Schools across the county will be staying open to be used as hubs for priority children during the coronavirus pandemic.
Listed below is a selection of schools and nurseries that will be open this week for key worker children.
Warwick Bridge 8:30 to 5pm
Trinity School 8:30 to 3:30
Richard Rose Central Academy TBC
Robert Ferguson Primary School 8:45 to 15:15
Stanwix School TBC
Pennine Way Primary School TBC
Upperby Primary
School TBC
Cumwhinton Priamry School
Raughton Head C of E Primary School Working with Cumwhinton and Kirkbampton on a rota basis
Appleby Grammar School TBC
Brunswick School TBC
Beaconside Primary School also for Ullswater Community College and Queen Elizabeth GrammarSchool children 8:30 to 3:30pm
Alston Moor Federation (From 14.4.20) From 14.4.20 9:30 to 3pm
Plumpton School 8:30 to 4pm
Netherton Infant School 9 to 3pm
Silloth Primary School 9 to 3pm
Thomlinson Junior nSchool 9 to 3pm
The Nelson Thomlinson School TBC
St Michael’s C of E Primary School 9 to 3:30pm
Fairfield Primary School 8:30 to 4:30pm
St Herbert’s School 9 to 3:20pm
Distington Community School 9 to 3pm
Jericho Primary School 8 to 5pm
Orgill School 8 to 6pm
West Lakes Academy 8 to 4pm
Seascale Primary School (after Easter) 9 to 3pm
Haverigg Primary School 9 to 3pm
South Lakeland
Sedbergh Sedbergh Primary School 9.30 to 3.30pm
Kirkby Lonsdale St Mary’s Church of England School 8:30 to 3:15pm
Kirkby Lonsdale Queen Elizabeth Studio School 9 to 3pm
Kendal Ghyllside Primary School 8.00 to 6.00pm
Milnthorpe Milnthorpe Primary School Easter opening 8:55 – 3:15pm
After Easter proposed 8 to 6pm
Lindale C of E Primary School 8:30 to 5:30pm
Staveley C of E Primary School TBC
Ulverston Pennybridge C of E Primary Academy 8 to 6pm
Dalton-in-Furness Dowdales School
Barrow Furness Primary Consortium FPC HuB – Sir John Barrow, Chapel St Infants, Dalton St. Mary’s, Pennington Ce, Askam, Croftland’sJ unior 9-3pm minimums ome settings extended hours
Barrow St Pius X Catholic Primary School TBC
Barrow Chetwynde School TBC
Barrow Vickerstown 9 to 3pm
District Early Years
Carlisle
Stone Eden Nursery School 0 to 4 8am – 6pm
Houghton Nursery Group 2 to 4 8am – 6pm
St Aidan’s Day Nursery Harraby 0 to 4 8am – 6pm
Eden Little Oaks at Muddy Boots 0 to 4 8am – 5.30pm
Allerdale Longthwaite Road Pre -School 2 to 4 9am – 3.30pm
Little Monkeys Day Nursery 0 to 3 8am – 6pm
Copeland PJs Nursery 0 to 4 7am– 5pm
South Lakeland
Kendal Nursery School 2 to 4 TBC
Barrow Lynwood Day Nursery 0 to 4 7.30am – 5.30pm
Ramsden Robins Pre -nursery 2 to 4 8.30 – 3.30pm
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here