: 1 Jack Cooper, 2 Baine Waddington, 3 Jack Cooper.
Growing Crops
Best field of wheat: M and D Stable, 2 T Sawrey.
Best field of spring barley: 1 J Bowes, 2 I Shuttleworth.
Best field of winter barley: 1 S Garnett, 2 J and G Cooper.
Best field of forage maize: 1 K Lord, 2 J and G Cooper.
Silage Competition
Clamp silage: 1 S and M Cooper, 2 J and G Cooper, 3 K Lord.
Big bale silage: 1 I Rawlinson, 2 M Duerden, 3 W Long.
Maize silage: 1 J and G Cooper, 2 K Lord, 3 A Sawrey.
TROPHY
S1 Sawrey Cup - Best turned out lamb Class 30: Molly Satterthwaite.
S2 Willman Farm Supplies Trophy - Champion Blue Faced Leicester: S Thomasson.
S3 John Jackson Trophy - Champion Pure Down: James Airey.
S4 Richard Thompson Trophy - Champion Half bred/Cross Bred Pairs): Peter Fell.
S6 Briton Motors Trophy - Champion Texel: W Watson.
S7 Society's Trophy - Champion Rare and Minority Breeds: S Miles.
S8 Furness Brick And Tile Trophy - Champion Jacob: G Wood & S Dickinson.
S9 Cumbria Agricultural Services Trophy - Champion Any Pure Breed: Ellen Proctor.
S10 Ulverston Auction Mart Plc Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best pen 4 Butchers Lambs: Jack Cooper.
S11 E L Hartley Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion animal in Sheep Classes: William Watson:
S12 Charles Leece Trophy - Best animal opposite sex to Champion: James Airey.
S13 R L Park Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best pair male and female - any breed: Scott Thomasson.
S14 West Cumberland Farmers Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion Zwartble: Evie and Lucie Rowlandson.
S15 Beltex Trophy - Champion Beltex: J Collinge.
SPECIAL I Mineral Blocks Donated By Kayphos - Champion in Sheep Classes: William Watson.
SPECIAL J Mineral Blocks Donated By Kayphos - Reserve Champion in Sheep Classes: James Airey.
GC1 J L Thompson Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best Cereal Crop: S Garnett.
Horses
Equitation
Class 80 Riders 7 years and under lead rein: 1 Emily Bowman, 2 Zara Clough, 3 Holly Dilkes.
Class 81 Riders 11 years and under on 1.1.15: 1 Mollie Mae Jeffrey, 2 Anya Clough, 3 Alicia Newing.
Class 82 Riders 12-16 years on 1.1.15: 1 Mollie Smith, 2 D Wilson, 3 Abbi McLaughlan.
Class 83 Riders 17 and over on 1.1.15: 1 Ashleigh Hale, 2 Sara Lancaster, 3 Sandra Dacre.
Mountain and Moorland
Class 84 Pony small breeds not exceedning 3 years in hand: 1 Holly Ramsome.
Class 85 Pony large breeds 3 years and upwards in hand: 1 B Worthington, 2 A Hadwin, 3 Paul Bracken.
Class 86 Pony small breeds 4 years and upwards in hand: 1 Philippa Coates, 2 Alice Beck, 3 Pachel Jopson.
Class 87 Pony large breeds 4 years and upwards in hand: J Crayston, 2 S Wyke, 3 Irene Gawith.
Class 88 Pony large breeds 4 years and upwards mounted: 1 J Crayston, 2 Unkown, 3 Beccy Stephenson.
Class 89 Pony small breeds 4 years and upwards mounted: 1 Philippa Coates, 2 Isaac Thomason, 3 Demi Watson.
Class 90 Leading rein pony and rider not in Class 84/85: 1 Zara Clough, 2 Katie Thompson, 3 S Dempster.
Class 91 First ridden: 2= Anya Clough, 2= Isaac Thomason, 3 Fiona Blenkarn.
Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter
Class 92 Four years and upwards small breeds mounted: 1 Mollie Mae Jeffrey, 2 Leah Clough, 3 Isaac Thomason.
Class 93 Four years and upwards large breeds mounted: 1 Tea Rehman, 2 Michelle Fisher, 3 Katie Slater.
Ponies in Hand
Class 94 Yearlin 2 or 3 years old: 1 Beth Dickinson.
Veteran Classes
Class 98 In excess of 15 years old in hand: 1 S Dempster, 2 Ian Lancaster, 3 Olivia Doyle.
Class 99 In excess of 15 years old ridden: 1 Emily Atkinson, 2 Julie Newsham, 3 Natasha-Jade Frith-Williams.
Ridden Horse/Hunter
Class 100 Ridden horse/hunter 14.3hh-15.2hh: 1 Julie Newsham, 2 Philip Coates, 3 Shirley Errington.
Class 101 Ridden horse/hunter exceeding 15.2hh: 1 Carole Harrison, 2 Emily Myerscough, 3 Vikki Edgar.
Coloureds
Class 103 In hand native/traditional/cob: 1 Dianne Park, 2 Beth Dickinson, 3 India Hutchason.
Class 104 in hand non-native/non traditional: 1 Carolyn Huddart, 2 Finley Marian, 3 Cheryl Fitch.
Class 105 Ridden native/tradional/cob: 1 Dianne Park, 2 Rachel Cooper, 3 Natalie Chapples.
Class 106 Ridden non-native/non traditional: 1 Emily Myerscough, 2 Carolyn Huddart, 3 Stacey Magee.
Working Hunter Ponies
Class 107 Open 15hh: 1 Tilly Hughes, 2 April Higgin, 3 Leah Clough.
Class 108 Open 14hh: 1 Alexander Craynor, 2 Mollie Smith, 3 Emily Mashiter.
Class 109 Open 13hh: 1 Rosie Smith, 2 Carrie Isobel Tyson.
Class 110 Open nursery stakes: 1 Mollie Mae Jeffrey, 2 Rosie Smith, 3 Kacey Finch.
