Winners of first Bay Living Awards revealed, with accolades for Cartmel, Ambleside and Broughton

SHARE THIS STORY
8 September 2017 12:16PM

THE winners for the very first Bay Living Awards were revealed last night at a glittering ceremony in Lancaster University's great hall.

The major awards event saw hundreds of entries and nominations considered by a judging panel of key local figures and business leaders. The event was organised in partnership with Bay Living magazine and The Bay Radio as a celebration of everything that is special about the Morecambe Bay region.

Hosted by The Bay Radio's breakfast presenter Danny Matthews, 350 guests were in attendance, with live coverage on air and online throughout the evening.

Richard Eccles, editor of Bay Living magazine, said: “When we launched this new lifestyle magazine five months ago, we promised to pack it full of the best positive stories about the people, places and businesses in this lovely part of the world. Judging by the amount of nominations for the awards this evening, and the calibre of every one of our finalists, we definitely won’t be short of stories for the months and years to come.

I am constantly excited by the things that are going on here

“Though I know the Bay well, and have lived and worked in and around this area all of my life, I am constantly excited by the things that are going on here. It’s an area with a growing identity and I hope that the new Bay Living Awards will play a part in celebrating everything that makes this place very special, putting it even more firmly on the map.”

From small businesses to charities, and apprentices to bosses, some great people and organisations were honoured.

Bill Johnston, managing director of The Bay radio station, congratulated all the finalists before the winners were revealed. He said: "With more than 400 entries and nominations across the 24 categories, all the finalists we chose really stood out across North Lancashire and South Cumbria. The judges decided they were the very best in their field.

"The event was a great opportunity for all of our finalists to position themselves at the heart of the community, inspire their workforce, promote their values and civic identity and raise their brand and profile with our readers and listeners all at the same time."

The Bay Living Awards' three associate sponsors were Lancaster University, Electricity North West and United Utilities. The category sponsors were Holdens Solicitors, Wilson’s Fresh Produce, Lancaster and District Chamber of Commerce, Lancaster City Council, Lancaster and Morecambe College, and Invest In South Lakeland, the economic development arm of South Lakes District Council, and there was additional support from Westgate Tyres.

The full list of winners and finalists is:

Best Professional Service, sponsored by Lancaster and District Chamber Of Commerce

WINNER: Reid Hamilton & Co, Lancaster

Finalist: Professional Help Ltd, Carnforth

Finalist: Harrison Pit Architects, Lancaster

Best Restaurant, sponsored by Wilson’s Fresh Produce

WINNER: Hipping Hall, Cowan Bridge

Finalist: The Morecambe Hotel, Morecambe

Finalist: L'enclume, Cartmel

Best Customer Service, sponsored by Invest in South Lakeland

WINNER: Silver Tree Jewellery, Lancaster

Finalist: Black Bear I.T. Solutions, Lancaster

Finalist: Reid Hamilton & Co, Lancaster

Finalist: Brew Me Sunshine, Morecambe

Best Visitor Attraction or Event, sponsored by United Utilities

WINNER: Morecambe Carnival

Finalist: Ravenglass and Eskdale Railway

Finalist: Carnforth Station Heritage Centre

Best Use Of Creativity, sponsored by Lancaster University

WINNER: Cumbria Constabulary

Finalist: Carolyn Walker from Carolyn’s Art in Lancaster

Finalist: Claire Tillotson at Hatch in Lancaster

Best Business Team, sponsored by Lancaster City Council

WINNER: Howson Interiors trading as Lakeland Kitchens in Kendal

Finalist: Coco Hair and Beauty in Barrow

Finalist: Wink Networking in Carnforth

Best Community Focus, sponsored by Holdens Solicitors

WINNER: Sustainability Morecambe

Finalist: North West Ambulance Service – Community First Responders

Finalist: CAMP Cumbria in Coniston

Apprentice Of The Year, sponsored by Lancaster and Morecambe College

WINNER: Dan Rutherford from Logs Direct in Halton

Finalist: Rustom English from Net* Development Limited in Kendal

Finalist: Emma Lund from Lancaster University

The Innovation Award, sponsored by Electricity North West

WINNER: Stephenson’s Dairy in Morecambe

Finalist: Adrian Coates from Beetham Holiday Homes

Finalist: CAMP Cumbria in Coniston

Small Independent Retailer, sponsored by Lancaster and District Chamber Of Commerce

WINNER: Silver Tree Jewellery, Lancaster

Finalist: Little Beasties, Ulverston

Finalist: Begin With Nature, Kendal

Best Coffee Shop or Café, sponsored by Wilson’s Fresh Produce

WINNER: Elaine’s Tea Room in Feizor, near Austwick

Highly commended: Brew Me Sunshine in Morecambe

Finalist: Buccelli’s in Lancaster

Best Local Charity, sponsored by United Utilities

WINNER: Cancer Care at Slynedales

Finalist: Tigerlily Trust in Grange Over Sands

Finalist: North West Air Ambulance

Best Boss, sponsored by Holdens Solicitors

WINNER: Susan Robinson, Nanny Brow Luxury B&B, Ambleside

Finalist: Rebecca Rawlings, Women's Community Matters, Barrow

Finalist: Annette Ritson, Net* Developments, Kendal

Best Celebration Venue, sponsored by Electricity North West

WINNER: The Midland Hotel, Morecambe

Finalist: Abbey House Hotel & Gardens, Barrow

Finalist: The Daffodil Hotel & Spa, Grasmere

The Entrepreneur Award, sponsored by Lancaster City Council

WINNER: David Unsworth in Cartmel

Finalist: Hydropaws in Morecambe

Finalist: Carolyn Walker from Carolyn’s Art in Lancaster

Employee Of The Year Award, sponsored by Invest in South Lakeland

WINNER: Rachael Wilkinson from Lancaster BID

Finalist: Joanne Nelson from Slate Bar in Kendal

Finalist: Michael Jones from Animal Care in Lancaster

Best Place To Stay (Hotel or B&B)

WINNER: Nanny Brow Luxury B&B in Ambleside

Finalist: Abbey House Hotel and Gardens in Barrow

Finalist: The Midland in Morecambe

Best Country Pub

WINNER: The Blacksmiths Arms, Broughton Mills

Finalist: The Wild Boar at Crook

Finalist: The Silverdale Hotel

Best Town / City Pub or Bar

WINNER: Slate Bar in Kendal

Finalist: The Sun Hotel and Bar in Lancaster

Finalist: Masons Yard 24 in Kendal

Best Arts or Entertainment Venue

WINNER: The Dukes, Lancaster

Highly commended: The Grand Theatre, Lancaster

Finalist: More Music, Morecambe

Best Hair Salon

WINNER: Cabello Hair Lounge, Carnforth

Finalist: Jo & Cass, Lancaster

Finalist: Daniel Gray Hair & Beauty, Kendal

Best Health and Fitness Centre

WINNER: 3-1-5 Health Club, Lancaster

Finalist: Bayfit Ltd, Morecambe

Finalist: MFKB Mauy Thai, Kendal

Best Beauty Business

WINNER: Jo & Cass in Lancaster

Finalist: Bare Skin LTD in Morecambe

Finalist: Sue Shields Health & Beauty Studio in Carnforth

Ambassador Of The Year

David & Carla Brayshaw, Morecambe Carnival

Comment on this article

Generate a new code
Comments not OK? Click here to let us know
Read this..
Featured articles