X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Ulverston Victoria High School Prizegiving 2012

Full list of winners from this year's prize giving

EM UVHS Prize Giving Evening 2012/50035115B000.jpg
Denis Fay Head Teacher, Alice Pyne and Roger Cahalin, Assistant Head. CHRIS WARNER REF: 50035115B000

Year 7 Awards

Phoebe Adams - Science Achievement Prize
Stewart Allison - ICT Achievement Prize
Isobel Bryson - Geography Achievement Prize
Grace Carr - Art Progress Prize
Hannah Chapman - BPE Progress Prize
Rachael Ensoll - English Progress Prize
Shannon Farghar - DT Food and Textiles Progress Prize
Ellie Gawne - Mathematics Progress Prize
David Griffiths - Music Achievement Prize
Sky Gwynne - Drama Achievement Prize
Sadie James-Godden - French Progress Prize
Erin Kerley - DT Achievement Prize, History Achievement Prize, Science Progress Prize
Milly Knowles - DT Food and Textiles Achievement Prize
Ethan Kyme - Music Progress Prize
Eden-Joy Light - BPE Achievement Prize
Saskia Long - PE Girls Progress Prize
Thomas Maddock - Art Achievement Prize
Ben McKenna - DT Progress Prize
Katrina McMeekin - PE Girls Achievement Prize
Fiona Newby - Geography Progress Prize
Taylor O’Malley - PE Boys Progress Prize
Benjamin Parkinson - History Progress Prize
Corey Price - Citizenship Achievement Prize Joint Winner
Harry Scott - ICT Progress Prize, English Achievement Prize
Charlie Segger - PE Boys Achievement Prize
Ryan Smith - French Achievement Prize
Harry Tomsett - Drama Progress Prize
Sophie Wilson - Mathematics Achievement Prize
Charlotte Wood - Citizenship Achievement Prize Joint Winner, German Achievement Prize
Liam Wright - German Progress Prize

Year 7 Special Prizes

Ellie Gawne - The Orcina Prize for Improvement in Science, Maths and ICT
Harry Scott - The Orcina Prize for Improvement in Science, Maths and ICT
Laura Wildgoose - Town Lands Trust Citizenship Cup
Charlotte Wood - Dr Geoff Edwards MBE Award for a Gifted Scientist

Year 8 Awards

Abigail Aspinwall - ICT Progress Prize
Lucy Ball - Music Achievement Prize
Mary Barron - ICT Achievement Prize
Dea Begaj - German Achievement Prize
Eva Clifton - BPE Progress Prize, Drama Progress Prize
Bethan Cross - French Progress Prize
Olivia Doherty - PE Girls Progress Prize
Jake Foster - BPE Achievement Prize
Chloe Furzeland - Art Achievement Prize
Emily Glass - English Achievement Prize
Thomas Gregg - Science Achievement Prize
Jack Griffiths - Science Progress Prize
Thomas James - French Achievement Prize, PE Boys Achievement Prize
Rosie Johnson - Key Skills Achievement Prize
George Leake - DT Food and Textiles Progress Prize
Emily Longstaff - DT Achievement Prize, History Achievement Prize
Callum MacTaggart - PE Boys Progress Prize
Jasmine McKenna - Art Progress Prize
Grace Pugh - DT Food and Textiles Achievement Prize, PE Girls Achievement Prize
Katie Slater - Geography Progress Prize
Kyle Smith - DT Progress Prize, History Progress Prize
Jamie Spencer - Mathematics Progress Prize
Catherine Steur - Music Progress Prize
Matthew Taplin - German Progress Prize
Charlotte Walker-Menzler - Geography Achievement Prize
Ben Webster - Key Skills Progress Prize
Joseph Wilkinson - English Progress Prize
Keenan Wright - Drama Achievement Prize, Mathematics Achievement Prize

Year 9 Awards

Mohamed Abdelrhman - Geography Progress Prize
Greer Anderson - Art Progress Prize
Holly Andrews - DT Food and Textiles Progress Prize
Shauna Dawson - French Achievement Prize
Kristian De Vries - Mathematics Achievement Prize, DT Food and Textiles Achievement Prize
Emily Dickson - DT Achievement Prize
Billy Edmondson - History Achievement Prize
Daniel Egglestone - DT Progress Prize, German Achievement Prize
Callum Ferreira - German Progress Prize
Jess Gillam - Music Achievement Prize
Jonathan Lamb - Mathematics Achievement Prize
Ben Lewis - Drama Achievement Prize
Freya Long - English Achievement Prize, Music Progress Prize
Ben Mansfield - BPE Progress Prize
Carla Miller - BPE Achievement Prize
Dan Miller - ICT Progress Prize
Simon Newby - PE Boys Progress Prize
Hannah Roper - PE Girls Achievement Prize, Science Achievement Prize
Anna Scott Maxwell - Art Achievement Prize
Henry Shaw - English Progress Prize
Natasha Suriya - French Progress Prize
Kathryn Sykes - ICT Achievement Prize, PE Girls Progress Prize
Harry Tallontire - Geography Achievement Prize
Hannah Tucker - History Progress Prize, Science Progress Prize
Jessica Wharton - Drama Progress Prize
Bradley Williamson - PE Boys Achievement Prize