Class 111 Cradle stakes: 1 Molly Mae Jeffrey, 2 Emily Doyle, 3 Sophie Wicks.
Ridden Pony/Show Pony
Class 113 Lead rein plaited rider under 7 years on show day: 1 Isabel Bowman, 2 Holly Dilks, 3 Harry Stephenson.
Class 114 Not exceeding 13hh rider to be 7-14 years on show day: 1 Mollie Mae Jeffrey, 2 Emily Doyle, 3 Holly Ransome.
Class 115 Not exceeding 15hh rider to be 15-21 years on show day: 1 D Wilson.
Heavy Horse
Class 116 One year old colt/filly/gelding: 1 Glen and John Dodd, 2 Glen and John Dodd, 3 Glen and John Dodd.
Class 117 Two year old colt/filly/gelding: 1 Chris Braithwaite.
Class 118 Three year old plus barren mare or gelding: 1 Glen and John Dodd, 2 K Shuttleworth, 3 Michelle John.
Class 119 Brood mare with foal at foot: 1 Donna Woodend, 2 Ms S J and Mrs D Steadman, 3 S Timms.
Class 120 Filly or colt born 2015: 1 Ms S J and Mrs D Steadman, 2 Donna Woodend, 3 E Timms.
Race Horse to Riding Horse
Class 122 Open to ex race horses four years old and upwards: 1 Shirley Errington, 2 Ann Hull, 3 Yasmin Miller.
Private Driving
Class 123 Stallion, mare or gelding with suitable vehicle: 1 C Simpson.
Class 124 Stallion, mare or gelding not in class 124 with exercise vehicle: 1 S Brumwell, 2 Edward Chapman, 3 Susan Noreci.
Show Jumping
Class 125 Lead rein: 1 Abigail Wicks, 2 Zara Clough, 3 Leo Kelsall.
Class 126 Pony not exceeding 12.2hh: 1 Carrie Isobel Tyson, 2 Thomas Barnes, 3 Maollie Mae Jeffrey.
Class 127 Pony exceeding 12.2hh and not exceeding 13.2hh: 1 Rosie Smith, 2 Laura Holley.
Class 128 Pony exceeding 13.2hh and not exceeding 14.2hh: 1 Mollie Smith, 2 Ashleigh Patterson, 3 Natasha-Jade Frith-Williams.
Class 129 Horse exceeding 14.2hh: 1 Alex Phillips, 2 Ashleigh Patterson, 3 Natasha-Jade Frith-Williams.
Entertainment
Class 130 Mounted Fancy Dress: 1 Emily and Olivia Doyle, 2 Leo Kelsall and Alicia Newing, 3 Faith Silver.
TROPHY
H1 John Shuttleworth Memorial Trophy - Best turned out pony & rider Class 83: Natalie Chapples.
H2 M Harland Memorial Trophy - Highest placed competitor 18 years and over Class 83: Ashleigh Hale.
H3 Mrs Prue Harvey Silver Challenge Cup - Best Furness Pony Club Competitor Class 82: Abbie MacLaughlan.
H4 Lynn Worrall Memorial Trophy - Best turned out pony and rider Class 82: Mollie Smith.
H5 Mr & Mrs J Dodd Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Best Furness Pony club Competitor Class 81: Anya Clough.
H6 Mrs Muriel Shaw Memorial Trophy - Best turned out pony and rider Class 81: Mollie Mae Jeffrey.
H8 James Milner Trophy - Best exhibit Classes 84-91: Lynda Crayston.
H9 The Jenny Bells Memorial Cup (Presented by Natalie Chapples) - Champion Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Pony Classes 92 and 93: Tea Rehman.
H10 R Jackson Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best brood mare: Beth Dickinson.
H12 J Hornby Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best exhibit Classes 94 and 96: Beth Dickinson.
H14 W D Opher Cbe Perpetual Challenge Cup - Champion Ridden Horse/Hunter: Emily Myerscough.
H15 Grange Travel (Ulverston) Trophy - Champion Working Hunter Horse Class 102: Mrs K Schwerdt.
H16 Patrick Family Trophy - Best lead rein Class 80: Zara Clough.
H16 Mrs Herschell Robinson Silver Challenge Cup: Emily Bowman.
H20 Flaxen Seminole (Basil) Memorial Trophy (Presented by Miss Victoria Harvey) - Winner of Working Hunter Pony Class 107: Tilly Hughes.
H21 J M Gaynor Trophy - Open Nursery stakes Winner Class 110: Mollie Mae Jeffrey.
H22 Cusop Silhouette Trophy (Presented by Mr & Mrs G A Turnbull)- Champion Working Hunter Pony: Molly Mae Jeffries.
H25 Peter Long Memorial Cup - Best Gelding Classes 116 – 118: Mrs C Shuttleworth.
H26 E H Booth & Co (Ulverston) Ltd Trophy - Best Shire Foal Class 120: Ms S J & Mrs D Steadman.
H27 Joseph Wills Memorial Trophy - Best Brood Mare Class 119: Donna Woodend.
H28 Mrs & Mrs E Clark Trophy - Champion Heavy Horse: J & G Dodd.
H32 Exercise Vehicle Private Driving Shield (Presented by Mr S E & Mrs E A Greaves) - Best exhibit in Class 124: S Brumwell.
H33 Ainsty Fairgame Trophy (Presented by Miss J Snell) - Best exhibit in Class 123: C Simpson.
H34 Firefly Perpetual Trophy (Presented by Mrs D Storey) - Overall Champion Driver: C Simpson.
H39 Liberan Star Memorial Trophy (Presented by the Wiejak Family) - Winner of Junior Open Jumping Class 128 exc 13.2 not exc 14.2: Mollie Smith.
H40 Little Toby Trophy (Presented by Mrs D Butler) - Winner of the Fancy Dress: Emily and Olivia Doyle.
