AN estimated 8,500 flocked to a fun-filled show which has been proudly promoting the county’s farming industry for more than 130 years.
RELATED ARTICLE:
Grasmere Sports and Lakeland show
Ulverston and District Equine Club dog show
Visitors from south Lancashire, north Cumbria and all in between thronged through the doors at Cartmel Show on Wednesday.
The organisers of the 132nd instalment of the event, held at Cartmel Racecourse, were delighted with the success of the annual occasion – insisting that the drizzle did not hamper festivities.
Sarah Dickinson, show secretary, said: “It went extremely well. We were very, very pleased with it.
“We’re not certain of the figures, but it was probably around 8,500 and we were delighted with that.
“It was perfect weather – it stayed bright all day, it wasn’t too hot, and people came, which is great because the forecast was atrocious.
“We had some most amazing sheep classes. People are coming from Penrith and Skipton now to come and show in our classes because the standard is so high.
“The bulls and dairy cattle were also of exceptional quality this year, so we were very pleased with the standard of entrants in that respect as well.”
Trophy results
Society Silver Challenge Cup Best Exhibit in the Dairy Cattle Classes: Messrs Lawrence
Lord Fraser Silver Challenge Bowl Junior Diary Championship Placing in classes 4 to 9: Messrs Lawrence
Basil Z de Ferranti Silver Challenge Cup Best Herd of Dairy Cattle: P & I Wilson
Best Beef Herd: A Myerscough
Capt Richard Cavendish Challenge Cup Best Farmers Group of 3 female cattle: Messrs Lawrence
Mr & Mrs Hibbert Challenge Trophy Best Limousin Exhibit presented by Alan Myerscough: A Myerscough
G P Wilson, Hereford Trophy Best Native Breed Beef Exhibit: L Sharp
Maurice W Chapman MBE Memorial Trophy Inter-breed Pedigree Beef Champion: A Myerscough
Thomas Burton Perpetual Challenge Cup Best Pair of Female Cattle Any Breed: Messrs Inman
Lady Temple Silver Challenge Cup Best Set of Feet: C Sharphouse
Daniel Hadwin Memorial Cup Best Ridden Hunter: A Gresty
J & D Rogers Challenge Trophy Best Local Ridden Hunter: S Crossland
T A Longworth Silver Challenge Cup Best Riding Horse: A Gresty
Chinaware Challenge Shield Best Local Riding Horse: A Patterson
Christine Breeze Perpetual Memorial Trophy Highest Placed Cob: A Longmire
J B Ball Challenge Cup Best Exhibit in the In-Hand Classes: I Thomason
James Trickett Memorial Trophy Best In-Hand Exhibit, under 12.2: A Wilkinson
George Dickinson Memorial Cup Best Local Child Rider: J Lynn
Monnow-Moss Challenge Trophy Winner of Leading Rein Class: P Knipe
E Johnston Jewellers Silver Cup Best Local Exhibit: S Barker
Harrison Memorial Challenge Cup Champion Show Pony: A Hale
Harrison Perpetual: E White
Mrs R Barratt Challenge Trophy Champion Fell Pony: E Dempster
Mrs M Stanley Perpetual Challenge Cup Champion Agricultural Horse: E Shuttleworth
Lady Moyra Cavendish Trophy Best Agricultural Foal: D Woodend
Shield Best Private Turnout: C Simpson
Tom Gardner Memorial Trophy Best Tradesman’s Turnout: C Sharphouse
Society Tankard Best Excerise Vehicle: S Norcei
Just William Memorial Trophy Best M & M not exceeding 13.2: L O’Sulivan
Clarkson Challenge Trophy Champion Coloured: A Gresty
Bob Gardner Memorial Trophy: E Shuttleworth
Mrs L Taylor M & M Lead Rein: T Paul
Major M E M Sandys Silver Cup Best Collection of 3 Sheep, any age/breed: J & C Airey
Lady Temple Challenge Cup Best Two Female Sheep: J & C Airey
B Farrer Memorial Challenge Cup Best Male Sheep: J & C Airey
Mrs Mervyn Sandys Challenge Cup Best Female Sheep: Messrs Inman
Kentdale Landrover Trophy Overall Champion in Sheep Classes: Messrs Inman
Society Tankard Overall Champion Hill Breed: B & J Knowles
Society Tankard Best Animal in down/ Lowland Breed: J Woodburn
Tankard Best Animal in Rough Fell section: B & J Knowles
Dixon Cup Best Sheep in Blue Faced Leicester Classes: A Price
Tankard Best animal in Blue Faced Leicester Classes: A Price
Mrs F Suren Challenge Plate Best Ram Lamb in Blue Faced Leicester Classes: J F Cook
Thomas Park Memorial Cup Best Animal in the Mule Classes: Messrs Inman
Lady Hall-Davies Salver Best Animal in the Herdwick Classes: G Harryman
Society Tankard Best Animal in Jacobs: C Richardson
J R S Thompson Silver Challenge Cup Best Pen Cross Bred Lambs (Suffolk): C Proctor
Edward Cook Trophy Best Pen Cross Bred Lambs (non-Suffolk): M Benson
Society Tankard Best Animal in Texel Classes: A & G Brown
Ciba-Geigy Trophy Best Ram Lamb in Texel Classes: J Robinson
Joan McCabe Shield Best Gimmer Lamb in Texel Classes: A & G Brown
Society Tankard Best Animal in Charollais Sheep: D & N Norman
Society Tankard Best Animal in Uplands Breed: B & J Knowles
Society Tankard Best Animal in Zwartbles: E & L Rowlandson
Society Tankard Breed Best Animal in Rare/ Primitive: J Holden
Edwin Morris Memorial Trophy Best Vintage Tractor: J Rawsthorne
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here