ULVERSTON Cons recorded their first win of the Sharples Lettings-Furness And District Bowling League Division One season after an 11-3 home win over Hawcoat Park A.
DIVISION ONE
DALTON CC v POLICE
G Jones 21 R West 9, K Alexander 21 G Wood 17, G Mills 12 S Nott 21, A Edwards 21 B Thornton 19, K Banks 21 D Buck 16, R Wearing 21 S Price 12, D Smith 21 R Wilson 20, G May 18 I McBride 21, H Dagger 21 M Simpson 12, E Wall 21 L Storey 12, R Griffiths 21 A Crighton 10, A Newsham 21 N Chanin 19. Totals 12 (240) and 2 (188).
POST OFFICE v KING ALFRED
Z Walker 21 P Bennett 19, M Lavender 13 B Lowden 21, B Beard 21 K Mills 16, S Walker 13 D Edmonds 21, S Waugh 18 T Whitehouse 21, M Fieldhouse 21 D Whitehead 19, E Backhouse 9 J Hinde 21, C West 9 M Clegg 21, I Pullin 21 S Fullard 16, B Woodall 21 P Harris 18, A Boardman 16 M Barrow 21, K Nixon 10 J Reilly 21. Totals 5 (193) and 10 (235).
KING ALFRED A v LINDAL
J Kolbe 11 A Armstrong 21, S Atkinson 21 M Dickinson 12, P Roberts 21 I France 14, I Mcdonald 21 S Perry 11, R Holmes 21 D Smith 17, J McDonald 15 K Toal 21, C Turnbull 18 P Thompson 21, G Rawley 11 P Kissock 21, R Price 21 S Smith 12, B Brown 16 C Whitehouse 21, A Mason 5 D Kent 21, S Hogg 10 D Naylor 21. Totals 5 (191) and 10 (213).
ASKAM v ROOSE
C Taylor 21 L Howard 20, I Jones 18 S Turnbull 21, M Askew 21 B Bowes 8, C Atkinson 21 M Watt 6, G Rigg 21 R Allen 16, G Knowles 21 K Johnson 11, N Milburn 21 M Curwen 16, C Haworth 21 D Yates 19, A Rigg 21 P Lewis 18, A Foster 21 C Emanuel 20, D Logan 21 M Hool 15, K Knowles 21 J Duffin 8. Totals 13 (249) and 1 (178).
HAWCOAT PARK v RED RIVER
R Moxham 21 P Ryan 10, T Moxham 19 M Coulter 21, T Kneale 21 A McDonald 16, R Barrow 21 B Burrows 2, B Stewart 21 K Roebuck 13, B McLaughlin 12 R Jones 21, C Knipe 21 D Jones 20, B Christian 21 S Halesworth 14, P Cain 21 D Coulter 15, W Heywood 21 J Jackson 6, D Hird 21 N Aspinall 18, M Procter 21 S Aspinall 14. Totals 12 (241) and 2 (170).
ULVERSTON CONS v HAWCOAT PARK A
B Harding 21 D Hodgson 10, P Clark 21 B Parkinson 10, D Dunlop 10 J Bawden 21, S Carruthers 21 P McDonald 11, K Clark 21 R Woods 16, K Dixon 13 E France 21, S Porter 21 G Maudsley 12, P Earley 21 A Fay 11, J Benson 21 K Judge 5, K Birkbeck 10 J Gill 21, T Greenall 21 R Twiname 15, C Irvine 21 G McFarlane 6. Totals 11 (222) and 3 (159).
COOP SC v SALTHOUSE
J Benn 9 J Taylor 21, D Phizacklea 18 J Wardman 21, D Dawes 7 B Asbury 21, K Brown 15 D Rogers 21, B Corkill 17 G Thompson 21, D Pedley 14 A Asbury 21, M Ryder 9 D Thompson 21, D Benn 21 D Leech 15, D Irvine 21 J Mason 19, N Mchugh 21 B Thompson 16, P McHugh 21 J Park 18, D Ryder 21 S Edmondson 6. Totals 5 (194) and 10 (221).
DIVISION TWO
GLAXO SK v WEST SHORE
D Steel 21 B Chelton 17, R Lewis 21 K Murdoch 10, N McLeod Jnr 21 G Batte 9, T Gorman 21 L Wilson 14, S Pugh 21 J Boardman 17, L Worsley 21 N Reilly 11, P Viney 21 R Holmes 5, G Hill 21 P Fogharty 19, D Ashburner 21 D Rawlings 20, D Sankey 21 J Pattinson 11, C D’Leny 21 P Wrathall 15, D Nicholson 17 J Richardson 21. Totals 13 (248) and 1 (169).
LINDAL A v KIRKBY
D Dickinson 21 P Tyson 16, A Moore 21 L Stephens 14, T Macpake 17 D Turnough 21, J Preston 21 P Lee 10, C Crellin 19 I Parkinson 21, P Rooney 21 M Delbridge 7, B Andrews 21 A Barton 9, K Rooney 21 M Cleasby 13, R Barclay 21 J Battersby 17, J Crompton 21 A Stevenson 19, A Spelman 21 E Baxter 9, T Blackledge 21 B Rigg 14. Totals 12 (246) and 2 (170).
KIRKBY A v WALNEY PARK
A Waring 21 B Usher 9, T Taylor 10 K Dixon 21, K Nugent 14 M Howard 21, R Bainbridge 21 K Ogilvie 13, D Slater 20 D Millburn 21, N McAlley 21 P Hewitson 16, M Wright 21 J McDougal 12, D Tray 21 M Edmonds 11, I Broome 20 M McKellar 21, S Taylor 21 I Fairclough 15, D Marshall 16 J Whittall 21, G Preston 14 P Gauntlett 21. Totals 8 (220) and 6 (202).