Year 9 Special Prizes

Jonathan Lamb - The Orcina Prize for Improvement in Science, Maths and ICT
Zeke Rice-Gray - Dr Geoff Edwards MBE Award for a Gifted Scientist
Rhianne Taylor - The Orcina Prize for Improvement in Science, Maths and ICT
Jessica Wharton - Town Lands Trust Citizenship Cup

Year 10 Awards

Rebecca Anderson - History Progress Prize
Jennifer Atkinson - DT Food Technology Progress Prize
Collette Baldwin - BTec Health and Social Care Achievement Prize
Adam Bartlett - PE Boys Achievement Prize
Ellie Barton - Science Achievement Prize
Bethany Birkett - BPE Achievement Prize
Patryk Blaszczyk - Business Studies Achievement Prize
Phoebe Burrow - Art Achievement Prize, DT Graphic Products Achievement Prize
Sam Carr - Music Achievement Prize
Joel Conlong - Geography Progress Prize
Nicole Costigan - History Achievement Prize
Sophie Crook - GCSE Health and Social Care Achievement Prize
Ellena Darwick - DT Textiles Progress Prize
Sophie Elwood - Drama Progress Prize, French Progress Prize
Mark Fare - DT Resistant Materials Achievement Prize, Geography Achievement Prize, ICT Progress Prize
Scott Farghar - Vocational Studies Achievement Prize
Amy Farren - DT Food Technology Achievement Prize
Christina Gifford - DT Textiles Achievement Prize
Nathan Gibbison - English Progress Prize
Freddie Hollins-Gibson - DT Graphic Products Progress Prize
Georgia Hubbold - ASDAN Progress Prize
Lois Jefferson - PE Girls Achievement Prize
Morgan Knowles - DT Resistant Materials Progress Prize
Holly Lambert - BTec Health and Social Care Progress Prize
Rory Lee - BPE Progress Prize
Shu Lin - DT Product Design Progress Prize
Arlen McKinnon - Mathematics Achievement Prize
Clara Minnican - DT Catering Achievement Prize
Molly Moss - English Achievement Prize, German Achievement Prize
Lorna Nunwick - Drama Achievement Prize
Daniel Piper - DT Product Design Achievement Prize
Aaron Plevey - Science Progress Prize, Mathematics Progress Prize
Rhoda Presley - Business Studies Progress Prize
Connor Saunders - Vocational Studies Progress Prize
Georgia Shatwell - GCSE Health and Social Care Progress Prize
Jake Tindling - ASDAN Achievement Prize
Jenna Waiting - DT Catering Progress Prize, PE Girls Progress Prize
Joe Walton - Art Progress Prize
India Ward - ICT Achievement Prize
Bradley Westray - PE Boys Progress Prize
Louisa Whinnett - Music Progress Prize
Scott Wilson - German Progress Prize
Madeline Woods - French Achievement Prize

Year 10 Special Prizes

Adam Fare - Dr Geoff Edwards MBE Award for a Gifted Scientist
Madeleine Lackey - Town Lands Trust Citizenship Cup
Rhoda Presley - The Orcina Prize for Improvement in Maths, Science and ICT
Scott Pugh - The Orcina Prize for Improvement in Maths, Science and ICT
Special Awards
Florrie Dobson - The Governors’ Award for Service to the School
Molly Moss - The Headteacher’s Prize

Have your say

Well done to everyone

Posted by sarah on 28 June 2012 at 17:34

Make your comment

Your name

Your Email

Your Town/City

Your comment


SHARE THIS ARTICLE

North West Evening Mail What's on search










Powered by
nwemail.co.uk/jobs

Hot Jobs

Loading latest hot jobs...
Powered by Zoopla.co.uk






Featured companies

Searching for featured companies...
Search for:

Vote

Can the increase in child poverty in the UK be halted?

Yes

No

Show Result


Reuse

Going digital

World's biggest coffee morning 2014

WCF pet and equestrian

Choosing a pre school

Come and join us 5


To save our contact details direct to your smartphone simply scan this QR code

North West Evening Mail

Evening Mail Going Out