Walney Park seal Furness Senior League promotion as Glaxo fall to defeat

In vain: Gordon Walker won for North Scale, bu could not save them from relegation RAY DUNSTAN
In vain: Gordon Walker won for North Scale, bu could not save them from relegation RAY DUNSTAN
8 September 2017 2:34PM

WALNEY Park A sealed promotion to Deltawaite Ltd Furness Senior Citizens’ Bowling League Division One without taking to the green.

Having completed their fixtures, they had to wait and see if rivals Glaxo could gain the seven points they needed for promotion when taking on King Alfred A.

The game saw the Alfred side winning 7-3, thus sealing promotion for their neighbours.

The scheduled final round of fixtures were not fully completed, as the weather wiped some games out.

But as well as Park's promotion, the second relegation spot in Division One was also settled.

North Scale closed their programme with an 8-2 win at home to Ulverston Cons, however they fell three points short of survival, with Hawcoat Park A holding on to their status.

The Villagers must rue their downturn in form over the last month, as they won three more games overall than their rivals yet failed to capitalise.

The title winners were Hawcoat Park in Division One, with Kirkby being the successful team in Division Two.

The Division One merit cron is yet to be settled.

The League thanked Deltawaite Limited for their support during the past season.

RESULTS

DIVISION ONE

CO-OP SC 8 HAWCOAT PARK A 2 (161-125)

K Judge 21 I France 11, P Garner 21 E France 19, L Vickers 21 M Bowyer 8, D Irvine 21 D Hodgson 14, D Harwood 21 R May 19, I Hall 21 R Twiname 12, A Head 17 T Moxham 21.

BARROW ISLAND 8 ASKAM 2 (157-115)

W Burgess 21 D Buck 7, D Leece 21 C Wearing 8, H Dagger 21 E Tyson 18, A Postlethwaite 19 N Milburn 21, M Bram 21 D Porter 11, R Walmsley 21 S Currie 19, D Dent 12 R Wearing 21, T Marshall 21 R Park 10.

NORTH SCALE 8 ULVERSTON CONS 2 (156-123)

G Walker 21 D Nicholson 11, K Hurley 18 J Benson 21, G Stevens 21 K Birkbeck 14, M Gwynne 12 S Barron 21, T Gauntlett 21 A Fell 14, I Dalton 21 J Fielding 14, J Simpson 21 R Hutton 15, T Quayle 21 R Smith 13.

LINDAL 8 WALNEY PARK 2 (144-95)

D Dickinson 21 S Halesworth 13, J Crompton 18 J McDougal 21, C Crellin 21 D Millburn 15, B Andrews 21 A Walker 3, R Barclay 21 M McKellar 8, D Bennett 21 I Fairclough 8, D Mackenzie 21 B Usher 9, w/o J Whittall 21.

SALTHOUSE 7 WEST MOUNT 3 (144-112)

J Wardman 17 K Baines 21, J Mason 21 C Taylor 4, J Taylor 21 B Morrow 7, K Howarth 9 J Hawkrigg 21, J Weston 21 S Hocknell 5, S Edmondson 21 M Pritchard 13, R Smith 13 B Sharp 21, T Benson 21 S Benson 20.

WEST SHORE 6 KING ALFRED 4 (142-139)

C West 11 J Hinde 21, B Beard 17 S Atkinson 21, M Lavender 21 P Roberts 14, D Mellen 21 R Price 14, P McDonald 21 S Hogg 14, B Chelton 10 J Kolbe 21, R West 20 J McDonald 21, A Crighton 21 E Backhouse 13.

DIVISION TWO

ASKAM A 3 KIRKBY 8 (133-146)

J Kirk 15 D Turnough 21, W Sears 18 I Broome 21, R Kitchin 21 D Tray 16, K Nicholson 8 D Marshall 21, R Proctor 11 B Rigg 21, E Burrows 18 B Stewart 21, S Haworth 21 G Dickinson 13, F Murray 21 J Leigh 12.

WEST MOUNT B 6 WEST SHORE A 4 (146-135)

S Thwaites 21 P Fogarty 12, R Kendall 5 M Burns 21, S Fleet 20 R Clements 21, D Greenhow 18 J Shipley 21, M Boulton 21 F Myerscough 19, N Parker 19 J Moore 21, D Vickers 21 S Woods 10, L Player 21 E Western 10.

KING ALFRED A 7 GLAXO SK 3 (149-144)

F Holmes 21 R Lewis 20, R Holmes 21 T Gorman 16, J Cannings 20 T Rhodes 21, C Callister 15 T Brown 21, J Johnson 9 E Worsley 21, W Caulfield 21 A Slater 16, J Baines 21 J Davidson 16, A Craig 21 M Speight 13.

WALNEY PARK B 5 DALTON CC A 5 (148-136)

P Gauntlett 21 A Haines 11, J Stubbs 10 B Winder 21, G Bartlett 21 G Langhorn 7, N McMillan 18 G May 21, T McDougal 20 J Bridle 21, K Irvine 21 R Bryers 13, D Artis 18 R Proctor 21, J McHale 19 P Garth 21.

WEST MOUNT 9 SALTHOUSE 1 (166-97)

M Hodgson 21 R Burley 10, K Robinson 19 R Carroll 21, K Quinn 21 R Johnson 9, W Heaton 21 E Salton 9, P Crosthwaite 21 A Turner 13, J Turley 21 W Waiting 11, K Horner 21 R Carlisle 15, L Player 21 D Dryden 9.

ROOSE COMMUNITY A 7 HAWCOAT PARK B 3 (138-114)

N Whitehouse 8 F Ratcliffe 21, K Delves 6 R Woods 21, D Staunton 19 J Lavender 21, J Crabtree 21 J Hendley 8, G Rigg 21 D Hazell 16, N Brindley 21 M Muldoon 3, M Irving 21 J Hartley 14.

Comment on this article

Generate a new code
Comments not OK? Click here to let us know