H41 Brian Greaves (Equine Dentist) Trophy - Champion Traditional Coloured Classes 103 and 105: Dianne Park.
H42 Cally Jo Trophy - Winner of Show Jumping Class 126 (not exceeding 12.2h): Carrie Tyson.
H43 Thomas Dawson Trophy - Winner of Show Jumping Class 127 exc 12.2h not exc 13.2h: Rosie Smith.
H44 Lilo Trophy - Winner of Show Jumping Class 129 exceeding 14.2h: Alex Phillips.
H45 Woodbine Dairies Trophy - winner of Ridden Ponies Classes 113-115: Isabel Bowman.
H46 Dandy Memorial Trophy - (presented by the Taylor Family) - best veteran Class 98 and 99: Sarah Crossland.
H47 Edgar Rawlinson Trophy - best turned out pony and rider Class 80: Emily Bowman.
H48 Auntie Dot Trophy - Champion Non-traditional Coloured Classes 104 and 106: Emily Myerscough.
H49 NLAS Trophy - Best Yearling Class 116: J & G Dodd.
H50 NLAS Heavy Horse Trophy best ridden heavy horse Class 121: Sharon Martin.
H51 John Ryan Hool Phillips Memorial Trophy - Winner Class 125: Abigail Wicks.
Alice’s Dog Show
Class 1 - Any Variety Puppy (Dog or Bitch) up to 12 months: 1 Arthur, Chocolate Labrador, 2 Duren Allonby, Cocker Spaniel, 3 Levi Whitaker, Flat Coat Retriever.
Class 2 - Open Dog or Bitch: 1 Sky Whitaker, Flat Coat Retriever, 2 Halo, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, 3 Ted Wilson, Whippet.
Class 3 - Special Labrador Dog or Bitch: 1 Bob, 2 Jem Wilson, 3 Lottie Pyne.
Class 4 - Any Variety Veteran Dog or Bitch (7 years and over): 1 Polly Temple, Labrador, 2 Holly Kitchen, Cocker Spaniel, 3 Louis Whetstone, CKCS.
Class 5 - Most Appealing Puppy up to 12 months: 1 Betty Slater, Border Terrier, 2 Mouse, Lakeland Terrier, 3 Bailey Steele, Springer Spaniel.
Class 6 - Best Cross Breed Veteran 7 years and over: 1 Frankie Ivinson, Border Collie, 2 Louis Whetstone, CKCS, 3 Ben Wilson, Jack Russell.
Class 7 - Dog with the shortest legs: 1 Ralph, Dachshund, 2 Jacquie, Crossbreed, 3 Rosie, Terrier.
Class 8 - Waggiest Tail: 1 Harley, Jackadoodle, 2 Charlie Kitchen, Cocker Spaniel, 3 Paddie, Border Terrier.
Class 9 - Best Trick: 1 Sascha, Great Dane, 2 Vespa Dent, Jackadoodle, 3 Bubbles, CKCS.
Class 10 Child Handler up to 16 years: 1 Robert Whitaker, 9 years, 2 Ethan Wilson, 11 years, 3 Libby Hughes, 8 years.
Best in Show (1st place classes 1-10): Sky Whitaker, Flat Coat Retriever.
Reserve Best in Show: Bob, Labrador.
Best Puppy in Show (classes 1&5): Arthur, Chocolate Labrador.
Res Best Puppy: Betty Slater, Border Terrier.
Best Veteran in Show (classes 4&6): 1 Polly Temple, Labrador, 2 Frankie Ivinson, Border Collie.
Rabbits
Best in Show and Best Rex: Godolphin Stud (stockport) Seal rex.
Best Fur: Godolphin Stud (stockport) Ivory Satin.
Best Lop: Petala Stud (Barrow) Agouti German AD.
Best Fancy: Kevin Coulter (Dalton) Belgian Hare AD.
Best Junior: Georgia Atkinson (Holme) Himalayan Mini Lop AD.
Best Pet: Briony Atkinson (Holme) Bumble.
Home Industries
Class 1 An article in patchwork or quilting (state hand or machine sewn); 1 Mrs B D Pennington, 2 Mrs N Misra.
Class 2 Item of cross-stitch: Mrs J Hopkisn, 2 Mrs A Ellwood, 3 Dr N Blakey.
Class 3 Item of counted thread work or Hardanger other than Cross-stitch: 1 Mrs A Ellwood, 2 S Benson, 3 Miss E Ryan.
Class 4 An item of crochet: 1 Mrs W Higson, 2 Mrs A Collar, 3 Mrs A Collar.
Class 5 Any other coloured embroidery: 1 Mrs A Ellwood, 2 Mrs B D Pennington.
Class 6 A cushion: 1 Mrs A Ellwood, 2 Mrs S Benson, 3 Mrs S Benson.
Class 7 A bag in any medium: 1 J Strefford, 2 Mrs A Collar, 3 Mrs A Ellwood.
Class 8 Soft toys, in any media. (Masks may be purchased): 1 Mrs A Collar, 2 Mrs A Collar, 3 Mrs W Higson.
Class 9 A hand knitted garment: Mrs J Jackson, 2 Mrs J Saunders, 3 Mrs S Thompson.
Class 10 A crochet or hand knitted blanket: 1 Mrs A Collar, 2 Mrs A Collar, 3 Mr D Wild.
Class 11 Jewellery: 1 Mrs A Collar, 2 Mrs A Collar.
Class 12 Any handicraft not specified: 1 Sandra Adams, 2 Mrs A Collar, 3 Mrs A Collar.
Best Exhibit: Mrs J Hopkins.
Art and Photography
Class 13 A special place Colour print not to exceed 5"x7": 1 Miss K Walley, 2 Miss E Ryan, 3 Mrs F M Barnett.
Class 14 Loved ones Colour print not to exceed 5"x7": 1 Mrs W Higson, 2 Miss S Walduck and Mr L Shuttleworth, 3 Mrs S Benson.
