Holker look to continue purple patch after Trophy victory

Opening goal: Tyler Spence scored for Holker
Opening goal: Tyler Spence scored for Holker
29 September 2017 11:44AM

HOLKER Old Boys will look to maintain their excellent recent recent form under new manager Guy Heffernan when they head to Chadderton tomorrow.

Heffernan’s side made it three wins on the trot in midweek when they defeated Bacup Borough 3-1 in the second round of the Lancashire Challenge Trophy.

Holker were 1-0 up at half-time through a Tyler Spence goal before Danny Keenan doubled the lead twelve minutes into the second period. Bacup pulled a goal back with fifteen minutes remaining, but a late Robbie Wallace goal sealed Old Boys’ place in the hat.

The Stags will head to Greater Manchester quietly confident as they take on a Chadderton team one place above them on goal difference in the North West Counties Division One table.

After a difficult opening month to the campaign, Holker’s fortunes in the league have picked up, with back-to-back home wins over Carlisle City and Daisy Hill giving them some breathing space above the bottom three.

Elsehwere tomorrow, Walney Island will attempt to put the brakes on fellow West Lancs League side Millom’s flying start to the season when they clash in the Lancashire FA Amateur Shield at Tummerhill Hill.

Vickerstown are also looking to book a third round place as they host Euxton Villa, while Askam United head to unchartered terriory in the shape of Manchester Football League outfit Leigh Athletic.

There is a also cup action involving Furness Premier League sides, with Furness Senior Cup and Junior Cup competitions taking place.

Tomorrow’s fixtures

North West Counties Division One (3pm): Chadderton v Holker Old Boys.

The Bay West Lancs Football League Division One (3pm): Crooklands Casuals v Lostock St Gerards, GSK Ulverston Rangers v Lytham Town, Hawcoat Park v Mill Hill St Peters.

Division Two (3pm): Furness Cavaliers v Euxton Villa Reserves, Lostock St Gerards Reserves v Furness Rovers.

Lancashire FA Amateur Shield Second Round (2pm): Leigh Athletic v Askam United, Vickerstown v Euxton Villa, Walney Island v Millom.

Rifleman’s Garage Furness Premier League, Premier Division (2pm): Barrow Celtic v Furness Cavaliers Reserves, Britannia v Bootle, Dalton United Reserves v Croftlands Park, Haverigg United v Walney Island Reserves, Swarthmoor Social v Hawcoat Park Reserves.

Furness Senior Cup (2pm): Holker Old Boys Reserves v Kirkby United, Millom Reserves v Kirkby United Reserves.

Premier Tiles Division One (2pm): Barrow Wanderers v Barrow Celtic Reserves, Hawcoat Park A v Crooklands Casuals Reserves, Millom A v Haverigg United Reserves, Ormsgill North End v Vickerstown CC A.

Furness Junior Cup (2pm): Askam United v Furness Rovers Reserves, Bridge United v Holker Old Boys A.

Division Two (2pm): Bootle Reserves v Millom St James, British Legion v Britannia Reserves, Croftlands Park Reserves v Barrow Celtic A, GSK Ulverston Rangers Reserves v Walney Island A.

Furness Junior Cup (2pm): Millom Reserves v Kirkby United Reserves, Bridge United v Holker Old Boys A.

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire and District Football League Premier Division (1.30pm): Cartmel and District v College AFC.

Division Two (2pm): Burton Thislte v Grange, Morecambe Royals v Cartmel and District Reserves.

Division Two (3pm): Cartmel and District A v Marsh United Reserves.

Comment on this article

Generate a new code
Comments not OK? Click here to let us know