DEFENDING Furness And District Bowling League champions Lindal got off to the best possible start in the Sharples Lettings-sponsored Division One with a 14-0 whitewash of Hawcoat Park A.
ASKAM v SALTHOUSE
A Rigg 16 D Rogers 21, M Askew 14 G Thompson 21, G Rigg 15 J Wardman 21, K Knowles 4 A Miller 21, C Atkinson 18 B Thompson 21, G Knowles 20 M Smith 21, C Haworth 17 A Asbury 21, D Logan 17 B Asbury 21, I Jones 21 J Mason 14, C Taylor 21 D Leech 19, A Foster 18 C Lloyd 21, D Porter 10 J Taylor 21. Totals 2 (191) and 13 (243).
ULVERSTON CONS v POLICE
B Harding 21 M Simpson 8, R Postlethwaite 7 R West 21, K Clark 16 G Critchley 21, K Dixon 21 A Crighton 11, D Monks 21 S Brown 19, P Earley 21 L Storey 6, S Porter 11 I McBride 21, S Carruthers 15 S Nott 21, P Clark 12 G Wood 21, K Dunlop 21 S Price 19, K Birkbeck 17 B Thornton 21, J Benson 21 R Wilson 18. Totals 6 (204) and 9 (207).
LINDAL v HAWCOAT PARK A
D Naylor 21 G Maudsley 19, D Smith 21 E France 4, K Toal 21 W Heywood 19, I France 21 B Parkinson 17, P Thompson 21 K Judge 17, D Kent 21 P McDonald 16, M Dickinson 21 M Steele 11, S Smith 21 J Bawden 10, A Armstrong 21 D Shaw 6, S Perry 21 R Woods 3, P Kissock 21 P Cain 20, C Whitehouse 21 A Fay 16. Totals 14 (252) and 0 (158).
HAWCOAT PARK v POST OFFICE
R Moxham 21 B Woodall 20, M Procter 8 A Oldfield 21, T Kneale 21 I Pullin 8, A Thornton 21 J Kells 9, T Moxham 21 D Mellen 20, B Stewart 21 C West 16, R Barrow 16 M Lavender 21, B Christian 12 B Beard 21, J Gill 17 M Fieldhouse 21, B McLaughlin 17 Z Walker 21, C Knipe 21 S Walker 20, D Hird 12 S Waugh 21. Totals 6 (208) and 9 (219).
Division Two
WALNEY PARK v BARROW ISLAND
M Edmonds 16 S Hunter 21, J Whittall 19 P Minnis 21, M McKellar 21 L Barnard 16, K Dixon 21 K Slowey 1, D Millburn 21 R Walmsley 8, I Fairclough 16 F McKechnie 21, P Hewitson 21 J Adams 5, J McDougal 21 K Magee 6, K Ogilvie 21 M Jones 6, P Millburn 21 D Heron 7, M Howard 21 A Postlethwaite 6, B Usher 21 D Dent 7. Totals 11 (240) and 3 (125).
HAWCOAT PARK B v DALTON CC
J Curphey 12 R Sharples 21, G McFarlane 21 D Luscombe 10, J Lavender 7 B Woodburn 21, F Ratcliffe 21 S Davey 15, A Artis 17 D Grainger 21, D Hodgson 21 G Langhorn 8, M Kittley 17 A Newsham 21, A Woods 21 J Milner 17, J Hartley 15 R Griffiths 21, J Tongue 21 P Davey 8, R Williams 7 B Mantle 21, D Lee 20 D Milner 21. Totals 5 (200) and 10 (205).
KIRKBY A v NORTH SCALE
I Broome 14 L Johnson 21, R Bainbridge 21 I Thompson 20, N McAlley 21 G Walker 14, D Tray 14 J Simpson 21, A Stevenson 18 G Stevens 21, D Slater 21 J Johnson 14, K Nugent 21 K Hurley 19, M Wright 21 T Quayle 18, D Marshall 17 P Sullivan 21, P Tyson 21 W Munro 9, T Taylor 21 M Comish 14, A Waring 21 I Dalton 9. Totals 10 (231) and 4 (201).
GLAXO SK v LINDAL A
D Bell 21 R Barclay 13, R Lewis 21 B Andrews 10, T Gorman 21 K Rooney 20, D Nicholson 12 A Moore 21, G Hill 13 T Macpake 21, N McLeod Jnr 21 P Rooney 10, D Steel 21 A Spelman 9, P Viney 21 D Bennett 10, C D’Leny 14 D Dickinson 21, D Ashburner 9 J Cotton 21, S Pugh 21 J Crompton 11, D Kavanagh 21 E Andrews 5. Totals 10 (216) and 4 (172).
Division Three
BARROW ISLAND A v WALNEY PARK A
J Challinor 7 C White 21, P Woodall 12 M Davey 21, B Crawford 21 T Muldoon-Smith 16, D Slowey 21 J Elliott 13, T Marshall 9 J Howard 21, J Hulston 17 P Cargan 21, J Heads 9 A McMurray 21, J O’Leary 19 T Ducie 21, K Goude 7 P Gauntlett 21, M Bram 21 K Irvine 10, J Hunter 10 R Visick 21, D Dale 11 G Bartlett 21. Totals 3 (164) and 12 (228).
WALNEY PARK B v GLAXO SK A
B Dodding 21 T Wright 10, C Sharples 13 J Satterthwaite 21, Walk Over 0 T Tomsett 21, S Worthington 13 E Worsley 21, T McDougal 21 A Slater 18, I Worthington 20 S Peters 21, K Law 2 B Collins 21, J Sharples 21 C Adshead 15, D Artis 21 R Bloy 8, S Lackey 21 G Fisher 14, G Stubbs 3 L Tomsett 21, B Holland 21 H Tomsett 19. Totals 6 (177) and 9 (210).
POLICE A v HAWCOAT PARK C
D Little 21 J Hendley 4, B Winder 21 M Muldoon 2, M Burns 21 A Troughton 7, K Churchman 21 D Williams 7, J Shipley 21 R Tooze 11, B Clegg 13 J Stewart 21, F Murray 17 S Sloan 21, S Fleet 9 T Lashmar 21, A Salisbury 21 G Dodd 16, N Chanin 21 N Coward 2, M Luscombe 21 J Moore 12, R Davies 16 M Bowyer 21. Totals 10 (223) and 4 (145).
KING ALFRED B v COOP SC A
P Harris 21 J Atkinson 20, B Cleasby 21 J Proudfoot 14, G Pritchard 21 D Benn 13, F Holmes 13 J Benn 21, K Sewell 19 S Pryer 21, M Tinning 21 G McDonald 6, C Callister 18 D Harwood 21, M Wall 21 K Stirzaker 13, J Reilly 10 P Phizacklea 21, I Gomersal 21 G Macgregor 6, I Pearson 21 J Huitson 11, T George 14 L Vickers 21. Totals 9 (221) and 5 (188).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here