Class 15 On four legs Colour print not to exceed 5"x7”: 1 Miss S Walduck and Mr L Shuttleworth, 2 Mrs S Benson, 3 Miss E Ryan.
Class 16 Painting in any other medium must be framed or firmly backed: 1 Miss M Turbitt, 2 Mrs B E Coles, 3 Miss M Turbitt.
Class 17 Painting in water colours must be framed or firmly backed: 1 Mrs B E Coles, 2 Mr B Wild, 3 Mrs E Stable.
Junior Section
Under-17 Art
Class 19 Coloured design in any media: 1 Robert Rawlinson, 2 Emily Duerden, 3 Ruth Cooper.
Class 20 Black and white or pencil drawing: Lexi Broxkbank, 2 Ruth Cooper, 3 Emily Duerden.
Class 21 Design 2016 North Lonsdale Agricultural Society Annual
Show catalogue front cover, computers can be used, date
must be included - 27th July 2016: 1 Sandside Lodge School, 2 Baine Waddington, 3 Richard Rawlinson.
Under-17 Photography
Class 22 Family and friends Colour print not exceeding 5" x 7": 1 Ruth Cooper, 2 Baine Waddington, 3 Ruth Cooper.
Class 23 Seascapes Colour print not exceeding 5" x 7": 1 Ruth Cooper, 2 Baine Waddington, 3 Ruth Cooper.
Under-17 Floral Art
Class 24 An arrangement in a Wellie An exhibit B: 1 Ruth Cooper, 2 Ruth Cooper, 3 Lexi Brockbank.
Under-17 Craft
Class 25 A handmade cushion: 1 Baine Waddington, 2 Milly Ritchie, 3 Lexi Brockbank.
Class 26 An item of jewellery: 1 Ruth Cooper, 2 Ruth Cooper, 3 Lexi Brockbank.
Class 27 Any other craft 1 Lexi Brockbank, 2 Robert Rawlinson, 3 Tom Kennedy.
Class 28 A decorated item of glass: 1 Robert Rawlinson, 2 Lexi Brockbank, 3 Ruth Cooper.
Class 29 Design an invitation to a celebration: 1 Lexi Brockbank, 2 Baine Waddington, 3 Ruth Cooper.
Under-17 Cooking
Class 30 4 pieces of baked tray bake: 1 Lexi Brockbank, 2 Baine Waddington, 3 Emily Duerden.
Class 31 4 biscuits, one variety: 1 Daisy O’Keeffe, 2 Ruth Cooper, 3 Holly Spencer.
Class 32 My favourite cake — to be named: 1 Ruth Cooper, 2 Baine Waddington, 3 Holly Spencer.
Class 33 A quiche: 1 Holly Spencer, 2 Emily Duerden, 3 Richard Rawlinson.
Class 34 4 decorated cupcakes: 1 Ruth Cooper, 2 Holly Spencer, 3 Ruth Cooper.
Under-11 Craft
Class 35 A computer generated poster not to exceed A4 advertising a
Concert: 1 noah Nicholaides, 2 Sam Allison, 3 Dan Low.
Class 36 Painting: 1 Harry Rawlinson, 2 Abi Belcher, 3 Rory Grant.
Class 37 Black and white drawing: 1 Harry Rawlinson, 2 Lucy McMillan, 3 Kian Ogden.
Class 38 Coloured picture or design in any media except paint: 1 Holly Williams, 2 Holly Williams, 3 Grace Taylor.
Class 39 A model in clay: Grace Taylor, 2 Harry Rawlinson, 3 Grace Taylor.
Class 40 A decorated plant pot: 1 Leah Jones, 2 Harry Rawlinson, 3 Grace Taylor.
Class 41 A collection of garden flowers and foilage in a jam jar: 1 Holly Williams, 2 Grace Taylor, 3 Grace Taylor.
Class 42 A vehicle made from vegetables and or fruit: 1 Grace Taylor, 2 Thomas Sweeting, 3 Sam Wood.
Class 43 Any other craft: Class 5/6 Low Furness School, 2 Grace Taylor, 3 Morgan Stringer.
Class 44 A metre of hand made bunting (any media): Madeline Clarke, 2 Grace Taylor, 3 Grace Taylor.
Under-11 Photography
Class 45 Showtime Colour print not exceeding 5" x 7": 1 Grace Taylor, 2 Grace Taylor.
Under-11 Cooking
Class 46 4 pieces no bake tray bake: 1 Grace Taylor, 2 Holly Williams, 3 Grace Taylor.
Class 47 A vegetable kebab to bejudged on appearance (uncooked): Grace Taylor, 2 Harry Rawlinson, 3 Grace Taylor.
Class 48 One decorated gingerbread person to be judged on appearance: 1 Leah Jones, 2 Grace Taylor, 3 Grace Taylor.
Class 49 4 decorated cup cakes to be judged on appearance: 1 Harry Rawlinson, 2 Sam Wood, 3 Harry Slater.
Under-9 Craft
Class 50 Coloured picture or design in any media except paint: 1 Indianna Foxon, 2 Indianna Foxon, 3 Harry Rawlinson.
Class 51 A painting: 1 Naomi Saunders, 2 Indianna Foxon, 3 Katie Stringer.
Class 52 A celebration card: 1 Molly Ann Stephenson, 2 Ellena Wilkin, 3 Indianna Foxon.
Class 53 A black and white drawing: 1 Ebony Taylor, 2 Jake Wood, 3 Aba Grace Searle.
Class 54 One decorated trainer: 1 Ebony Taylor, 2 Jake Wood, 3 Ava Grace Searle.
Class 55 A miniature sports day on a tray/tin not to exceed 30cm square: 1 Harry Rawlinson, 2 Ebony Taylor, 3 Ebony Taylor.
Class 56 A animal made from vegetable and or fruit: 1 Dal Low, 2 Penny Richie, 3 Archie Slater.
