KING Alfred continued their 100 per cent start in Sharples Lettings-sponsored Furness and District Bowling League Division One with an impressive 11-3 home win over second-placed Salthouse.
RESULTS
DIVISION ONE
HAWCOAT PARK v POLICE
R Moxham 21 G Wood 12, T Kneale 11 S Nott 21, T Moxham 21 R West 9, B Christian 21 G Critchley 10, B Stewart 21 B Thornton 18, P McDonald 19 M Simpson 21, C Knipe 21 L Storey 7, B McLaughlin 21 P Johnston 14, J Gill 21 D Buck 18, P Cain 12 S Price 21, D Hird 21 A Crighton 7, M Procter 15 S Brown 21. Totals: 10 (225) and 4 (179).
POST OFFICE v RED RIVER
B Beard 21 R Jones 8, Z Walker 21 K Wood 13, J Kells 21 A McDonald 19, I Pullin 14 K Roebuck 21, M Fieldhouse 21 P Ryan 17, A Boardman 21 S Aspinall 14, D Mellen 15 D Jones 21, A Oldfield 21 B Burrows 9, S Walker 16 N Aspinall 21, B Woodall 7 S Halesworth 21, C West 18 J Jackson 21, E Backhouse 21 T Pitts 10. Totals: 9 (217) and 5 (195).
ASKAM v LINDAL
C Taylor 18 A Armstrong 21, M Askew 14 P Kissock 21, C Atkinson 19 P Thompson 21, I Jones 21 D Smith 18, G Rigg 21 S Perry 10, D Logan 17 C Whitehouse 21, K Knowles 21 I France 17, C Haworth 17 D Kent 21, A Rigg 17 D Naylor 21, G Knowles 21 S Smith 17, N Milburn 11 M Dickinson 21, A Foster 13 D Dickinson 21. Totals: 4 (210) and 11 (230).
KING ALFRED v SALTHOUSE
P Bennett 21 B Asbury 12, B Lowden 21 J Taylor 7, M Barrow 21 D Rogers 6, M Clegg 21 J Wardman 11, D Edmonds 21 A Asbury 15, G Hall 17 G Thompson 21, T Whitehouse 21 D Thompson 3, J Reilly 17 C Lloyd 21, K Mills 18 J Mason 21, J Hinde 21 D Leech 13, D Whitehead 21 J Park 12, S Fullard 21 B Thompson 18. Totals: 11 (241) and 3 (160).
COOP SC v ROOSE
D Ryder 20 L Howard 21, D Phizacklea 20 S Turnbull 21, D Dawes 21 M Watt 6, D Benn 17 B Bowes 21, P Garner 19 M Curwen 21, N McHugh 18 R Allen 21, P McHugh 21 J Howard 4, D Pedley 21 C Emanuel 10, D Irvine 13 K Johnson 21, M Gordon 21 P Lewis 13, B Corkill 12 M Hool 21, M Ryder 21 J Duffin 6. Totals: 7 (224) and 7 (186).
DALTON CC v HAWCOAT PARK A
G Jones 21 E France 1, R Wearing 21 D Hodgson 11, K Banks 9 B Parkinson 21, G Mills 21 D Shaw 15, K Alexander 21 W Heywood 18, A Edwards 13 K Judge 21, R Griffiths 21 R Woods 11, D Smith 13 G Maudsley 21, H Dagger 21 A Fay 7, A Newsham 18 M Steele 21, E Wall 21 R Twiname 17, B Mantle 21 G McFarlane 15. Totals: 10 (221) and 4 (179).
ULVERSTON CONS v KING ALFRED A
T Greenall 20 S Atkinson 21, B Harding 21 R Holmes 9, P Earley 9 P Roberts 21, S Porter 21 I McDonald 8, P Clark 21 J McDonald 7, K Clark 21 R Price 7, J Benson 18 J Kolbe 21, C Irvine 21 G Rawley 10, K Dixon 21 C Turnbull 12, K Birkbeck 21 B Brown 14, R Postlethwaite 11 A Mason 21, J Hamilton 15 L Barnard 21. Totals: 9 (220) and 5 (172).
DIVISION TWO
LINDAL A v WEST SHORE
J Cotton 21 K Murdoch 10, A Moore 21 B Chelton 7, R Barclay 21 J Boardman 18, T Macpake 21 J Richardson 6, B Andrews 21 D Rawlings 20, P Rooney 21 G Batte 16, K Rooney 21 N Reilly 5, J Crompton 21 L Wilson 9, T Blackledge 21 R Holmes 16, C Crellin 21 K Johnson 8, A Spelman 21 P Fogharty 13, D Bennett 21 P Lavender 13. Totals: 14 (252) and 0 (141).
GLAXO SK v DALTON CC A
D Steel 20 S Jones 21, R Lewis 18 D Woodend 21, D Bell 21 D Grainger 2, L Worsley 21 P Davey 8, N McLeod Jnr 21 D Milner 20, T Gorman 21 C May 12, D Ashburner 21 B Wearing 8, D Kavanagh 21 S Conroy 14, P Viney 21 G Langhorn 12, C D’Leny 21 G May 14, D Sankey 21 G Sharp 8, D Nicholson 21 J Sharples 13. Totals: 12 (248) and 2 (153).
KIRKBY A v HAWCOAT PARK B
R Bainbridge 5 A Woods 21, A Waring 21 J Tongue 10, N McAlley 21 A Artis 16, P Tyson 21 M Kittley 15, T Taylor 21 J Lavender 8, M Wright 21 P Davies 16, K Nugent 9 J Curphey 21, D Marshall 14 J Stewart 21, S Taylor 21 R Williams 6, D Slater 16 J Hartley 21, G Corcoran 21 S Sloan 20, J Leigh 21 J Hendley 12. Totals: 10 (212) and 4 (187).
