X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Monday, 22 December 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Cartmel Show 2012 results and slideshow

SHEEP

ANY DOWN/LOWLAND BREED
32 – Ram: 1 J&G Galbraith, 2 & 3 J Airey
33 - Ram lamb: 1 J Airey, 2 Susan Cunliffe
34 – Ewe: 1 J Airey, 2 Helen OHara
35 – Shearling gimmer: 1 Richard Barry, 2 J Airey
36 – Gimmer lamb: 1 J&G Galbraith, 2 J&G Galbraith

BLUE FACED LEICESTER
43 – Aged lamb:1 BJ & JS Watson
44 – Ram shearling: 1 BJ & JS Watson, 2 JF Cook & Family
45 – Ram shearling: 1 BJ & JS Watson, 2 JF Cook & Family
46 – Ewe: 1 BJ & JS Watson
47 – Shearlng gimmer: 1 JF Cook & Family, 2 RI Dixon
48 – Shearling gimmer: 1 BJ & JS Watson, 2 RI Dixon

MULE

49 – Gimmer lamb: 1 JD & CL Inman & Sons, 2 JD & CL Inman & Sons
50 – Pair gimmer lambs: 1 JD & CL Inman & Sons, 2 TA & JA Dixon
50a – Five gimmer lambs: 1 JD & CL Inman & Sons, 2 TA & JA Dixon
51 – Shearling: 1 Richard Batty, 2 Richard Batty
51a Pair shearlings: 1 Richard Batty, 2 Richard Batty
52a – Swaledale ewe: 1 JD & CL Inman & Sons, 2 B Wilson

HERDWICK
53 – Aged ram: 1 David Thompson, 2 G Harryman
54 – Ram shearling: 1 David Thompson, 2 BJ & JS Watson
55 – Ram lamb: 1 David Thompson, 2 IK & AM Grisedale
56 – Ewe: 1 IK & AM Grisedale, 2 BJ & JS Watson
57 – Shearling gimmer: 1 David Thompson, 2 BJ & JS Watson
58 – Gimmer lamb: 1 BJ & JS Watson, 2 David Thompson

CROSS BRED LAMBS
64 – Three prime cross bred lambs sired by Suffolk ram: 1 Bradley Thompson, 2 Craig Procter
65 – Three prime cross bred lambs sired by other than Suffolk ram: 1 Bradley Thompson, 2 John Mulcaster

TEXEL
66 – Aged ram: 1 Mssrs Ladds, 2 AC & J Butcher
67 – Ram shearling: 1 Mssrs Ladds
68 – Ram lamb: 1 Mssrs Ladds, 2 Andrew Crowe
69 – Ewe: 1 AC & J Butcher, AC & J Butcher
70 – Shearling gimmer: 1 Messrs Ladds, 2 AC & J Butcher
71 – Gimmer lamb: 1 Messrs Ladds, 2 Andrew Crowe
72 – Best pair: Messrs Ladds, 2 AC & J Butcher

YOUNG SHEPHERD
74 - Any breed male: 1 Jayne Geldard, 2 B Wilson
75 – Any breed female: 1 Tom Ladds, 2 Owen Airey

CHAROLLAIS
79 – Aged ram: 1 JA & R Geldard & Sons, 2 John Stott
80 – Ram shearling: 1 JA & R Geldard & Sons, 2 John Stott
81 – Ram lamb: 1 John Stott, 2 JA & R Geldard & Sons
82 – Ewe: 1 John Stott, 2 JA & R Geldard & Sons
83 – Shearling gimmer: 1 JA & R Geldard & Sons, 2 John Stott
84 – Gimmer lamb: 1 John Stott, 2 John Stott

ZWARTBLES
90 – Ram: 1 Evie & Lucie Rowlandson, 2 Leah Clough
91 – Ram lamb: 1 Evie & Lucie Rowlandson, 2 J Arnold
92 – Ewe: 1 J Arnold, 2 Lynne Hodgson
93 – Shearling gimmer:: 1 Daniel Crowe, 2 J Arnold
94 – Gimmer lamb: 1 Evie & Lucie Rowlandson, 2 J Arnold

