X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Monday, 20 October 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Hawkshead Agricultural Show 2013 - including results

THOUSANDS of visitors flocked to a traditional Lake District agricultural event steeped in history.
Click here to see the results

Hawkshead Agricultural Show, which was famously the local show of Beatrix Potter, attracted exhibitors and visitors alike yesterday.

Hawkshead Hall Farm was the setting for the popular livestock, horse and horticultural classes.

George Harryman only had to travel 100 yards to win the overall sheep championship.

The Herdwick sheep farmer of The Galleon took the top spot with a three-year-old tup, which was also the overall champion at Gosforth on Saturday. Mr Harryman said: “It is brilliant. I think it is very important to support your local show. The weather is very much better than last year.”

He also said there had been a lot of interest in the Herdwicks from visitors because they are the traditional Lakeland sheep and because of their association with Beatrix Potter.

Talk of the Town, a Beltex sheep, owned by 14-year-old George Taylor, was the champion lowland fat lamb. George, of Stone Park Farm, Ulverston, said: “I feel very pleased because this is my first show, showing my own sheep.”

The cattle championship went to Maidenland Holly, a seven-month-old British Blue heifer, owned by Dean Saunders of Maidenlands, Ulverston. The 19-year-old apprentice engineer said: “It is quite nice that all the hard work has paid off, especially with all the wet days we have had. It has been a good day.”

For the third year running, Michael Park and his horse Montague were the champions in the coloured horse section. Michael, 17, of Millom, is a welding and fabrication student at Furness College. His cousin, Mollie Mae Jeffreys, aged eight, of Ulverston, was a reserve champion and winner in the ridden horse section with her pony Pumphill Victory Bell, known as Pinky. Mollie Mae said: “Pinky has been very good today.”

Show secretary Sue Todd said: “The show has gone very well, the weather has held out for us, which was great after the bad weather at the weekend. Everyone has enjoyed it, we have had a good crowd. We have had more that 2,000 people.”

The stick championship when to Dennis Wall, of Ulverston, with a Jacob horn traditional shepherds crook.

Ashleigh Hale, of Barrow, was the working hunter champion with her horse Coathamdene Salt ’N’ Pepper.

SHEEP

Lamb Classes

Cookson Trophy: G Harryman.

Brass family Memorial Trophy: Messrs Graham.

Class 2 - One mule gimmer lamb: 1 S Butterfield, 2 S Butterfield, 3 T L B and J Knowles.

Class 2a - One mule shearling: 1 Phil Mulcaster, 2 Phil Mulcaster, 3 Phil Mulcaster.

Class 3 - Two mule gimmer lambs: 1 S Butterfield, 2 T L B and J Knowles.

Blue Faced Leicesters

Mrs D E Slowe Cup: B and J Watson.

Class 4 - Aged ram: 1 B and J Watson.

Class 5 - Shearling ram: 1 B and J Watson, 2 Phil Mulcaster, 3 B and J Watson.

Class 6 - Ram lamb: B and J Watson, 2 B and J Watson.

Class 7 - Aged ewe: 1 B and J Watson, 2 B and J Watson.

Class 8 - Shearling ewe: 1 B and J Watson, 2 B and J Watson.

Class 9 - Ewe lamb: 1 B and J Watson, 2 B and J Watson.

Rough Fell Sheep

Crossland Trophy: T L B and J Knowles.

Class 10 - Aged ram: A Harrison, 2 A Harrison.

Class 11 - Shearling ram: 1 A Harrison, 2 T L B and J Knowles.

Class 12 - Ram lamb: 1 T L B and J Knowles, 2 A Harrison, 3 A Harrison.

Class 13 - Aged ewe: 1 A Harrison, 2 T L B and J Knowles, 3 T L B and J Knowles.

Class 14 - Gimmer shearling: 1 T L B and J Knowles, 2 A Harrison, 3 T L B and J Knowles.

Class 15 - Gimmer lamb: 1 T L B and J Knowles, 2 T L B and J Knowles, 3 A Harrison.

Class 16 - Best female rough sheep: 1 T L B and J Knowles, 2 A Harrison, 3 T L B and J Knowles.

Class 16a - Best group of 3: 1 A Harrison, 2 T L B and J Knowles.

