COMPETITORS braved the morning downpours to support a popular Ulverston agricultural event.
This is who took home the silverware from the Ulverston and North Lonsdale Show in 2017.
CATTLE - A B BECK PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Best Farmer's Group in Class 1 Messrs Dennison
G C W WAITE PERPETUAL TROPHY - Best three animals Class 2 Messrs Dennison
W I TOWERS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Best Dairy Heifer any breed in calf or in milk Classes 5 & 6 M & D Stable & Son
NORMAN BREAR MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Champion Dairy Heifer Classes 5, 6 & 7 M & D Stable & Son
J BIBBY & SONS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD - Champion Beef animal opp. Sex to C10 A Myerscough
SOCIETY TROPHY - Champion Any Native Beef animal Classes 12 - 14 Lori Jo Sharp
PARK HOUSE FARM CUP - Best turned out beef calf Class 19 Matthew Benson
PARK HOUSE DAIRIES CUP - Best calf handler Class 21 - 11- 18 years Simon Duerden
HODGSON & COWARD PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY - Best calf handler under 11 years Class 22 Matthew Benson
THOMAS BURTON MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Best pair female cattle any breed M & D Stable & Son
W D COOPER PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Champion three female animals Messrs Dennison
JOHN LANGHORN TROPHY - Champion Commercial Beef Animal - Classes 15-17 Bethany Duerden
WAREING WREA GREEN TROPHY - Champion Commercial Beef animal opp. Sex to C19 Charisse Millard
THE SOCIETY'S CHALLENGE CUP - Supreme Champion male or female M & D Stable & Son
CORPORATION OF BARROW IN FURNESS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Champion opp. Sex to Trophy A A Myerscough
CROPS - J L THOMPSON SILVER PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Best Cereal Crop J & G Cooper,Stank
HORSES - JOHN SHUTTLEWORTH MEMORIAL TROPHY - Best turned out pony & rider Class 83 Missy Ravenscroft
M HARLAND MEMORIAL TROPHY - Highest placed competitor 18 years and over Class 83 Vicky Eastham
MRS PRUE HARVEY SILVER CHALLENGE CUP - Best Furness Pony Club Competitor Class 82 Rachel Hunter
LYNN WORRALL MEMORIAL TROPHY - Best turned out pony and rider Class 82 Holly Ransome
MR & MRS J DODD PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY - Best Furness Pony club Competitor Class 81 Olivia Doyle
MRS MURIEL SHAW MEMORIAL TROPHY - Best turned out pony and rider Class 81 Emily Bowman
Tuck Ridden Fell Pony Trophy - Best ridden Pony Class 93 Charlotte Wilson
JAMES MILNER TROPHY - Best exhibit Classes 84-91 Sophie Dempster
THE JENNY BELLS MEMORIAL CUP (Presented by Natalie Chapples) - Champion Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Pony Classes 92 and 93 Charlotte Wilson
J HORNBY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Best exhibit Classes 94 and 96 Megan Gray
W D OPHER CBE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Champion Ridden Horse/Hunter Classes 100-101 Leah Clough
GRANGE TRAVEL (ULVERSTON) TROPHY - Champion Working Hunter Horse Class 102 Leah Clough
Patrick Family Trophy - Best lead rein Class 80 Ruby Chalker
FLAXEN SEMINOLE (BASIL) MEMORIAL TROPHY (Presented by Miss Victoria Harvey) - Winner of Working Hunter Pony Class 108 Alicia Newing
J M GAYNOR TROPHY - Open Nursery stakes Winner Class 111 Karen Higgs
CUSOP SILHOUETTE TROPHY (Presented by Mr & Mrs G A Turnbull)- Champion Working Hunter Pony Karen Higgs
AGRILEK TROPHY - Champion Working Hunter Pony confines to Society's District Karen Higgs
PETER LONG MEMORIAL CUP - Best Gelding Classes 117 - 119 M Watson
E H BOOTH & CO (ULVERSTON) LTD TROPHY - Best Shire Foal Class 121 G & J Dodd
JOSEPH WILLS MEMORIAL TROPHY - Best Brood Mare Class 119 J & G Dodd
MRS & MRS E CLARK TROPHY - Champion Heavy Horse E Shuttleworth
EXERCISE VEHICLE PRIVATE DRIVING SHIELD (Presented by Mr S E & Mrs E A Greaves) - Best exhibit in Class 125 Ted Chapman
AINSTY FAIRGAME TROPHY (Presented by Miss J Snell) - Best exhibit in Class 124 Not awarded
FIREFLY PERPETUAL TROPHY (Presented by Mrs D Storey) - Overall Champion Driver Ted Chapman
LITTLE TOBY TROPHY (Presented by Mrs D Butler) - Winner of the Fancy Dress Ava Jean Brogden & Connie Lavery
BRIAN GREAVES (EQUINE DENTIST) TROPHY - Champion Traditional Coloured Classes 104 and 106 Sarah Wyke
WOODBINE DAIRIES TROPHY - winner of Ridden Ponies Classes 113-116 Karen Higgs
DANDY MEMORIAL TROPHY - (presented by the Taylor Family) - best veteran Class 98 and 99 Natasha Jade Frith Williams
EDGAR RAWLINSON TROPHY - best turned out pony and rider Class 80 Isabel Bowman
AUNTIE DOT TROPHY - Champion Non-traditional Coloured Classes 105 and 107 Stacey Magee
NLAS TROPHY - Best Yearling Class 117 E Shuttleworth
SHEEP - SAWREY CUP - Best turned out lamb Class 30 Archie Slater
WILLMAN FARM SUPPLIES TROPHY - Champion Blue Faced Leicester Kristian Smith
JOHN JACKSON TROPHY - Champion Pure Down/Suffolk J & C Airey
BRITON MOTORS TROPHY - Champion Texel Ian Shuttleworth
SOCIETY'S TROPHY - Champion Rare and Minority Breeds SL Miles
FURNESS BRICK AND TILE TROPHY - Champion Jacob G & S Wood
CUMBRIA AGRICULTURAL SERVICES TROPHY - Champion Any Pure Breed Edward McCann
CHARLES LEECE TROPHY - Best animal opposite sex to Champion Sandra Woodend
WEST CUMBERLAND FARMERS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Champion Zwartble P Fell
BELTEX TROPHY - Champion Beltex LM & C Whittaker
ZWATBLES - M Bigland
MINERAL BLOCKS DONATED BY KAYPHOS - Champion in Sheep Classes James Airey
MINERAL BLOCKS DONATED BY KAYPHOS - Reserve Champion in Sheep Classes LM & C Whittaker
STANDS - RALPH SPOURS TROPHY - large trade stand Luscombes
P G MOORE CHALLENGE TROPHY - small trade stand Cornish Bakery
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here