Class 57 An item of needlework: 1 Ella Parker, 2 Madeline Clarke, 3 Ebony Taylor.
Class 58 A handmade scarecrow to be displayed in a plant pot: 1 Harry Rawlinson, 2 Ebony Taylor, 3 Ebony Taylor.
Class 59 Any other craft: 1 Harry Rawlinson, 2 Indianna Foxon, 3 Ebony Taylor.
Class 60 4 pieces no bake tray bake: 1 Katelyn Garnett, 2 Demi Garnett, 3 Ebony Taylor.
Class 61 4 decorated cup cakes to be judged on appearance only: 1 Harry Slater, 2 Riley Martin, 3 Harry Rawlinson.
Under-7 Craft
Class 62 Painting: 1 Harry Slater, 2 Katelyn Garnett, 3 Gabrielle Nelson.
Class 63 Cut paper picture or design: 1 Grace Low, George Sedgwick, 3 Indianna Foxon.
Class 64 Handwriting "Twinkle Twinkle” first verse: 1 Indianna Foxon, 2 Grace Low, 3 Chetwynde School.
Class 65 Picture in various media eg paste, crayon, candle wax, etc: 1 Indianna Foxon, 2 Harriet Spencer, 3 Harry Slater.
Class 66 A decorated egg: 1 Katy Winder, 2 Demi Garnett, Harriet Spencer.
Class 67 A decorated wooden spoon: 1 Demi Garnett, 2 Archie Slater, 3 Gabrielle Nelson.
Class 68 A garden on a plate not to exceed 30cm in diameter: 1 Seth Turner, 2 Harriet Spencer, 3 George Sedgwick.
Under-5 Craft
Class 69 A painting: 1 Phoebe Case, 2 Low Furness School, 3 Low Furness School.
Class 70 Coloured picture or design: 1 Bradley Foxon, 2 Phoebe Case, 3 Remy Hart.
Class 71 Colour in a pre drawn printed picture to be judged on
colouring skills: 1 Bradley Foxon, 2 Amalie Case, 3 Phoebe Case.
Class 72 A monster using waste materials: 1 Zach Wood, 2 Phoebe Case, 3 Jake Halpin.
Class 73 A decorated stone: 1 Remy Hart, w Archie Slater, 3 Phoebe Slater.
Class 74 A model using any media e.g. modelling clay, salt clay,
plasticine, etc: 1 Bradley Foxon, 2 Phoebe Case.
Sticks and Crooks
Class 76 Shepherds crook in wood: 1 Mr S Whitwell, 2 Mr D Wall, 3 Mr R W Cannan.
Class 77 Plain walking stick in wood: 1 Mr R W Cannan, 2 Mr D Wilkinson, 3 Mr R W Cannan.
Class 78 Plain shepherds crook with horn head: 1 Mr R W Cannan, 2 Mr D Wall, 3 Mr D Wall.
Class 79 Plain walking stick with horn head: 1 Mr R W Cannan, 2 Mr R W Cannan, 3 Mr D Wall.
Class 80 Crook or stick with ornamental horn head: 1 Mr R W Cannan, 2 Mr D Wall, Mr R W Cannan.
Class 81 Crook or stick with ornamental wood head: 1 Mr R W Cannan, 2 Mr R W Cannan, 3 Mrs L M Wall.
Class 82 Thumb stick with natural wood or horn head: 1 Mr D Wall, 2 Mr T R Shaw, 3 Mr T R Shaw.
Class 83 Plain antler stick, any style: 1 Mr R W Cannan, 2 Mr T R Shaw, 3 Mr R W Cannan.
Class 84 Ornamental antler stick, any style: 1 Mr D Wall, 2 Mrs L M Wall, 3 Mrs L M Wall.
Class 85 Lady's walking stick: 1 Mr R W Cannan, 2 Mr D Wall, 3 Mr S Whitwell.
Class 86 Plain walking stick in wood, two piece: 1 Mr D Wall, 2 Unknown, 3 Mr T R Shaw.
Class 87 Half-head stick wood or horn, any style: 1 Mr D Wall, 2 Mrs L M Wall, 3 Mr D M Earl.
Special O £5.00 donated by the Management Committee of the NLAS - Best Exhibit in Classes 76 to 87: Mr R W Cannan.
Floral Exhibits
Class 88 Bijou An exhibit no more than 4" in any dimension: 1 Miss K Whalley.
Class 89 Reflections An exhibit not exceeding 9" in any dimension: 1 Miss K Whalley.
Class 90 An arrangement in a kitchen utensil: 1 Mrs J Crayston, 2 Mrs M Bell, 3 Miss M Turbitt.
Class 92 Pandoras box An arrangement in a box: 1 Mrs C Collinge, 2 Miss S Walduck, 3 J Werry.
Class 93 Out of the attic An exhibit space allowed 2'6" wide by 2’6" deep: 1 J Werry, 2 Mrs M Case, 3 Mrs M Bell.
Class 94 Down the garden path Flowers to be exhibited in a basket using garden flowers: 1 J Werry, 2 Miss S Walduck.
Class 97 Travellers tales Space allowed 3’ wide by 2’6" deep: 1 Ulverston Flower Club.
Wine
Class 98 One bottle dry red home-made wine: 1 B Taylor, 2 B Taylor.
Class 99 One bottle sweet red home—made wine: 1 B Taylor, 2 B Taylor.
Class 100 One bottle dry white home-made wine: 1 B Taylor, 2 B Taylor.
Class 101 One bottle sweet white home—made wine: 1 B Taylor, 2 B Taylor.
Class 102 One bottle of liqueur home-made: 1 B Taylor, 2 B Taylor.
Beer
Class 103 LAGER: 1 S Bremner.
Class 104 PALE ALE or BOTTLED BITTER: 1 S Bremner, 2 S Bremner.
Baking
Class 108 One hand made loaf: 1 Mrs F Barrett.