Herdwicks

National Trust Trophy: J Braithwaite.

Borwick Cup: G Harryman.

Grizedale Cup: T Postlethwaite.

Class 17 - Aged ram: 1 G Harryman, 2 John Braithwaite, 3 Thomas Postlethwaite.

Class 18 - Two shear ram: 1 G Harryman, 2 Thomas Postlethwaite, 3 John Braithwaite.

Class 19 - Shearling ram: 1 Thomas Postlethwaite, G Harryman, 3 John Braithwaite.

Class 20 - Ram lamb: 1 G Harryman, 2 John Braithwaite, 3 Thomas Postlethwaite.

Class 21 - Aged ewe: 1 Thomas Postlethwaite, 2 John Braithwaite, 3 G Harryman.

Class 22 - Two shear gimmer: 1 John Braithwaite, 2 G Harryman, 3 Thomas Postlethwaite.

Class 23 - Gimmer shearling: 1 G Harryman, 2 John Braithwaite, 3 Thomas Braithwaite.

Class 24 - Gimmer lamb: 1 G Harryman, 2 Thomas Postlethwaite, 3 John Braithwaite.

Class 25 - Best group of female herdwicks: 1 G Harryman, 2 John Braithwaite, 3 Thomas Postlethwaite.

Class 26 - Best group of male herdwicks: 1 G Harryman, 2 Thomas Postlethwaite, 3 John Braithwaite.

Swaledales

Ciba-Gegy Animal Health Trophy: J Capstick and Sons.

Class 27 - Aged ram: 1 J Capstick, 2 T L B and J Knowles.

Class 28 - Shearling ram: 1 J Capstick and Sons.

Class 29 - Ram lamb: 1 T L B and J Knowles, 2 J Capstick.

Class 30 - Age ewe: 1 J Capstick and Sons.

Class 31 - Gimmer shearling: 1 T L B and J Knowles, 2 J Capstick and Sons.

Class 32 - Gimmer lamb: 1 T L B and J Knowles, 2 J Capstick and Sons.

Class 33 - Best pair of swaledales: 1 T L B and J Knowles, 2 J Capstick and Sons.

Texel

NFE Cup: Messrs Graham.

Geoff Butcher Memorial Challenge Trophy: Messrs Graham.

Class 34 - Aged ram: 1 Chris Ladds, 2 Chris Ladds.

Class 35 - Shearling ram: 1 Messrs Graham, 2 Messrs Graham, 3 Chris Ladds.

Class 36 - Ram lamb: 1 Messrs Graham, 2 Chris Ladds, 3 Messrs Graham.

Class 37 - Aged ewe: 1 Messrs Graham, 2 Chris Ladds.

Class 38 - Gimmer shearling: 1 Chris Ladds, 2 Messrs Graham.

Class 39 - Gimmer lamb: 1 Messrs Graham, 2 Chris Ladds, 3 Chris Ladds.

Open Lamb Classes

Leslie Hewkin trophy: Dean Saunders.

Class 40 - One fat lamb (mountain breed): 1 Will Meredith, 2 Sam Dixon, 3 Will Meredith.

Class 41 - One fat lamb (lowland breed): 1 George Taylor, 2 Matthew Benson, 3 George Taylor.

Native or Rare Breed Native or Rare Breeds Cup: J Arnold; Reserve: G and J Watson.

 

Class 42 - Aged ram: 1 C I Briggs, 2 B and J Watson.

Class 43 - Shearling ram: 1 J Arnold, 2 B and J Watson, Sam Dixon.

Class 44 - Ram lamb: 1 B and J Watson, 2 Andrea Meanwell, 3 Sam Dixon.

Class 45 - Aged ewe: 1 B and J Watson, 2 M Meredith, 3 J Arnold.

Class 46 - Shearling ewe: 1 M Meredith, 2 J Arnold, 3 M Meredith.

Class 47 - Ewe lamb: 1 B and J Watson, 2 M Meredith, 3 J Arnold.

CATTLE

Society Cup: Hannah Sowerby.

Society Tankard: Dean Saunders.

Class 49 - Dairy calf under 12 months: 1 Hannah Sowerby, 2 Jack Sowerby, 3 Ben Sowerby.

