King Alfred seal Division Two title in Furness Women's bowls league

13 September 2017 4:37PM

KING Alfred A were crowned Furness and District Women’s Bowling League Division Two champions thanks to a 10-2 victory at Askam A, with Hawcoat Park A finishing as runners-up.

The Division One merits were won by Ann Anderson, closely followed by team-mate Audrey Silvester, with Hawcoat Park’s Caroline Bushell in third place.

In Division Two, Park North’s Katy Wright beat Dalton Cricket’s Helen Clark by one chalk, with Amy Todd claiming third place.

The closing tournament was held at Hawcoat Park and there were some excellent games and brilliant bowling.

The final produced a real cracker between eventual winner Ann France and Glenis McDonald played in heavy rain.

After nine ends it was 8-6 to McDonald and by 15 13-8 to France. By the 27th end, it was 19-19. France was lying game at 20-19 but McDonald played an excellent wood to take it to 20-across with France winning it on the next end.

RESULTS

DIVISION ONE

NORTH SCALE v WEST MOUNT

E Johnson 21 P Ireland 7, M Munro 21 D Cornthwaite 13, K Boulton 21 L Dodd 20, J Stevens 21 H Lancaster 19, A Walker 21 K Greenhow 8, J Cleasby 21 J Corkish 0, A Glew 16 D Bramham 21, P Ellis 21 J Thompson 17, J Strefford 21 B Quinn 9, J Badham 21 L Boulton 5. Totals 10 and 1.

KING ALFRED v ULVERSTON CONS

G McDonald 17 A Anderson 21, W Holmes 16 A Silvester 21, E Thornton 21 J Athersmith 17, J Dyer 21 G Balderstone 20, D Hogg 17 S Wareing 21, M Walton 11 T McBratney 21, J Gibbons 21 P Bevins 5, G Corran 21 A Davidson 1, M Mills 21 J Tattersall 10, M Reilly 21 S Allan 12. Totals 7 and 4.

ROOSE v DALTON

E Ryland 21 L Valentine 16, H Whitehouse 12 V Shepherd 21, K Fitzsimmons 15 M Alexander 21, A Fearn 7 L Keen 21, K Clarke 21 I Murray 17, S Crellin 12 D Riley 21, A Hamilton 17 M Smith 21, J Marshall 15 M Kirk 21, D Turner 16 K Salisbury 21, S Martin 11 B Birkbeck 21. Totals 2 and 10.

HAWCOAT PARK v ASKAM

C Bushell 21 P Jackson 14, J Moxham 19 S Rigg 21, A France 21 K Lodge 16, D Wood 21 E Casson 12, A McDonald 21 P Westall 17, J Cairns 21 L Duggan 10, E Carton 20 K Milburn 21, M Ratcliffe 21 K Clough 11, M Woods 21 M Cain 18, L Kneale 21 N Henley 15. Totals 9 and 2.

BIGGAR BANK v CO-OP

S Batte 9 B Gillen 21, J Pritchard 21 L Dawes 18, S Burns 21 B Hall 20, P Sharp 21 P Kyriacou 14, J Turner 11 D Evans 21, S Murdoch 17 E Wakefield 21, A Pickerill 21 M Barrow 6, J Thorburn 19 C McKenzie 21, G Jonson 13 A Cottam 21, M Griffiths 8 A Radford 21. Totals 4 and 8.

DIVISION TWO

BARROW ISLAND v ABBEY

J Rigg 21 H Short 10, A Hartshorn 21 C Mxfield 6, B Dent 21 g King 12, P Carr 13 K Leech 21, S Garner 21 M Atkinson 16, J Fogharty 20 N Wheeler 21, A Worton 21 D Poole 4, J Postlethwaite 21 E Cottam 14, S Arthur 21 D Smith 7, K Walmsley 21 Walkover 0. Totals 9 and 2.

PARK NORTH v HAWCOAT PARK A

K Wright 21 R Tongue 10, D Murrell 21 A Rowan 3, J Knott 21 J Brough 0, C Ablott 21 M Hart 3, K Knott 21 A Willison 9, Y Clark 21 P Heron 8, M Constantine 19 S Gammack 21, B Mullen 5 A Graham 21, A Morrison 18 J Roskell 21, C Cubin 7 V Crosby 21. Totals 7 and 4.

ASKAM A v KING ALFRED A

A Coates 21 A Todd 12, E Latimer 16 S McCormick 21, M Tyson 20 J Atkinson 21, M Proctor 15 K Wernham 21, A Slater 15 A Bradley 21, A Kavanagh 19 J Fenwick 21, C Butler 9 L Devlin 21, S Coulson 5 F Leatherland 21, L Rigg 21 D Morgan 7, Walkover 0 B Caulfield 21. Totals 2 and 10.

DALTON CRICKET CLUB v ROOSE A

H Calrk 21 S Johnson 13, X Clark 21 J Staunton 14, P Werry 21 C Kelly 18, R Rooney 21 N Nicholson 20, M Fleet 21 E Dawson 8, L Tomkinson 21 D Quinn 11, M Park 10 C Williamson 21, G Bleasdale 12 S Adams 21, I Ford 21 J Shaw 20, J Edmondson 8 T Hool 21. Totals 8 and 3.

STANDINGS

DIVISION ONE FINAL TABLE

P

W

L

D

Pts

Ulverston Cons

20

18

2

0

175

Hawcoat Park

20

17

3

0

164

King Alfred

20

15

5

0

140

Dalton

20

12

8

0

126

Co-op

20

11

9

0

118

Askam

19

10

9

0

110

North Scale

20

7

13

0

107

Biggar Bank

20

9

11

0

102

Roose

20

6

14

0

93

Red River

20

4

16

0

82

West Mount

20

0

20

0

35

MERIT TABLE

P

W

L

Agg

Ann Anderson (Ulv Cons)

19

17

2

+148

Audrey Silvester (Ulv Cons)

20

17

3

+139

Caroline Bushell (Hawcoat Par)

18

16

2

+147

DIVISION TWO FINAL TABLE

P

W

L

D

Pts

King Alfred A

18

13

5

0

129

Hawcoat Park A

18

12

6

0

124

Barrow Island

18

10

8

0

108

Roose A

18

9

9

0

106

Park North

10

10

7

1

105

Dalton Cricket

18

10

7

1

105

Walney Park

18

10

8

0

102

Co-op A

18

8

10

0

97

Abbey Road

18

5

13

0

71

Askam A

16

4

12

0

67

MERIT TABLE

P

W

L

Agg

Katy Wright (Park North)

17

14

3

+102

Helen Clarke (Dalton Cricket)

17

14

3

+101

Amy Todd (King Alfred A)

18

13

5

+101

Comment on this article

Generate a new code
Comments not OK? Click here to let us know