Class 109 4 fruit scones: 1 Miss L Martin, 2 Miss F Barrett, 3 Miss S Walduck.
Class 110 A round of shortbread: 1 Mrs E Stable, 2 Mrs M Morris, 3 Ms P Chapples.
Class 111 One swiss roll to be filled with jam: 1 Mrs S Benson, 2 Miss K Whalley.
Class 112 4 biscuits: 1 Mrs M Blakey, 2 Mrs E Stable, 3 Mrs S Barton.
Class 113 Tea bread: 1 Mrs S Benson, 2 Mrs J Barnfield, 3 Mrs M Morris.
Class 115 4 pieces of one tray bake: 1 Mrs R Tyson, 2 Mrs M Morris, 3 Miss S Walduck.
Class 116 4 pieces of gingerbread: 1 Mrs S Benson, 2 Mrs M Morris, 3 Mr J Hunter.
Class 117 Victoria sandwich one cake split: 1 Miss K Whalley, 2 Mrs M Morris, 3 Mrs S Benson.
Class 118 One cherry cake: 1 Mrs S Benson, 2 Mr J Hunter, 3 Mrs M Morris.
Class 119 One rich fruit cake: 1 Mrs S Benson, 2 Mrs M Morris, 3 Miss K Walley.
Class 120 My favourite cake (to be named): 1 Mrs S M Blakey, 2 Miss K Maclean, 3 Mrs M Morris.
Class 121 4 squares of currant pasty: 1 Mrs F M Barrett.
Class 122 4 decorated cupcakes: 1 Mrs F M Barrett, 2 Mrs S Benson, 3 Miss E Ryan.
Class 123 Chocolate cake: 1 Mrs F M Barrett, 2 Mrs S Barton, 3 Miss K Walley.
Preserves and Confectionary
Class 124 Jar of chutney: 1 Mrs S Benson, 2 Mrs J Ritchie, 3 Mrs J M Barnfield.
Class 125 Jar of lemon cheese: 1 Mrs M Morris, 2 Mrs B Taylor, 3 Mrs F M Barrett.
Class 126 Jar of marmalade: 1 Mrs B Taylor, 2 Mrs A Taylor, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 127 2 jars of jam of two varieties: 1 Mrs B Taylor, 2 Mrs J Ritchie, 3 Mrs M Morris.
Class 128 One dish of rum butter: 1 Mrs B Taylor, 2 Mrs E Stable. 3 Mrs M Morris.
Class 129 A plate of 7 sweet confections, any variety: 1 Mrs M Benson, 2 Mrs F M Barrett.
Class 130 7 peppermint creams: 1 Mrs S Benson, 2 Mrs F M Barrett, 3 Mr T Kennedy.
Vegetables
Class 131 Any other vegetable, not specified: 1 Mr J Maddock, 2 Miss S Walduck, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 132 Plate of 4 white potatoes: 1 Mr H Beecham, 2 Mr F Barnes, 3 Mr H Beecham.
Class 133 Plate of 4 coloured potatoes: 1 Mr F Barnes, 2 Mr H Beecham, 3 Mr H Beecham.
Class 134 Plate of 6 runner beans: 1 Ms S Walduck.
Class 135 Plate of 5 tomatoes: 1 Mrs A Taylor, 2 Ms S Walduck.
Class 136 6 Pods of broad beans: 1 Mrs A Taylor, 2 Mrs S Webster, 3 Mr J Maddock.
Class 137 Plate of 6 pods of green peas: 1 Ms S Walduck, 2 Mrs N Misra, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 138 A lettuce, any variety: 1 Mrs B Coles, 2 Ms S Waldick, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 140 A cucumber: 1 Mrs N misra, 2 Mr D Wilkinson, 3 Mr D Wilkinson.
Class 141 A culinary cabbage: 1 Mrs S Webster, 2 Mrs S Webster, 3 Mr J Maddock.
Class 142 3 beetroot (with 4" tops): 1 Ms S Walduck, 2 Mrs N Misra, 3 Mrs A Taylor.
Class 143 3 sticks of rhubarb: 1 Mr S Barton, 2 Mr J Maddock, 3 Mr J Benson.
Class 144 3 onions under 250g (9 oz) each: 1 Ms S Walduck, 2 Mrs S Webster, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 145 Collection of not less than 4 kinds of vegetable: 1 Mr J Maddock, 2 Mrs N Misra, 3 Ms S Walduck.
Class 146 A plate of soft fruit: 1 Mrs B Coles, 2 Mrs B Coles, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 147 A chilli plant in a pot: 1 Mrs N Misra, 2 Mrs N Misra, 3 Mrs S Walduck.
Best Exhibit: Mr J Maddock.
Flowers
Class 148 A bowl of sweet peas mixed varieties: 1 Mr S Barton.
Class 149 A vase of sweet peas mixed varieties, no more than 9 spikes: 1 Mr H Beecham, 2 Mr S Barton.
Class 150 A spike of gladiolus: Mr D Wilkinson, 2 Mr D Wilkinson.
Class 152 A bowl or container of mixed garden flowers: 1 Mr F Barnes.
Class 153 A vase of perennials no more than 12 stems: 1 Mr F Barnes, 2 Mrs N Misra.
Class 154 A vase of mixed annuals other than sweet peas no more than 12 stems: 1 Mrs N Misra.
Class 155 3 stems of Floribunda roses: 1 Mr F Barnes, 2 Mr F Barnes, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 156 A vase of 6 roses: 1 Mr F Barnes, 2 Mr F Barnes.
Class 157 A vase of 3 roses: 1 Mr F Barnes, 2 Mr F Barnes, 3 Mrs A Taylor.
Class 158 A specimen rose: 1 Mr F Barnes, 2 Mr F Barnes, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 159 A rose buttonhole with any foliage: 1 Mr F Barnes, 2 Mr F Barnes, 3 Mrs C Collinge.