HORTICULTURE

VEGETABLES
151 – Five round potatoes- white: 1 Mrs Judy Horrocks, 2 Mr WW Howarth
152 – Five round potatoes – coloured: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
153 – Five kidney potatoes – white: 1 Mr WW Howarth, Mr WW Howarth
154 – Five kidney potatoes – coloured: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
155 – Three onions from seed: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
156 – Three onion sets: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mrs Judy Horrocks
157 – Six shallots:1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
158 – Two cauliflowers: 1 Mr Sam Holliday, 2 Mr WW Howarth
159 – Three garden turnips: 1 Mr WW Howarth
160 – One cabbage: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
161 – Plate of five tomatoes: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr S Ormerod
162 – Plate of five cherry tomatoes: 1 Mr S Ormerod, 2 Mr WW Howarth
163 – A vegetable marrow: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
164 – Eight pods of peas: 1 Mrs M E Brown, 2 Mrs Emma Miller
165 – Two cucumbers: 1 Mr WW Howarth, Mrs Judy Horrocks
166 – Eight pods of runner beans: 1 Mr WW Howarth
167 – Eight pods of broad beans: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mrs M E Brown
168 – Eight pods of kidney beans: 1 Mrs Cristine Martin, 2 Mrs Emma Miller
169 – Three roots of beetroot, with tops: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
170 – Two lettuce smooth leaf: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
171 – Two lettuce crinkled leaf: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
173 – Imaginary animal over 9 years: 1 Hamish Miller, 2 George Bramwell
174 – Young growers tray: 1 Laura Holliday, 2 Alice Miller
175 – Tray of vegetables: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Alice Miller

FLOWERS
176 – A vase of 3 cactus or semi cactus dahlias: 1 Mr Peter Roden, 2 Mr Peter Roden
177 – A vase of 3 blooms decorative dahlias: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
178 – A vase of 3 bloom ball dahlias: 1 Mr Peter Roden, 2 Mr Peter Roden
179 – A vase of 5 bloom pom-pom dahlias: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
181 – A vase of ten week stock: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
182 – Three distinct varieties of sweet peas: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mrs M E Brown
183 – A vase of 15 spikes of mixed sweet peas: 1 Mrs M E Brown, 2 Mrs M E Brown
184 – Three spikes of gladioli: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mrs M E Brown
185 – Six spikes of antirrhinums: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
186 – Three spikes of floribunda rose: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
187 – Six roses: 1 Mr WW Howarth
189 – A vase of annuals: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
190 – Foliage plant: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
191 – Begonia plant: 1 Mrs Jill Richardson, 2 Mrs Jill Richardson
192 – Flowering plant: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mrs Jill Richardson
193 – A fuschia plant: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mrs Jill Richardson
194 – A vase of 5 different kinds of flowers: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
195 – Vase of flowers: 1 Katherine Miller
196 – Miniature garden not exceeding 18” x 12” for children under 15 years: 1 Caitlin Mason, 2 Harriet Bramwell
197 – A vase of 6 calendulas: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
198 – A vase of herbaceous perennials: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth
199 – Bowl of cacti or succulents: 1 Mr WW Howarth, 2 Mr WW Howarth

FLORAL ART
200 – Bowl of garden flowers: 1 Mrs Hazel Allen, 2 Ruth Iveson
202 – Fabulous foliage:1 Mrs Hazel Allen, Sandra Barton
203 – The flame burns: 1 Mrs Hazel Allen, 2 Sandra Barton
204 – Colours of nations: 1 Sandra Barton, Ruth Iveson
205 – Lady’s corsage: 1 Sandra Barton, 2 Hazel Allen
206a - An arrangement in or with a sports shoe or boot 10 years and under: 1 Isabel Wilson, 2 Arthur Bramwell
206b – My favourite Olympic sport, 10-16 years: 1 Harriet Bramwell, 2 Laura Holliday