Class 51 - Beef calf under 6 months: 1 Edward McCann, 2 Robert Rawlinson, 3 Richard Rawlinson, 4 Harry Rawlinson, 5 Matthew Benson.

Class 52 - Beef calf under 12 months: 1 Dean Saunders, 2 Dean Saunders, 3 Dean Saunders, 4 Danielle Turners, 5 Danielle Turners, 6 Connor McCann.

HORSES

Registered Fell Ponies

Class 1 - Open mare of gelding 4 years old and over: 1 Cath Wrigley, 2 S Cash, 3 Kayleigh Ridge.

Class 4 - Two or three years gelding or filly: 1 Cath Wrigley.

Class 5 - Best fell pony three years old and over (mounted): 1 Kayleigh Ridge, 2 Cath Wrigley.

Peggy Crossland Trophy: Cath Wrigley.

Willman Shield: Cath Wrigley.

Registered Shetland Pony

Class 6 - Sheltand pony licensed stallion, gelding 2 years and over: 1 Holly Ransome.

Class 9 - Shetland pony, mare or gelding 4 years and over: 1 J D Kay, 2 Fiona Blenkarn, 3 Leah Noreci.

Class 11 - Shetland pony yearling, colt or filly: 1 Anna-Marie Blenkarn.

Class 12 - Shetland pony ridden: 1 Leah Noreci, 2 Indranna Foxon, 3 Abigail Wicks.

Cup for the Best Shetland Pony of all Classes: J D Kay.

Hartside Trophy: Holly Ransome.

Grey Ladies Ember Trophy: Leah Noreci.

Trophy for Best Junior Shetland Pony: Anna-Marie Blenkarn.

Mountain and Moorland

Class 13 - Mountain and moorland, ridden: 1 Ann Clowes, 2 Michelle Fisher, 3 Rachel Latham, 4 Charlotte Smith.

Class 14 - Coloured horse/pony in hand: 1 Michael Park, 2 Ashleigh Hale, 3 Claire Salisbury.

Class 15 - Coloured horse/pony mounted: 1 Eleanor Dixon, 2 Michael Park, 3 Alice Longmire.

Cup for winner of Class 13: Anna Clowes.

Golden Dollar Trophy: Michael Park.

Light Horses

Class 16 - Pony, mare of gelding not exceeding 12.

2 hands on leading rein: 1 Zara Clough, 2 Sophie Wicks, 3 Olivia Doyle, Robbie Atkinson, 5 Emily Doyle.

 

Class 17 - Pony, mare of gelding not exceeding 12.

2 hands ridden: 1 Mollie Mae Jeffrey, 2 Michaela Evans, 3 Alicia Newing, 4 Anya Clough.

 

Class 18 - Pony, mare of gelding between 12.

2 hands and 13.

 

2 hands ridden: 1 Holly Ransome, 2 Emily Richardson, 3 Amber Stock-Hutton, 4 Emily Lockhart.

 

 

Class 19 - Pony, mare of gelding between 13.

2 hands and 14.

 

2 hands ridden: 1 Harry Hoggarth, 2 Emily White, 3 Daisy Wilson, 4 Leah Clough, 5 Emily Richardson, 6 Emily Atkinson, 7 Kate Edmondson, 8 Missy Ravenscroft.

 

 

Class 20 - Mare of gelding exceeding 14.

2 hands ridden: 1 Katy Stock, 2 Karen Higgs, 3 Allie Fligg, 4 Carol Winder, 5 Ann-Marie Harding, 6 Julie Newsham.

 

Humphrey W Boddington Trophy: Katy Stock.

C Cooper Trophy: Katy Stock.

Working Hunter Pony

Class 21 - Working hunter type not exceeding 13 hands: 1 Michaela Evans, 2 Ellie Dwan, 3 Elsa Noreci, 4 Mollie Mae Jeffrey.

Class 22 - Working hunter type between 13 and 15 hands: Phoebe Mallinson, 2 Alive Longmire, 3 Kayleigh Ridge, 4 Leah Clough.

Class 23 - Working hunter type over 15 hands: 1 Ashleigh Hale, 2 Carol Winder, 3 Stacey Magee, 4 Katy Stock.

