WALNEY Park A halted Police A's winning streak in Furness and District Bowling League Division Three.
The Bobbies did manage to preserve their 18-match unbeaten run, but were held to a 7-7 draw in the Sharples Lettings competition.
Dave Little, 21-9, was the leaders' best, but a terrific 21-2 display from Ian Fairclough, well supported by 21-8 wins from Mike Davey and Mark Lamb and a 21-9 for John Howard, gave the Walney side a seven-chalk aggregate advantage.
Colin Norman, 21-3, Robin Griffiths, 21-4, and Stan Jones, 21-6, helped second-placed Dalton CC A beat Walney Park B 11-3 and move 11 points clear of third-placed Walney Park A.
Father and son Lee and Ryan Smith posted the best Park replies.
Barrow Island A are fourth after beating bottom-placed side Hawcoat Park C 11-3, with Phil Woodall, 21-5, and Brian Linklater, 21-9, in fine form.
Level on points with the Islanders are West Mount B, who had a clean sweep at home to Roose Community B, with seven of the team recording single-figure successes.
The best of them was from merit leader Chris Johnson, 21-6, closely followed by 21-7 scores from Rohan Massey Holmes, Ian Littlewood and John Crossthwaite.
West Mount's first team won a close match at Red River A 9-6, claiming the aggregate by 12 chalks thanks to big wins from Mike Boulton, 21-8, and Steve Hocknall, 21-9. Dave Pullin replied with a 21-7 triumph for River.
Rolling back the years, Gordon Macgregor won 21-7 for Co-op SC B, who beat Glaxo SC A 10-4.
West Shore A had their biggest victory of the season, returning home from Salthouse B as 13-2 winners. Albert Fisher, 21-2, Pat Fogharty, 21-6, and Keith Johnson, 21-8, shone for Shore, with Jamie Newby, 21-5, best for the Raglan Street outfit.
Hawcoat Park after thrashing their A-team 13-1 lead Division One by nine points. Probably the finest player in the country for his age, Jack Curphey, prevented the whitewash, while Roger Barrow, 21-6, and Kenny Judge 21-7 top-scored for the leaders.
King Alfred dropped from first to third after surprisingly losing 11-3 at Askam. Graham Rigg was in scintillating form, winning 21-3, with good support from youngster Lian Knowles and Don Logan, both 21-8. Merit leader Barry Lowden was best for the Alfred.
Kevin Toal had a great 21-4 victory at top man as Police moved into second place after defeating Walney Park 10-4.
Lindal lost ground on the teams above them after losing 9-5 at Roose Community. Good wins of 21-5 from Mark Dickinson and 21-9 by Paul Thompson were cancelled out by James Duffin, 21-4, and Chris Whitehouse, 21-5.
Post Office moved above Red River after thrashing them 12-2, with Stephen Waugh, 21-7, and Ian Pullin, 21-8, the Posties' best. Gary Mills was a fine 21-9 victor for the River, whose other point came from David Jones.
Salthouse had a welcome 9-5 success against Co-op SC, with captain John Taylor, 21-7, leading the way. Danny Rogers carded a 21-9, as did visiting captain Dave Pedley.
Lindal A showed they have not given up hopes of catching leaders King Alfred A with a big 13-1 triumph at home to Salthouse A, with Ron Barclay, 21-6, Brian Andrews and Keith Johnson, both 21-7, and 21-8 wins for Paul Rooney and Ian Leach their best. Adam Miller replied for Salthouse.
King Alfred A had a solid 12-2 win themselves over neighbours West Shore, with Ian McDonald, 21-6, the best player on view.
Glaxo SC had their sixth double-figure victory in their last seven matches after beating Askam A 11-3, with Tony Gorman, 21-9, the game's top scorer.
King Alfred B went down 9-5 at Kirkby, but managed to beat the Villagers' A-team by the same score the following night. Best for Alfred were Keith Mills, 21-6, Jack Kolbe, 21-7, and Matthew Wall, 21-9, with Ivor Broome and David Metcalf carding 21-7 replies.
Merit leader Dave Leece returned the best score as Barrow Island edged the aggregate by three chalks to beat Hawcoat Park B 9-6.
North Scale had a satisfying 12-3 win at Kirkby. Jason Johnson, 21-2, Jack Charnley, 21-4, and Chris Irvine, 21-9,played well, as did Stuart Goodwin 21-7 for Kirkby.
Dave Harwood and Steve Pryer had 21-8 wins as Co-op SC B comfortably beat Roose Community B 12-2.
