A SEA of talented young performers took centre stage to showcase their acting skills as a popular South Cumbrian arts festival entered its second day.
The long-running South Cumbria Musical Festival at the Coronation Hall in Ulverston saw the stage come to life as budding actors entertained the audience with recitals from 9.00am as Speech Day took place.
Readings ranged from much-loved authors such as AA Milne, Roald Dahl and JK Rowling to poetry classics from William Wordsworth, Edward Lear and Percy Bysshe Shelley.
Tuba can play at that game - Ulverston musical festival kicks off with a day of brass
Biblical readings were also a prominent feature of the day, with a number of pupils taking to the stage to recite verses from Psalms and Matthew.
Festival organisers also welcomed the day's adjudicator, Ann Newson, a former teacher and distinguished performer, who studied Speech and Drama at the Royal Academy of Music.
More than 100 pupils took to the stage in the hopes of impressing their accomplished judge, including Chetwynde pupil, Phoebe Lever who scooped two prizes for her performances.
Hospital trust appeals to public to share their memories of the NHS for its 70th anniversary
The 11-year-old's recital of The Crocodile by renowned children's author Roald Dahl saw her take the SCMF cup, beating 21 competitors in the year six poetry round.
She also bagged the SCMF cup in the acted dramatisation category, performing as Mary Hayley Bell from the 1960s classic, Whistle Down the Wind.
Fellow Chetwynde pupils Subhash Chatterjee and and Adrian Lee-Cheong also took home prizes for their dazzling performances.
Subhasn scooped the Keats award while Adrian took the Bronte Award for his prepared reading.
Speaking about the first day of the festival which saw performances from some of the best brass band musicians from across the county strut their stuff, one of the festival's organisers, Sue McClean said things had gone "very well."
Police investigate bomb threat against Dalton school and hundreds across the UK
She said: "It all went well very and we had performances from brass soloists and bands.
"Today (19) was speech day and tomorrow will be piano."
The festival will take place all week, celebrating 42 years of performance and competition in music and speech across South Cumbria.
Performances and recitals will see the Coronation Hall filled with school children and secondary students until March 24 with piano, music making and a series of vocal classes taking place.
Full results from Sunday, March 18:
Competitor
Class Title
Class Award
Ella Brunton, Barrow-in-Furness
NOVICE BRASS SOLO - UP TO AND INCLUDING SCHOOL YEAR 6
The Dunlop Cup
Alana Harrison, Haverigg
Sean Kerr, Grange-over-Sands
BRASS SOLO - UP TO AND INCLUDING SCHOOL YEAR 6
The SCMF Hartman Award
Tess Cullen & Natasha McQuire, Millom
BRASS DUET - UP TO AND INCLUDING SCHOOL YEAR 9
SCMF Fluted Cups
Charlie Park & Christopher Duckworth, Haverigg
Molly Heginbottom & Tilly Groves, Barrow-in-Furness
Molly Kitchingman, Thwaites
NOVICE BRASS SOLO - SCHOOL YEARS 7- 9 INCLUSIVE
SCMF Shield
Tess Cullen, Millom
BRASS SOLO - SCHOOL YEARS 7- 9 INCLUSIVE
The British Rail Shield
Sarah Johnston, Dalton-in-Furness
Tash McQuire, Haverigg
BRASS SOLO - SCHOOL YEARS 7- 9 INCLUSIVE
The Walter Pennington Shield
Tess Cullen, Millom
BRASS SOLO - SCHOOL YEARS 7- 9 INCLUSIVE
The Clarry Dunlop Shield
Tash McQuire, Haverigg
Sarah Johnston, Dalton-in-Furness
Holly Clunie, Millom
Toby Sainty, Barrow-in-Furness
NOVICE BRASS SOLO - SCHOOL YEARS 10-13 INCLUSIVE
The SCMF Round Award
Connor O'Hara, Ulverston
BRASS SOLO - SCHOOL YEARS 10-13 INCLUSIVE
The Jack Manning Pewter Cup
Abigail Stanway, Dalton-in-Furness
BRASS SOLO - SCHOOL YEARS 10-13 INCLUSIVE
The SCMF Rimmer Award
Connor O'Hara, Ulverston
BRASS SOLO - SCHOOL YEARS 10-13 INCLUSIVE
The Brian Judge Shield
Toby Sainty, Barrow-in-Furness
Ian Honeyman, Roa Island
The Gerald Grice Cup
Catherine Clarke, Millom
BRASS SOLO - OPEN
The Howard Olds Memorial Shield
Bartholomew Wren, Ulverston
Ian Honeyman, Roa Island
BRASS SOLO - OPEN
The Harold McEneney Shield
Holborn Hill Royal Brass Band Junior Ensemble, Millom
JUNIOR BRASS ENSEMBLE (3 or more players to a maximum of 12)
The Vickers Challenge Shield
Cumbria Horn Ensemble,
BRASS ENSEMBLE (3 or more players to a maximum of 12) ANY AGE
The Kirkby Lonsdale Brass Band Shield
Kirkby Lonsdale Quintet, Kirkby Lonsdale
Barrow Shipyard Junior Band, Barrow-in-Furness
JUNIOR BRASS BANDS
The Rotary Club of Ulverston Bursary & Shield
Holborn Hill Royal Brass Band Schools Section, Millom
Dalton Town Training Band, Dalton-in-Furness
Dalton Town Band, Dalton-in-Furness
BRASS BAND 'ENTERTAINMENT' CLASS
The John W Latimer Cup
Holborn Hill Royal Brass Band Juniors, Millom
Ulverston Town Band, Ulverston
BRASS BANDS
The Ulverston Town Band Shield
Dalton Town Band, Dalton-in-Furness
Alana Harrison, Haverigg
THE ROBERT J LACEY MEMORIAL TROPHY
The Robert J Lacey Memorial Trophy
Connor O'Hara, Ulverston
THE KIMBERLY-CLARK SHIELD AND BURSARY FOR YOUNG BRASS INSTRUMENTALIST
The Kimberly-Clark Shield
Bartholomew Wren, Ulverston
THE DR FRED YEADON CUP AND BURSARY
The Dr Fred Yeadon Cup
Barrow Shipyard Junior Band, Barrow-in-Furness
THE ROTARY CLUB OF ULVERSTON SHIELD AND AWARD FOR JUNIOR BRASS BANDS
The Rotary Club of Ulverston Bursary & Shield
Ulverston Town Band, Ulverston
THE KIMBERLY-CLARK AWARD FOR SENIOR BRASS BANDS
David Griffiths, Barrow Shipyard Junior Band
THE JAMES M FRYER MEMORIAL SHIELD
The James M Fryer Memorial Shield
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here