Class 160 A corsage using any kinds of flowers: 1 Mr F Barnes.
Class 161 A stem each of 4 different kinds of flowers: 1 Mr F Barnes, 2 Mr F Barnes, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 162 A spray each of 3 different kinds of shrub to be shown in a vase: 1 Mrs B E Coles.
Class 163 3 small/medium decorative Dahlias: 1 Mr D Wilkinson, 2 Miss S Walduck,
Class 164 3 small/medium cactus/semi-cactus Dahlias: 1 Mr D Wilkinson, 2 Mr D Wilkinson, 3 Miss S Walduck.
Class 165 A foliage pot plant: Mrs N Misra, 2 Mrs N Misra.
Class 166 A flowering pot plant: 1 Mrs N Misra, 2 Mrs E Stable, 3 Mrs N Misra.
Class 167 A cactus or succulent in a pot: 1 Mr F Barnes, 2 Mrs F Barnes, 3 Mrs C Collinge.
Class 168 A planted patio container any size to be judged for effect: 1 Sandside Lodge School, 2 Mrs N Misra, 3 Mr F Barnes.
Class 169 A hanging basket to be judged for effect in a basket: 1 Mrs N Misra.
Trophies
M1 Mrs L Tyson Memorial Salver - The best exhibit in the Embroidery Section: Mrs J Hopkins.
M2 Mr and Mrs J Hornby Perpetual Challenge Trophy - The exhibitor gaining the most points in the Home Industries and Embroidery sections: 1 Mrs A Collar, 2 Mrs A Ellwood.
M3 Club Leaders Trophy - A member of a Young Farmers Club obtaining the most points in the under 17 section: 1 Robert Rawlinson 2 Richard Rawlinson.
M4 Mrs B Edmondson Trophy – The exhibitor gaining the most points who is not a member of a Young Farmers Club in the Under 17s section: 1 Ruth Cooper 2 Lexi Brockbank.
M5 The Lillian Tyson Trophy – The exhibitor gaining the most points in the 11 and under section: 1 Grace Taylor 2 Harry Rawlinson.
M6 The Old Mill Cup Presented by Mr and Mrs N Burrows – The exhibitor gaining the most points in the 9 and under section: 1 Ebony Taylor 2 Harry Rawlinson.
M7 The Ghyll Garth Cup Presented by Mrs M Brierley – The exhibitor gaining the most points in the 7 and under section: Indiana Foxon 2 Grace Low.
M8 The Marquee Committee Cup presented by the Marquee Committee of the N.LA.S.S: The exhibitor gaining the most points in the 5 and under section: 1 Pheobe Case 2 Bradley Foxon.
M9 The Domus Trophy Presented by Mr and Mrs L J Hall – The School gaining the most points in the 11, 9, 7 and 5 and under section: 1 Low Furness 2 Croftlands.
M10 Perpetual Challenge Trophy presented by the Furness Ladies N.F.U – The winner of the group entry “Show Time”: 1 Scales WI 2 Cartmel Grange Care Home.
M11 Perpetual Silver Challenge Trophy presented by Mr and Mrs G D Diss – The exhibitor gaining the most points in the Floral Art section: 1 J Werry 2 Miss K Whalley.
M12 Perpetual Challenge Cup presented by K J Fisher, Esq – The best exhibit in the Floral Art section: 1 Ulverston Flower Club.
M13 The Elaine Petty Richardson Trophy – The runner up in the Floral Art section: 1 Mrs J Crayston.
M14 perpetual Challenge Trophy presented by the Furness Wine Guild – The exhibitor gaining the most points in the Wine Section: 1 Mrs B Taylor.
M15 Perpetual Challenge Cup presented by Miss F Coward – The exhibitor gaining the most points in the Home Produce and Preserves section: 1 Mrs S Benson 2 Mrs F Barrett.
M16 Perpetual Challenge Trophy presented by C G Penny, Esq – The exhibitor gaining the most points in the Horticulture classes: 1 Mr F Barnes 2 Mrs N Misra.
Special N Best Exhibit in the Home Industries and Embroidery: 1 Mrs J Hopkins.
Special O Best Exhibit in the Sticks and Crooks: Mr R W Cannon.
Special P Westmorland and North Lancashire Federation of Horticultural Societies – A blue ribbon presented by the society best exhibit in the Horticulture classes: Mr J Maddock.
Special Q South Cumbria Association of Horticultural Societies – Award of merit to the best in the opposite section to the best exhibit i.e. if the best exhibit is for flowers this award will go to the best vegetable: 1 Mr F Barnes.
