X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Monday, 24 November 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices
 

Millom cross Jubilee Bridge for Vickerstown Higson test

VICKERSTOWN will fancy their chances of causing a Higson Cup upset when they square up to Premier Division Millom in a mouth-watering first round clash.

50037809B001.jpg
SOWERBY SUCCESS: For Vickerstown CC last season

Although playing in a league below their opponents, Gareth Benson’s side are a difficult proposition at Rainey Park and have proven an effective unit in knockout competitions.

Evidence of this is the Walney side’s Sowerby Cup final win last season, and Millom will be taking them very seriously as they look to progress in a competition they last won in 2008.

The Division One side’s home game against the Premier Division outfit is the one local derby in the first round of next year’s Higson Cup.

The draw for the first round of the North Lancs and Cumbria League’s prestige competition has thrown up some interesting clashes for local clubs.

Lindal Moor have a home tie, with Premier Division newcomers Appleby Eden the visitors to Pennington Lane.

Haverigg and Dalton both have tough home games, against Cleator and Penrith respectively.

Furness face a difficult test as they travel to Higson Cup holders and Premier Division rivals Keswick, and Kirkby also face a long journey north to take on Wigton.

HIGSON CUP

Round One: 1 Lindal Moor v Appleby Eden; 2 Haverigg v Cleator; 3 Vickerstown v Millom; 4 Whitehaven v Workington; 5 Carlisle Cockermouth; 6 Keswick v Furness; 7 Dalton v Penrith; 8 Wigton v Kirkby.

Round Two: A, 1 v 3; B, 6 v 2; C, 4 v 5; D, 7 v 8. Semi-finals: B v D; C v A.

SOWERBY CUP

Round One: 1 Lindal Moor v Ulverston; 2 Hawcoat Park v Seascale; 3 Penrith II v Workington II; 4 Kirkby v Cockermouh II; 5 Bye Lanercost; 6 Bye Vickerstown; 7 Bye Cleator II; 8 Bye Dalton.

Round Two: A, 8 v 3; B, 4 v 2; C, 5 v 7; D, 6 v 1. Semi-finals: A v D; B v C.

VIGODNY CUP

Round One: 1 Dalton v Millom; 2 Haverigg v Egremont; 3 Ulverston v Windscale; 4 Bye Hawcoat Park; 5 Bye Vickerstown; 6 Bye Lindal Moor; 7 Bye Furness; 8 Bye Whitehaven.

Round Two: A, 7 v 8; B, 4 v 5; C, 6 v 3; D, 1 v 2. Semi-finals: B v A; D v C.

Have your say

Be the first to comment on this article!

Make your comment

Your name

Your Email

Your Town/City

Your comment


SHARE THIS ARTICLE

North West Evening Mail What's on search










Powered by
nwemail.co.uk/jobs

Hot Jobs

Loading latest hot jobs...
Powered by Zoopla.co.uk






Featured companies

Searching for featured companies...
Search for:

Vote

Are you worried about bird flu?

Yes

No

Show Result


Post 16 education

Go green 36

The Barber's Shop

Choosing a primary school


To save our contact details direct to your smartphone simply scan this QR code

North West Evening Mail

Evening Mail Going Out