WINE
212 – One bottle red, dry: 1 Mrs B Taylor, 2 Mrs B Taylor
213 – One bottle of red, sweet, home-made wine: 1 Mrs B Taylor, 2 Mrs B Taylor
214 – One bottle white, dry, home-made wine: 1 Mrs B Taylor
215 – One bottle white, sweet, home-made wine: 1 Mrs B Taylor, 2 Mrs B Taylor
216 – One bottle, sweet, home-made wine from a flower: 1 Mrs B Taylor, Mrs B Taylor
217 – One bottle, home-made liqueur: 1 Mr T Wilkinson, Mrs Susan Watson

DOMESTIC
218 – Bottle soft fruit: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Ms Judith Wilkinson
219 – Glass container Raspberry Jam: 1 Ms Judith Wilkinson, 2 Mrs Susan Watson
220 – Glass container Strawberry Jam: 1 Mrs P Williams, 2 Ms Judith Wilkinson
221 – Glass container Marmalade: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Ms Judith Wilkinson
222 – Glass container Lemon Cheese: 1 Mrs CJ Hudson, 2 Mr T Wilkinson
222a – Glass container Any Other Jam: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Mrs B Taylor
223 – Carrot cake: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Mrs B Taylor
224 – Four fruit scones: 1 Mrs C J Hudsn, 2 Miss Vicky Hudson
225 – Ring shortbread: 1 Mrs Christine Knipe, 2 Laura Holliday
226 – Victoria Sandwich, one cake, split with jam filling: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Miss Heather Lambert
227 – Single portion dessert: 1 Ms Judith Wilkinson, 2 Mrs Susan Watson
228 – Quiche: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Ms Judith Wilkinson
229 – Dish of Rum Butter: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Laura Holliday
230 – 8” round fruit cake: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Mr T Wilkinson
231 – Four ginger biscuits: 1 Mrs CJ Hudson, 2 Laura Holliday
232 – Five pieces gingerbread: 1 Ms J Wilkinson, 2 Mr T Wilkinson
233 – Apple pie on a plate: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Mrs Gill Smith
234 – Four squares bake tray bake: 1 Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Anna & Mrs V Hodgson
235 – Glass container Lemon Cheese: 1 Rebecca Knipe, 2 Mr Craig Procter
236 – Victoria sandwich, one cake, split with jam filling: 1 Miss Vicky Hudson, 2 Mr Craig Procter
237 – Four fruit scones: 1 Mr Craig Procter, 2 Miss Vicky Hudson
238 Four chocolate chip cookies: 1 Mr Craig Procter, 2 Lucy Dickinson

CHILDREN’S CLASSES (Under 10 years)

239 – Four squares flapjack: 1 Jayne Geldard, 2 Anna Hodgson
240 – Four pieces melted tray bake: 1 William Hargreaves, 2 Anna Hodsgson
241 Four Cup cakes: 1 Anna Hodgson, 2 William Hargreaves
242 – Decorated gingerbread man: 1 Anna Hodgson, 2 William Hargreaves

CHILDREN’S CLASSES (AGED 10-16 YEARS)
243 – Four muffins: 1 Alisa Richardson, 2 Laura Holliday
244 – Banana bread: 1 Lucie Wilson, 2 George Bramwell
245 – Four squares baked tray bake: 1 Alisa Richardson, 2 Joe Richardson
246 – Make and decorate a gingerbread man: 1 Lucie Wilson, 2 Alisa Richardson

SUGARCRAFT
247 – Any item of sugarcraft: Mrs Susan Watson, 2 Ms Judith Wilkinson

DOG SHOW

1 – Labrador Retriever – Graduate: 1 Mrs S Corr-Redmayne (Sarshans Kool Henry Taf), D and J Burrow/Robinson (Rookery’s Saw Ya Lookin).

2 - Labrador Retriever – Open: 1 C and M Price (Carpenny Rio Bravo Christibay), 2 C Smith (Rhodenash Doughnut The Flyenpig).

3 – Golden Retriever – Junior: 1 M J & A H Harvey (Brigria’s Mist Over Sky Via Shebelta), 2 M Duckworth (Shebelta Winners Eve).

4 – Golden Retriever – Graduate: 1 M J & A H Harvey (Brigria’s Mist Over Sky Via Shebelta), 2 Mrs S Riley (Wylloh Turly Scrumptious).