Poultry
Large Fowl
1 Old English Game any other colour male: 1 Mr P Waring, 2 P and JJ Stubbs, 2 Mr P Waring.
2 Old English Game any other colour female: 1 Mr P Waring, 2 Mr S Baines, 3 Mr P Waring.
3 A V Light breed male or female: 1 Miss R Mellen, 2 Miss R Mellen, 3 Miss R Mellen.
4 AV Heavy breed male or female: 1 Miss E Coulson, 2 Mr D Renwick, 3 Mr M Benson.
5 Any colour Silkie male or female: 1 Mr and Mrs J Barry, 2 Mr R Askew, 3 Mr and Mrs J Barry.
Old English Game Bantams
7 Black red male/clay or wheaten female: 1 Mr J Dowsett, 2 Mr R Askew, 3 Mr R Askew.
8 Spangle male or female: 1 Mr D Dalton.
9 Black or Blue male or female: 1 Mr J Dowsett, 2 Mr R Askew, 3 Mr S Baines.
11 Dark Red/Partridge any colour male: 1 Mr D Dalton.
12 Any colour female: 1 Mr J Dowsett, 2 Mr S Baines, 3 Mr S Baines.
14 Any colour female Bred 2015: 1 Mr R Askew.
16 Breeding pair any colour modern male: 1 Mr D Dalton, 2 Master J Stubbs, 3 Master J Stubbs.
17 Any Colour Modern female: 1 Master J Stubbs, 2 Master J Stubbs, 3 Mr R Askew.
Variety Bantams
18 White Wyandotte male or female: 1 Mr J Maddock, 2 Mr J Maddock.
19 Black Wyandotte male or female: 1 Mr J Maddock, 2 Mr J Maddock.
20 Any other colour Wyandotte male or female: 1 Miss R Mellen, 2 Mr J Maddock, 3 Mr J Maddock.
22 AC Sussex male or female: 1 Mr B Slater, 2 Mr J Benson, 3 Mr and Mrs J Barry.
23 RIR male or female: 1 Mr J Benson, 2 Mr J Benson.
24 AC Rock male or female: 1 Mr and Mrs Chorley, 2 Mr C Bennett, 3 Mr C Bennett.
25 Ancona male or female: 1 Mr M Atkinson, 2 Mr M Atkinson, 3 Mr D Dalton.
26 AC Leghorn male or female: 1 O Chalker and Son, 2 O Chalker and Son, 3 O Chalker and Son.
27 Any Other Variety male or female: 1 Mr B Slater, 2 Mr J Maddock, 3 Mr B Slater.
28 True Bantam male or female: 1 Mr and Mrs Chorley, 2 Mr and Mrs Chorley, 3 Mr and Mrs Chorley.
29 AC Pekin male or female: 1 Mr J Benson, 2 Mr J Benson, 3 Miss E Coulson.
30 AV Bred 2015 male: 1 O Chalker and Son, 2 Mr and Mrs Chorley, 3 Miss E Coulson.
31 AV Bred 2014 female: 1 Mr and Mrs Chorley, 2 O Chalker and Son, 3 Miss E Coulson.
Children’s Classes
32 Old English Game Bantam male or female: 1 Master C Stubbs, 2 Master C Stubbs.
33 Variety Bantam male or female: 1 Zara Clough, 2 Anya Clough, 3 Carrie Tyson.
34 AV Bred 2015 Male or Female: 1 Anya Clough, 2 Pippa Martin-Gunn, 3 Pippa Martin-Gunn.
Waterfowl
35 Best Drake, any variety: 1 Mrs A Taylor, 2 Mrs A Taylor, 3 Miss R Mellen.
36 Best Duck, any variety: 1 Mrs A Taylor, 2 Mrs A Taylor, 3 Mr Benson.
Eggs
37 3 Large Brown: 1 Mr C Bennett, 2 Mr G C Taylor, 3 George Calcutt.
38 3 Large any other colour: 1 Mr G C Taylor, 2 Mr G C Taylor, 3 Mr C Bennett.
39 Large Supreme: 1 Mr G C Taylor, 2 Mrs A Taylor, 3 Mr D Renwick.
40 1 Large Contents: 1 Mr G C Taylor 2 Mr C Bennett, 3 Mrs A Taylor.
41 3 Bantam Brown: 1 Mr G C Taylor, 2 Mrs A Taylor, 3 Mr C Bennett.
42 3 Bantam any other colour: 1 Mr C Bennett, 2 Mr G C Taylor, 3 Mr J Maddock.
43 1 Bantam Contents: 1 Miss A Clough, Miss Z Clough, 3 Mr G C Taylor.
44 Bantam Supreme: 1 Mr C Bennett, 2 Mrs A Taylor, 3 Mrs A Taylor.
45 4 Duck Eggs: 1 Mr G C Taylor, 2 Mr G C Taylor, 3 Mrs A Taylor.
Perpetual Trophies
P1 North Lonsdale Show Cup – Presented by Mr and Mrs Barry best in show: Mrs A Taylor.
P2 NLAS Rose Bowl – Presented by Mrs L Dawson, Best opposite sex to the best in show: Mr and Mrs Chorley.
P3 Best modern Game male or female: Master J Stubbs.
P4 NLAS Tankard – Presented by Mr G Shaw, Best Soft Feather: Mr J Benson.
P5 BOCM Pauls Award – Best Hard Feather: Mr J Dowsett.
P6 NLAS Trophy – Presented by Mr J Moorhouse, best under 16s entry: Master C Stubbs
P7 NLAS Cup – Presented by Mr W S Towers, Best Waterfowl: Mrs A Taylor.
P8 NLAS Cup – Presented by Mr B Carlos, Best True Bred Bantam: Mr J Benson.
P9 Perpetual Silver Challenge Trophy – Best Eggs: Mr C Bennett.
P10 Whitehaven Patriotic Poultry Show Cup – Presented by Mr D Dalton, Best Old English Game: Mr J Dowsett.
P11 Perpetual Silver Challenge Cup – Presented by Mr and Mrs L Chorley, Best Bantam Rock: Mr and Mrs Chorley.
P12 Plaque for Best O.E.G Male – Presented by Mr L Barnes, Bantams: Mr D Dalton.
P13 Plaque for Best O.E.G Female – Presented by Mr L Barnes, Bantams: Mr J Dowsett.
P14 Tankard for Best Juvenile – Presented by Mr L Barnes, Best Juvenile: Master C Stubbs.
P15 North Lonsdale Show Tankard – Presented by Mr G C Taylor, Most points in the Egg classes: Mr G C Taylor.
Specials
Special A - Best Light Sussex, M/F: Mr B Slater.
Special B – Best A.C. Leghorn, M/F: O Chalker and Son.
Special C – Best Rock, male or female: Mr and Mrs Chorley.
Special D – Best R.I.R, male or female: Mr J Benson.
Special E – Best O.E.G. Bantam male: Mr D Dalton.
Special F – Best O.E.G. Bantam Female: Mr J Dowsett.
Special G – Best O.E.G. Children’s: Master C Stubbs.
Special H – Best Soft Feather Children’s: Zara Clough.
Special I – Best Modern Game Classes 16 and 17: Master J Stubbs.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here