THE winners of the in-Cumbria Business Awards 2018 have been revealed.
At an awards ceremony last night, hosted by TV and radio broadcaster Jeremy Vine at the Halston in Carlisle, the cream of the county’s business world were celebrated.
The in-Cumbria Business Awards, in association with Sellafield Limited, saw around 250 business leaders gather to pick up the top honours after hundreds of firms from across the county entered across 15 categories.
Burneside-based firm Technical Fibre Products, which is part of James Cropper Plc, scooped a double accolade with the awards for both Best Manufacturing and Best Innovation.
Ulverston LED manufacturer Oxley Group, which supplies its products across the world, was named Best Exporter and Rothay Garden Hotel, near Grasmere, received the Best Tourism and Hospitality Award.
Businessperson of the Year was Barry Leahey MBE, of Playdale Playgrounds, based in Haverthwaite while the prestigious Lifetime Contribution to Cumbria award was presented to Maria and Mark Whitehead, of Hawkshead Relish.
Luke Dicicco, group business editor for Newsquest Cumbria, said: “The awards are a true celebration of the county’s business prowess and based on the extremely high quality of this year’s winners, we have a huge amount to shout about.
“It was fantastic to see all sectors and all four corners of the county recognised this year with businesses raising the bar to extremely high levels. There really was very little in it across all the categories, and all finalists can be rightly proud of their achievements because deciding the winners was tough.
“I’d like to pay specific tribute to Barry for winning what had to be one of the most coveted prizes on the night. It is a true recognition of someone who has taken their business to new heights.
“And I’d also like to congratulate Maria and Mark for receiving the honour of Lifetime Contribution to Cumbria. They have created a thriving business and helped to put Cumbria firmly on the map.
“My thanks also go out to all our sponsors – particularly our event partner Sellafield Limited – and the expert judges who decided the winners this year.
“It has been a real team Cumbria effort and shows just what we can achieve when we come together.”
To see a report and photos from last night’s awards, visit www.in-cumbria.com.
Winners and finalists in the in-Cumbria Business Awards 2018
Best Exporter, sponsored by HSBC
Winner: Oxley Group
Finalist: Trade Copiers
Best Community Involvement, sponsored by Genesis Homes
Winner: Kaefer
Finalists: Britain’s Energy Coast Business Cluster, Sealy UK
Best Innovation, sponsored by BAE Systems
Winner: Technical Fibre Products
Finalists: Bender UK, Rovtech Solutions
Best Tourism and Hospitality, sponsored by Direct Rail Services
Winner: Rothay Garden Hotel
Finalists: Tullie House, Sally’s Cottages
Best New Business, sponsored by FW Capital
Winner: Luxury Living Development
Finalists: Caterprep, i3 Decommissioning Partners
Best Manufacturing Business, sponsored by Associated British Ports
Winner: Technical Fibre Products
Finalist: Futamura Chemicals
Best Customer Service Excellence, sponsored by Reiver Homes
Winner: Walby Farm Park
Finalists: Cumberland Building Society, Direct Rail Services
Business Person of the Year
Winner: Barry Leahey MBE
Finalists: Nick Gutteridge, Debbie Francis
Best Social Enterprise, sponsored by University of Cumbria
Winner: Cumbria Health on Call
Finalists: The Centre for Leadership Performance, The Happy Mums Foundation
Best Apprentice/Trainee, sponsored by Bendalls Engineering
Winner: Rebecca Mooney
Finalists: Thomas Armstrong, Abigail Graham
Best Professional Services Company, sponsored by Cumberland Building Society
Winner: Cartmell Shepherd
Finalists: Prima Uno, Armstrong Watson
Best Marketing Strategy, sponsored by Carlisle Brass
Winner: CHO Fashion and Lifestyle
Finalists: H&H Insurance Brokers, Cumberland Building Society
Best SME Business, sponsored by Enterprise Answers
Winner: One Little Bird Public Relations
Finalists: Prima Uno, Bender UK
Best Large Business, sponsored by Lamont Pridmore
Winner: Caterite Food and Wine Service
Finalists: Cumberland Building Society, TSP Engineering
Best Family Business, sponsored by Armstrong Watson
Winner: GM & SM Marrs
Finalists: K&S McKenzie, J Edgar & Son
Lifetime Contribution: Maria and Mark Whitehead
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here