5 – Golden Retriever – Open: 1 M J & A H Harvey (Monchique Remember Me of Koriside), 2 M Kolodziejczac (Dilworthy’s Maid of Honour).

6 Flatcoat Retriever – Graduate: 1 E Curtis (Tallistar Midnight Ayre), 2 Mrs H F Bligh (Ravencrag Dancing Moonbeam).

7 Flatcoat Retriever – Open: 1 Mrs F H Bligh (Ravencraig Cosmic Rocket), 2 E Curtis ( Ballyriver Fern).

Flatcoat Retriever Best in Breed: Mrs F H Bligh (Ravencraig Cosmic Rocket).

8 – Cocker Spaniel – Graduate: 1 W & S McCaffery (Chaysommie Edge of Glory), 2 R Balmer ( Lochranza Glowing Embers).

9 – Cocker Spaniel – Open: 1 Mr and Mrs N Shinkfield (Quettandene Carefree at Nortrella JW SH CM), 2 W & S McCaffery (Glenntree Miss Tantaliser at Chaysonnie).

Cocker Spaniel Best of Breed: Mr and Mrs N Shinkfield (Quettandene Carefree at Nortrella JW SH CM).

10 – Pointer – Graduate: 1 R Mason (Freebreeze Figaro), 2 Mr and Mrs S and M Mitchell (Gartarry Moonshine Over Staxyll).

11 – Pointer – Open: 1 Miss M Heaton (Brackenstyle Deuce), 2 Mrs J Radcliffe (Sniperay Star Turn).
Pointer Best of Breed: R Mason (Freebreeze Figaro).

12 – English Springer – Graduate: 1 J and B Elliott (Allenies Tears for Fears with Jonabar).

13 – English Springer – Open: 1 J and B Elliott (Jonabar Mulled Wine).
English Springer Best of Breed: J and B Elliott (Jonabar Mulled Wine).

15 - German Short Hair Pointer – Open: 1 Mrs V Brown (Montalba Millie Chillum), 2 Mrs V Brown (Montalba Millie Maurice).

German Short Hair Pointer Best of Breed: Mrs V Brown (Montalba Millie Chillum).

16 - AV Gundog – Puppy: 1 Mrs P Lester (Quettadene Cosmopolitan), 2 E Curtis (Tallistar Midnight Isla).

17 – AV Gundog – Junior: 1 M and A Place (Slapestones Sinatra at Aarminias), D, J, D Dobson/Hill ( Fielgar Girl Crazy).

18 – AV Gundog – Post Graduate: 1 J and N Bell and Wainwright (Afterglow Sticky Wicket), 2 E Curtis (Ballyriver Fern).

19 – AV Gundog – Open: 1 C Smith (Holbain in Confession of Flyenpyg), 2 F Smith (Throttlenest Dunlin).

20 – Whippet – Puppy: 1 Morris/Waddell/Green (Crosscop Count on Me), 2 Mr and Mrs P and D Carter ( Mossbankhill Another Storey).

21 – Whippet – Junior: 1 Mrs J Beckett-Hughes (Collooney Ravishing Rita of Mulranny), 2 Morris/Waddell/Green (Crosscop Count on Me).

22 – Whippet – Post Graduate: 1 Mrs E M Steward-Farrer (Crosscop Summertime at Wakebarrow), 2 Mr and Mrs M and D Cardus ( (Dalzeal Walking in The Air).

23 – Whippet – Open: 1 Mrs J Beckett-Hughes (High Havoc at Hutaka), 2 L and G Morris/Waddell (Collooney Slack Alice at Crosscop).

Whippet Best of Breed: Mrs J Beckett-Hughes (Collooney Ravishing Rita of Mulranny).

24 – Beagle – Graduate: 1 Mrs R Barrow (Serenaker Virginia at Meganjin).

Beagle Best of Breed: Mrs R Barrow (Serenaker Virginia at Meganjin).
27 – Afghan – Open: 1 Mr and Mrs I Wilkinson (Janadi Exus).