RESULTS
DIVISION ONE
POST OFFICE v RED RIVER
J Boardman 21 M Coulter 14, Z Walker 21 K Roebuck 13, S Walker 21 S Aspinall 17, M Lavender 21 A McDonald 11, B Woodall 18 D Jones 21, M Fieldhouse 21 S Halesworth 15, B Beard 9 G Mills 21, S Waugh 21 D Shaw 7, J Kells 21 C Sharples 12, I Pullin 21 R Jones 8, A Oldfield 21 J Jackson 13, D Mellen 21 P Ryan 17. Totals: 12 (237) and 2 (169).
POLICE v WALNEY PARK
K Toal 21 K Dixon 4, S Price 21 B Harding 20, S Nott 21 P Hewitson 19, M Clegg 12 P Millburn 21, S Turnbull 21 D Millburn 12, G Wood 21 K Dixon 16, M Simpson 21 K Ogilvie 12, R Wilson 20 M Edmonds 21, D Buck 20 M Howard 21, J Cotton 21 S Taylor 19, A Crighton 21 C White 17, G Critchley 10 J McDougal 21. Totals: 10 (230) and 4 (203).
ROOSE v LINDAL
P Lewis 21 D Smith 10, B Burgess 21 D Kent 17, J Duffin 21 I France 4, D Yates 10 S Perry 21, C Whitehouse 21 P Kissock 5, M Watt 21 A Armstrong 20, R Rhodes 5 M Dickinson 21, G Gedling 9 P Thompson 21, B Bowes 21 J Preston 17, M Hool 20 D Dickinson 21, C Corkill 12 A Moore 21, B Pooley 21 C Crellin 16. Totals: 9 (203) and 5 (194).
HAWCOAT PARK v HAWCOAT PARK A
R Moxham 21 W Heywood 12, T Moxham 21 B Mclaughlin 18, B Christian 21 J Bawden 19, B Parkinson 21 G Maudsley 11, C Knipe 15 J Curphey 21, R Barrow 21 M Procter 6, P McDonald 21 N Reilly 19, B Stewart 21 R Woods 11, P Cain 21 D Hodgson 11, K Judge 21 I France 7, G Harris 21 G Dodd 13, T Kneale 21 A Artis 18. Totals: 13 (246) and 1 (166).
ASKAM v KING ALFRED
I Clough 16 B Lowden 21, G Knowles 21 T Whitehouse 17, K Knowles 21 D Edmonds 12, C Atkinson 21 M Barrow 17, C Taylor 21 P Bennett 15, D Logan 21 J Reilly 8, M Askew 21 P Harris 15, A Rigg 19 S Fullard 21, L Knowles 21 G Hall 8, G Rigg 21 S Atkinson 3, A Foster 21 P Roberts 18, I Jones 19 D Whitehead 21. Totals: 11 (243) and 3 (176).
SALTHOUSE v CO-OP SC
D Rogers 21 D Southward 9, G Thompson 18 D Phizacklea 21, B Thompson 14 K Brown 21, C Lloyd 21 M Ryder 11, A Asbury 21 D Ryder 17, J Wardman 9 D Pedley 21, B Asbury 15 D Dawes 21, M Smith 17 P Garner 21, J Mason 21 P McHugh 15, J Taylor 21 A Fay 7, J Weston 21 I Hall 14, K Howarth 21 D Irvine 10. Totals: 9 (220) and 5 (188).
Games 7 Games 5 Aggregate 220 Aggregate 188 Points 9 Points 5
DIVISION TWO
GLAXO SK v ASKAM A
R Lewis 21 S Currie 17, C D'Leny 21 C Haworth 10, N McLeod Jnr 21 R Kitchin 11, D Bell 11 S Wearing 21, G Hill 21 J Hamilton 13, P Viney 21 J Kirk 11, T Gorman 21 O Richards 9, D Kavanagh 21 K Rigg 20, S Viney 21 G Caine 15, D Ashburner 18 R Wearing 21, T Tomsett 21 S Fisher 12, E Worsley 16 W Coates 21. Totals: 11 (234) and 3 (181).
KIRKBY v KING ALFRED B
N McAlley 21 S Hogg 13, M Cleasby 21 T George 17, I Parkinson 21 J Kolbe 20, D Marshall 21 M Wall 19, M Wright 12 G Rawley 21, D Tray 18 K Mills 21, S Goodwin 15 G Hogg 21, B Rigg 21 I Pearson 12, G Mallon 21 F Holmes 11, P Diamond 16 M Tinning 21, D Slater 13 J Johnson 21, J Leigh 21 E Lowden 20. Totals: 9 (221) and 5 (217).