HAWCOAT PARK B v BARROW ISLAND
A Woods 21 P Minnis 18, P Davies 13 S Hunter 21, J Tongue 21 F McKechnie 18, A Artis 21 A Postlethwaite 10, D Lee 21 R Walmsley 19, M Kittley 21 M Jones 16, R Williams 14 K Slowey 21, M Bowyer 21 L Barnard 17, J Lavender 21 D Heron 3, G Dodd 12 D Dent 21, T Lashmar 6 K Magee 21, J Stewart 18 J Adams 21. Totals 9 (210) and 5 (206).
ROOSE A v ASKAM A
G Gedling 21 B Sears 11, K Boyd 21 J Hamilton 16, C Corkill 18 L Knowles 21, J Howard 21 K Nicholson 16, R Fisher 21 G Caine 16, M Irving 21 R Proctor 10, J Johnson 21 F Rigg 15, B Ashworth 21 O Richards 8, R Rhodes 20 S Currie 21, N Whitehouse 16 R Kitchin 21, C Burton 11 G Casson 21, T Fitzsimmons 21 W Coates 11. Totals 10 (233) and 4 (187
WEST MOUNT v DALTON CC A
B Morrow 16 D Woodend 21, K Baines 21 R Sharples 14, M Hodgson 21 D Grainger 11, K Robinson 19 D Milner 21, ,P Crosthwaite 21 G Langhorn 6, C Taylor 21 D Luscombe 11, M Boulton 21 J Milner 4, K Quinn 18 P Davey 21, M Grainger 6 S Conroy 21, S Hocknell 21 J Sharples 12, M Pritchard 21 D Bell 14, S Benson 21 B Wearing 17. Totals 10 (227) and 4 (173).
SALTHOUSE A v NORTH SCALE
A Smith 13 L Johnson 21, T Benson 21 G Stevens 10, P Millar 21 J Simpson 17, A Wood 21 K Hurley 10, P Tompkinson 8 T Quayle 21, G Carlisle 21 J Johnson 12, I Walker 9 G Walker 21, M Marshall 21 M Comish 9, S Howarth 21 P Sullivan 5, J Weston 21 I Dalton 4, M Sanderson 15 W Munro 21, K Howarth 11 J Lindsay 21. Totals 9 (203) and 5 (172).
DIVISION THREE
WALNEY PARK A v WEST MOUNT B
J Howard 21 J Sutherland 7, A McMurray 21 R Massey-Holmes 11, C White 21 C Johnson 15, M Davey 21 S Thwaites 9, T Ducie 21 S Jefferson 17, J Wood 16 I Littlewood 21, C Sharples 21 J Crosthwaite 10, P Cargan 21 O Boothroyd 13, L Smith 21 J McKenna 10, J Elliott 21 R McKenna 13, T Muldoon-Smith 21 S Holmes 12, R Keegan 21 A Hudson 11. Totals 13 (247) and 1 (149).
COOP SC B v SALTHOUSE B
M Gordon 18 M Smith 21, M Ellis 13 R Carroll 21, A Turner 16 R Smith 21, T Weir 17 D Hawkrigg 21, J Hayes 17 J Truman 21, D Jackson 21 T Potter 14, M Moore 21 S Patton 20, W Gordon 15 I Smith 21, J Fielding 21 M Smith 16, J Huitson 21 T Wicks 4, P Jeffries 21 J Smith 9, Loan Player 21 R Crompton 10. Totals 8 (222) and 6 (199).
BARROW ISLAND A v HAWCOAT PARK C
D Slowey 19 S Sloan 21, E Harkins 21 J Hendley 13, M Bram 21 D Williams 10, B Crawford 21 J Moore 1, J Heads 21 S Lidicott 17, P Woodall 21 A Troughton 11, J Hulston 21 M Muldoon 15, J O’Leary 21 N Coward 15, T Marshall 21 T Fereday 20, D Dale 21 J Sutherland 18, P McCormack 13 I France 21, N McDonald 20 R May 21. Totals 11 (241) and 3 (183).
KING ALFRED B v WALNEY PARK B
I Pearson 17 J Sharples 21, T George 21 B Holland 18, P Wall 21 G Bartlett 11, M Tinning 21 D Artis 16, I Gomersal 21 R Visick 15, F Holmes 21 S Lackey 6, K Sewell 21 T McDougal 15, D Taylor 10 I Worthington 21, J Reilly 21 S Worthington 14, J Baines 8 J Clarke 21, L Cavan 21 J McHale 18, E Lowden 21 R Quayle 11. Totals 11 (224) and 3 (187).
ROOSE B v COOP SC A
J Crabtree 16 P Phizacklea 21, N Mckinnon 21 S Pryer 18, P Dixon 20 D Watterson 21, R Nicholson 21 A Thompson 18, E Ohare 15 J Atkinson 21, B Maltman 9 D Harwood 21, T Chissim 21 G Macgregor 12, T White 15 K Stirzaker 21, B Taylor 14 G McDonald 21, N Brindley 10 R Orrell 21, R Chissim 21 D Barrow 18, K Delves 21 R Wood 4. Totals 5 (204) and 10 (217).
WEST SHORE A v GLAXO SK A
P Tomsett 3 J Satterthwaite 21, A Fisher 3 E Worsley 21, G Wrathall 21 J Wylie 11, R Clements 21 D Moore 16, F Myerscough 21 A Slater 14, R Simpson 18 T Wright 21, B Carson 16 S Peters 21, S Woods 21 H Tomsett 18, T McCall 4 T Tomsett 21, W Kerr 10 G Fisher 21, L Clarke 6 B Smith 21, P Chesworth 13 S Viney 21. Totals 4 (157) and 11 (227).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here