Afghan Best of Breed: Mr and Mrs I Wilkinson (Janadi Exus).

32 – AV Dachshund Standard – Graduate: 1 Mrs A Wren (Zarcrest Calvin Klein Betwixt Thesalicious).

34 – AV Hound – Puppy: 1 Mrs A Wren (Zarcrest Calvin Klein Betwixt Thesalicious).

36 AV Hound – Post Graduate: 1 A and V Currant (Tulak Love Actually).

37 – AV Hound – Open: 1 Mr and Mrs W and J White (Mumtaz Khamsin of Timellie JW).

38 – Staffordshire Bull Terrier – Junior: 1 Mrs C Milner ( I Luv Staffies Mr Bo Jangles), 2 J Winkley-Balmer (Crosscop Brilliant That’s Me).

39 – Staffordshire Bull Terrier – Post Graduate: 1 A and J Cross (Razz Ma Tazz), 2 Mrs C Milner (I Luv Staffies Limited Edition).

40 – Staffordshire Bull Terrier – Open: 1 Mr and Mrs B and J Speed (Speediestaff Black Velvet), 2 J and D Wilson/Rodgers (Chucky’s Black Lad).

42 – Irish Terrier – Open: 1 Mr and Mrs L and I Hardman (Bonosue Snow Storm SH CM JW), 2 Mr and Mrs L and I Hardman (Daumbilla Diablo Amidst Bonosue SH CM).
Irish Terrier Best of Breed: Mr and Mrs L and I Hardman (Bonosue Snow Storm SH CM JW).

43 – Border Terrier – Junior: 1 S and N Clayton/Lewthwaite (Vito Volterra), 2 A Robinson (Jamespaw Gorgic Boy).

44 – Border Terrier – Post Graduate: 1 D Pearson (Earthdog Fearless), 2 J and Y Robinson (Holcombe Gentlemen Jack at Hollinholme).

45 – Border Terrier – Open: 1 D Pearson (Earthdog Fearless), 2 mrs L A Hardman (Spanwide Absinthe SH CM).

Border Terrier Best of Breed: D Pearson (Earthdog Fearless).

46 – West Highland White – Graduate: 1 Miss L Taylor ( Birkfell Second Chance), 2 Mrs J Hunt (Kellethrigg Serenade Girl).

47 – West Highland White – Open: 1 Mrs J Hunt (Hellethrigg Rose Hip Lass ), 2 Miss J L Taylor (Flassendale Failie).

48 – Dandie Dinmont – Graduate: 1 Mr and Mrs I Smith (Glendandy Twinkle Star).

49 – Dandie Dinmont – Open: 1 Mr and Mrs I Smith (Somercloud Starprize at Glendandy).

Dandie Dinmont Best in Breed: Mr and Mrs I Smith (Somercloud Starprize at Glendandy).

50 – Lakeland Terrier – Graduate: 1 Miss H Benyon (Keldthwaite Betty Boop).
Lakeland Terrier Best of Breed: Miss H Benyon (Keldthwaite Betty Boop).
52 – AV Terrier – Puppy: 1 G Haywood (Bella Callaing The Shots), 2 Mrs C Milner (I Luv Staffies Viva La Diva).
53 - AV Terrier – Junior: 1Mr s M T Barras (Lavaux Spirit of the Isle of Gallondean), 2 K Fitzpatrick (Tristar of Trumpet).

54 – AV Terrier – Post Graduate: 1 A and J Cross (Razz Ma Tazz), 2 Mrs J Hunt (Kellethrigg Serenade Girl).

55 – AV Terrier – Open: 1 J and D Wilson and Rogers (Chucky’ Black Lad), 2 Mrs M T Barras (Gallondean Moonlight Shadow).
68 – AV Working – Junior: 1 Spalingregan (Perfect Pat), 2 D Pearson (Kumormai Conviviality).
56 – Rottweiler – Junior: 1 C Sowerby (Westlodge Vouvray).
57 – Rottweiler – Limit: 1 J M Robinson (Rottnight Snowstorm), 2 C Sowerby (Westlodge Taio Cruz).