ROOSE A v NORTH SCALE
M Irving 21 L Johnson 14, K Boyd 21 J Simpson 14, T Fitzsimmons 18 G Stevens 21, C Corkill 21 T Quayle 20, D Yates 21 G Walker 19, J Johnson 21 J Johnson 13, B Burgess 21 I Dalton 14, G Gedling 19 P Sullivan 21, R Rhodes 21 J Lindsay 14, B Ashworth 21 M Comish 12, N Whitehouse 15 I Thompson 21, C Burton 21 J Charnley 12. Totals: 11 (241) and 3 (195).
SALTHOUSE A v WALNEY PARK
A Miller 12 K Dixon 21, A Wood 13 M Howard 21, T Benson 21 D Millburn 17, P Millar 21 M McKellar 9, J Weston 16 P Hewitson 21, M Marshall 16 J McDougal 21, A Smith 21 M Edmonds 14, M Burns 21 P Millburn 19, G Carlisle 21 K Ogilvie 12, I Walker 21 J Whittall 18, P Tompkinson 21 I Fairclough 7, S Edmondson 21 R Keegan 14. Totals: 10 (225) and 4 (194).
KIRKBY v ASKAM A
L Stephens 21 B Sears 16, D Turnough 21 L Knowles 14, I Parkinson 21 J Hamilton 8, J Parrington 19 S Currie 21, J Battersby 16 G Caine 21, G Preston 21 K Nicholson 6, P Lee 21 F Rigg 10, M Delbridge 8 G Casson 21, A Barton 21 R Proctor 9, B Rigg 21 K Rigg 16, M Cleasby 21 O Richards 19, E Baxter 4 B Jinks 21. Totals: 10 (215) and 4 (182).
WEST MOUNT v BARROW ISLAND
K Baines 9 S Hunter 21, M Hodgson 12 K Magee 21, S Hocknell 18 K Slowey 21, B Morrow 4 J Adams 21, P Crosthwaite 10 P Minnis 21, M Boulton 14 D Gibbons 21, C Taylor 6 R Walmsley 21, K Quinn 8 M Jones 21, K Robinson 21 F McKechnie 11, M Pritchard 14 D Dent 21, M Grainger 21 K Wilson 16, S Benson 21 D Slowey 14. Totals: 3 (158) and 12 (230).
DIVISION THREE
WEST MOUNT B v SALTHOUSE B
I Littlewood 21 R Smith 4, J Crosthwaite 12 I Smith 21, R Massey-Holmes 11 M Smith 21, S Thwaites 21 J Truman 14, A Hudson 21 R Crompton 12, J McKenna 17 R Carroll 21, C Butler 21 S Patton 14, S Holmes 21 T Potter 3, R McKenna 21 M Last 15, J Hawkrigg 21 T Wicks 9, K Hudson 21 J Smith 6, N Parker 21 J Last 16. Totals: 11 (229) and 3 (156).
POLICE A v GLAXO SK A
N Chanin 20 J Satterthwaite 21, D Little 21 E Worsley 18, M Luscombe 21 G Fisher 8, A Salisbury 21 S Peters 17, B Winder 21 A Slater 7, J Shipley 20 L Tomsett 21, K Churchman 16 B Smith 21, G Bleasdale 21 B Collins 13, M Burns 11 H Tomsett 21, B Clegg 21 J Wylie 8, S Fleet 21 C Adshead 12, R Davies 11 P Brown 21. Totals: 9 (225) and 5 (188).
COOP SC B v COOP SC A
J Fielding 8 P Phizacklea 21, P Jeffries 21 K Stirzaker 13, D Barrow 21 J Atkinson 18, R Wood 21 D Harwood 18, M Ellis 6 D Watterson 21, M Moore 6 S Pryer 21, W Gordon 7 A Turner 21, A Head 21 J Huitson 10, D Greenhow 4 G McDonald 21, D Vickers 16 J Proudfoot 21, Walk Over 0 A Thompson 21, Walk Over 0 G Macgregor 21. Totals: 4 (131) and 11 (227).
WALNEY PARK A v HAWCOAT PARK C
A McMurray 21 R Tooze 11, M Davey 21 I France 14, C White 21 R May 10, P Gauntlett 21 N Coward 17, T Ducie 21 D Williams 20, J Howard 21 T Fereday 15, C Sharples 21 J Sutherland 12, B Usher 21 S Lidicott 13, P Cargan 21 E Whitehead 16, J Wood 21 J Moore 9, L Smith 13 D Lee 21, J Elliott 21 Walk Over 0. Totals: 13 (224) and 1 (158).
ROOSE B v WALNEY PARK B
R Nicholson 15 J Sharples 21, K Delves 19 I Worthington 21, N McKinnon 21 D Artis 6, B Maltman 20 B Holland 21, E O’Hare 21 R Visick 7, B Taylor 21 S Lackey 16, T Chissim 14 T McDougal 21, N Brindley 19 T Muldoon-smith 21, R Chissim 21 R Quayle 9, T White 14 S Worthington 21, J Crabtree 21 K Irvine 7, B Doyle 4 G Stubbs 21. Totals: 7 (210) and 7 (192).
WEST SHORE A v KING ALFRED B
R Clements 21 S Hogg 12, S Woods 20 M Tinning 21, F Myerscough 5 G Pritchard 21, P Tomsett 1 B Cleasby 21, W Kerr 15 F Holmes 21, A Fisher 21 T George 20, R Simpson 17 I Gomersal 21, L Clarke 5 I Pearson 21, R Thomson 17 J Reilly 21, J Pattinson 21 C Callister 17, R Tomsett 6 K Sewell 21, Walk Over 0 D Taylor 21. Totals: 3 (149) and 12 (238).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here