Isaac Watson Memorial Challenge Cup for highest placed Working Hunter in

Classes 21 and 22: Phoebe Mallinson.

Paul Adams Memorial Trophy for

Class 23: Ashleigh Hale.

Heavy Horses

Class 24 - One and two-year-olds: 1 Glen and John Dodd.

Class 25 - Brood mare with foal: 1 Donna Woodend.

Class 26 - Foal: 1 Donna Woodend, 2 S J and D Steadman.

Class 27 - three years and over: 1 Glen and John Dodd.

Society Cup for Best foal: Donna Woodend.

Jumping

Class 28 - Ponies not exceeding 12.

2 hands: 1 Michaela Evans, 2 Alicia Newing, 3 Molly Mae Jeffrey, 4 Elsa Noreci.

 

Class 29 - Ponies between 12.

2 and 13.

 

2 hands: 1 Hayton Evans, 2 Ellie Wharton, 3 Emily Lockhart, 4 Ember Stock-Hutton.

 

 

Class 30 - Ponies between 13.

2 and 14.

 

2 hands: 1 Harry Hoggarth, 2 Emily Atkinson, 3 Leah Clough, 4 Emily White.

 

 

Class 31 - Ponies exceeding 14.

2 hands: 1 Ann-Marie Harding, 2 Julie Newsham, 3 Vanessa Queen, 4 Charlotte Smith.

 

Thornton Antiques Trophy & Illingworth Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Class 28: Michaela Evans.

Jill Woods Cup for the highest placed junior in Class 29: Michaela Evans.

Amber Trophy presented by A Walton for Class 30: Harry Hoggarth.

Hartrigg Tom Thumb Memorial Shield presented by Mr S Adams for Class 31: Ann-Marie Harding.

The Society Cup for the overall champion horse: Glenis & John Dodd.

The reserve champion horse: Michael Park.

Dog Classes

Class 32 - Rough haired sheepdog or bitch: 1 Andrea Meanwell, 2 David Arnold, 3 Alan McKie.

Class 33 - Smooth haired sheepdog or bitch: 1 Jessica Arnold, 2 David Mallett, 3 David Mallett.

Class 34 - Working terrier dog: 1 Peter and Beverly Iredale, 2 Russell Lomas, 3 Sarah Clayton.

Class 35 - Working terrier bitch: 1 Mr T Green, 2 Alan McKie, 3 Mr T Green.

Class 36 - Best entered foxhound dog: 1 Mrs D Westmorland, 2 Mrs D Westmorland, 3 Mrs D Westmorland.

Class 37 - Best unentered foxhound dog: 1 North Lonsdale Foxhounds, 2 North Lonsdale Foxhounds, 3 North Lonsdale Foxhounds.

Class 38 - Best entered foxhound bitch: 1 Mrs D Westmorland, 2 Mrs D Westmorland, 3 Mrs D Westmorland.

Class 39 - Best unentered foxhound bitch: 1 David Mallett, 2 Mrs D Westmorland, 3 David Mallett.

Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Best Hound: Mrs D Westmorland.

W D Heelis Perpetual Challenge Bowl for Best Sheepdog: Jessica Arnold.

Joe Wilkinson Trophy for Best Terrier in Classes 34 and 35: Peter and Beverley Iredale.

Private Driving

Class 40 - Best group of four viz: 1 Coniston Foxhounds, 2 North Lonsdale Foxhounds.

Class 41 - Stallion, mare of gelding 4 years or over driven with suitable vehicle: 1 Clare Simpson, 2 Robert Dixon, 3 Denis Noden.

Cup in memory of Gilbert Brown for overall champion of Classes 41 and 42: Clare Simpson.

The Mr B Logan Trophy for the best group: Coniston Foxhounds.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

North West Evening Mail What's on search










Powered by
nwemail.co.uk/jobs

Hot Jobs

Loading latest hot jobs...
Powered by Zoopla.co.uk






Featured companies

Searching for featured companies...
Search for:

Vote

Should Barrow residents have to pay an annual parking charge?

Yes

No

Show Result


Reuse

Going digital

World's biggest coffee morning 2014

WCF pet and equestrian

Choosing a pre school

Come and join us 5


To save our contact details direct to your smartphone simply scan this QR code

North West Evening Mail

Evening Mail Going Out