LINDAL A v SALTHOUSE A
D Naylor 21 A Woods 14, K Johnson 21 A Smith 7, D Rooney 21 G Carlisle 16, K Rooney 21 S Howarth 15, B Andrews 21 P Tompkinson 7, P Rooney 21 I Walker 8, A Spelman 21 M Smith 12, T Macpake 21 R Smith 9, R Barclay 21 D Thompson 6, S Naylor 13 A Miller 21, J Crompton 21 D Mountford 13, I Leach 21 K Thompson 8. Totals: 13 (244) and 1 (13).
HAWCOAT PARK B v BARROW ISLAND
R Twiname 10 D Leece 21, J Sutherland 15 S Hunter 21, E France 21 R Walmsley 17, M Kittley 11 P Minnis 21, A Woods 21 T Marshall 12, G McFarlane 21 D Slowey 13, R May 15 D Dent 21, J Hartley 17 K Magee 21, J Lavender 17 J Hulston 21, P Davies 21 F Mckechnie 16, J Gill 21 D Dale 14, S Sloan 21 D Heron 16. Totals: 6 (211) and 9 (214).
KING ALFRED B v KIRKBY A
T George 12 D Turnough 21, J Kolbe 21 P Lee 7, K Mills 21 R Bainbridge 6, M Wall 21 G Preston 9, B Cleasby 12 T Taylor 21, G Hogg 21 A Waring 15, I Pearson 16 G Leatherland 21, B Caulfield 7 I Broome 21, F Holmes 21 M Wright 18, M Tinning 7 D Medcalf 21, G Pritchard 21 K Nugent 20, E Lowden 21 P Diamond 16. Totals: 9 (201) and 5 (196).
KING ALFRED A v WEST SHORE
J McDonald 21 P Lavender 16, R Price 21 Unlisted Player 12, I Gomersall 21 B Chelton 19, L Barnard 21 P Chesworth 12, R Holmes 21 G Batte 20, S Hogg 16 R Holmes 21, C Turnbull 20 L Wilson 21, J Kolbe 21 M Burns 11, A Mason 21 T White 17, E Backhouse 21 K Murdoch 15, G Rawley 21 T Richardson 10, I McDonald 21 D Leach 6. Totals: 12 (246) and 2 (180).
CO-OP SC A v ROOSE A
D Jackson 21 J Crabtree 12, P Phizacklea 21 M Irving 18, L Vickers 12 C Burton 21, B Corkill 21 J Johnson 17, J Atkinson 20 K Delves 21, S Urmston 21 N Whitehouse 19, J Proudfoot 21 T Fitzsimmons 11, D Harwood 21 K Boyd 8, R Wood 21 R Fisher 19, R Orrell 21 R Nicholson 19, S Pryer 21 J Howard 8, D Benn 21 T Harris 18. Totals: 12 (242) and 2 (191).
KIRKBY v NORTH SCALE
N McAlley 9 C Irvine 21, M Cleasby 15 L Johnson 21, I Parkinson 18 S Porter 21, P Tyson 21 G Walker 11, D Marshall 21 K Hurley 13, B Rigg 2 J Johnson 21, D Tray 4 J Charnley 21, S Goodwin 21 I Thompson 7, G Mallon 16 G Stevens 21, J Leigh 20 M Comish 21, D Slater 13 J Lindsay 21, R Tyson 20 P Sullivan 21. Totals: 3 (180) and 12 (220).
DIVISION THREE
WEST MOUNT B v ROOSE B
C Johnson 21 R Chissim 6, A Hopkins 21 N Brindley 10, S Holmes 21 D Graham 12, R Massey-Holmes 21 B Taylor 7, I Littlewood 21 B Ashworth 7, J Crosthwaite 21 T Chissim 7, C Butler 21 D Staunton 18, A Hudson 21 P Round 16, S Thwaites 21 B Maltman 11, J Sutherland 21 E O'Hare 9, R Mckenna 21 J Postlethwaite 9, J Brannon 21 V Pollock 8. Totals: 14 (252) and 0 (120).
CO-OP SC B v GLAXO SK A
A Turner 21 T Wright 14, J Huitson 21 P Brown 14, A Thompson 17 C Adshead 21, G Ackred 21 M Speight 9, K Stirzaker 21 A Houlden 20, D Barrow 21 J Page 20, P Jeffries 10 A Page 21, G Macgregor 21 G Fisher 7, A Logan 21 S Mcelroy 17, J Hayes 21 B Smith 20, S Whitehouse 21 A Slater 10, M Moore 7 S Peters 21. Totals: 11 (223) and 3 (194).
WALNEY PARK A v POLICE A
P Gauntlett 17 N Burns 21, J Wood 15 B Winder 21, M McKellar 9 D Little 21, M Davey 21 A Adams 8, I Fairclough 21 J Shipley 2, T Ducie 16 B Clegg 21, J Howard 21 M Luscombe 9, P Cargan 11 N Chanin 21, R Repton 11 K Churchman 21, I Worthington 21 I McBride 14, I Dalton 11 S Fleet 21, M Lamb 21 L Storey 8. Totals: 7 (195) and 7 (188).
SALTHOUSE B v WEST SHORE A
R Crompton 15 J Pattinson 21, D Smith 19 P Knott 21, J Last 17 B Carson 21, J Truman 20 R Clements 21, A Carswell 8 K Johnson 21, E Salton 10 S Woods 21, J Smith 19 G Wrathall 21, J Newby 21 W Kerr 5, M Singleton 15 E Western 21, M Last 6 P Fogharty 21, M Singleton 21 P Fieldhouse 12, S Buckley 2 A Fisher 21. Totals: 2 (173) and 13 (227).
BARROW ISLAND A v HAWCOAT PARK C
A Postlethwaite 21 R Williams 7, J O'Leary 21 D Williams 11, T Elliott 21 F Ratcliffe 15, P Woodall 21 N Parker 5, K Wilson 16 J Moore 21, B Crawford 21 R Tooze 14, B Linklater 21 M Muldoon 9, J Challinor 11 K Robinson 21, M Jones 21 B Kaighan 10, K Goude 21 P Wapplington 14, N McDonald 21 T Lashmar 13, J Humprey 14 A Troughton 21. Totals: 11 (230) and 3 (161).
DALTON CC A v WALNEY PARK B
C May 10 R Smith 21, A Newsham 21 T Muldoon-Smith 18, G May 8 L Smith 21, B Woodburn 21 R Visick 16, C Norman 21 J Elliott 3, S Jones 21 T McDougal 6, D Grainger 17 S Worthington 21, G Langhorn 21 J McHale 12, H Dagger 21 N McMillan 15, K Birkbeck 21 R Quayle 15, A Haines 21 B Dodding 18, R Griffiths 21 D Artis 4. Totals: 11 (224) and 3 (170).
RED RIVER A v WEST MOUNT
D Woodend 21 M Grainger 12, D Pullin 21 M Hodgson 7, I Perry 16 C Taylor 21, B Burrows 10 M Pritchard 21, H Curwen 21 P Crosthwaite 18, D Coulter 21 K Quinn 17, J Sharples 21 J Cross 16, J Brady 15 B Morrow 21, T Pitts 12 S Benson 21, D Thompson 9 S Hocknell 21, R Hall 8 M Boulton 21, T Armistead 21 B Ward 12. Totals: 6 (196) and 9 (208).
DIVISION ONE
P
W
L
D
Pts
Hawcoat Park
17
13
4
0
165
Police
17
14
3
0
156
King Alfred
17
11
4
2
155
Lindal
16
10
5
1
143
Post Office
17
10
6
1
128
Askam
17
9
8
0
126
Red River
17
9
7
1
124
Roose
17
8
9
0
111
Salthouse
17
6
10
1
107
Dalton CC
16
6
10
0
99
Walney Park
16
5
11
0
95
Co-op SC
16
4
12
0
89
Hawcoat Park A
16
0
16
0
50
DIVISION TWO
P
W
L
D
Pts
King Alfred A
18
14
4
0
179
Lindal A
18
13
5
0
167
Glaxo SK
18
13
5
0
163
North Scale
18
12
6
0
163
Co-op SC A
18
12
6
0
146
Kirkby A
18
10
8
0
143
Barrow Island
18
9
8
1
128
Salthouse A
18
8
9
1
120
Askam A
18
8
10
0
112
Roose A
18
8
10
0
104
West Shore
18
5
12
1
101
King Alfred B
18
6
12
0
98
Hawcoat Park B
18
3
14
1
98
Kirkby
18
3
15
0
85
DIVISION THREE
P
W
L
D
Pts
Police A
18
17
0
1
202
Dalton CC A
18
15
3
0
188
Walney Park A
18
14
3
1
177
Barrow Island A
18
12
6
0
146
West Mount B
18
11
7
0
146
West Mount
18
11
7
0
146
Red River A
18
9
9
0
136
Co-op SC B
18
8
9
1
126
Glaxo SK A
18
9
9
0
118
Walney Park B
18
6
11
1
112
Salthouse B
18
5
13
0
98
West Shore A
18
4
14
0
91
Roose B
18
2
16
0
71
Hawcoat Park C
18
1
17
0
60
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here