58 – Rottweiler – Open: 1 Mrs S Turnbull (Westlodge Tete-A-Tete).

59 – Newfoundland – Graduate: 1 Mr and Mrs S and D Mlburn (Sandbears Mocha Coca at Dawstenbears).

60 – Newfoundland – Graduate: 1 Mr and Mrs S and D Milburn (Sandbears Chip N Dale at Dawstenbers JW SH CM), 2 Ms S L Eden (Dawstenbears Mr Gingles).

62 – Boxer – Open: 1 J Smith ( Mowgli Maduro SH CM).
Boxer Best of Breed: J Smith ( Mowgli Maduro SH CM).

63 – Great Dane – Graduate: 1 J Smith (Mowgli Maduro SH CM).

64 – Great Dane – Open: 1 Mrs A Wren (Thebalicious Jenny Wren).

Great Dane Best of Breed: J Smith (Mowgli Maduro SH CM).

66 – Doberman – Open: 1 Mrs L Rimmer (Millwood Thin Lizzy).

Doberman Best of Breed: Mrs L Rimmer (Millwood Thin Lizzy).

69 – AV Working – Post Graduate: 1 J M Robinson (Rottnight Snowstorm).

70 – AV Working – Open: 1 D Pearson (Fearnought George Formby).

71 – GSD – Graduate: 1 Mrs C O’Neill (Haus Mailand Talia), 2 A Birkett (Lakesdrift Kinda Magic).

72 – GSD – Open: 1 Mr and Mrs D and S Thornhill (Conadrew Tayza), 2 A Birkett (Lakesdrift Just The Image).

GSD Best of Breed: Mrs C O’Neill (Haus Mailand Talia).

74 – Cardigan Corgi – Open: 1 Mr and Mrs H and S Stalker (Kincroft Cromar Tyross), 2 j Rushton (Kincroft Thomas James at Coldene).
Cardigan Corgi Best of Breed: Mr and Mrs H and S Stalker (Kincroft Cromar Tyross).
75 – Pembroke Corgi – Graduate: 1 Mr and Mrs D and J Ashbridge (Chililabomwe Titania), 2 K and B Green (Brochinbelle King Arthur).

76 – Pembroke Corgi – Open: 1 Mr and Mrs J and A Chrystall (Nesden Dawn Glory), 2 Mr and Mrs T and E Sneddeen (Nesden Oransay).

Pembroke Corgi Best of Breed: 1 Mr and Mrs D and J Ashbridge (Chililabomwe Titania).

77 – Samoyed – Graduate: 1 L Crockhart (Vandreem Imperial Kapalia).

78 – Samoyed – Open: 1 L Crockhart (Vandreem Imperial Paco).

Samoyed Best of Breed: L Crockhart (Vandreem Imperial Paco).

80 – Border Collie – Open: 1 D and M Collier ( Beesting Indiana).

Border Collie Best of Breed: 1 D and M Collier ( Beesting Indiana).

81 – Rough Collie – Graduate: 1 P and P and D Savage (Savataurus’s Only The Lonely), 2 S Drewery (Demelewis Fable Moon Over Elshadene).

82 – Rough Collie – Open: 1 Dr S Doyle (Carristoina Radiant Sunrise Over Barrenclough), 2 P and P and D Savage (Savataurus’s Only The Lonely).
83 – Shetland Sheepdog – Junior: 1 Mrs D Fisher (Shellamoyed Tri n@Stop Me), 2 Ma dn G Fenton (Shannmie Fire in the Sky).

84 – Shetland Sheepdog – Post Graduate: 1 P, P and D Savage (Savatourus’s Blue Angel).

85 – Shetland Sheepdog – Open: 1 P, P and D Savage (Shellthonre Storm in a Teacup at Savataurus), 2 M and G Fenton (Shannmie the Hell Raiser).

90 – Chinese Crested – Junior: 1 Mrs P B Allington (Lospoochinos Robyn Hood), 2 A Phinn (Lospoochinos Domino King)

91 – Chinese Crested – Post Graduate: 1 D G C Hutton (Zerachiel Kiss N’Tell Bieshulanyou), 2 Mrs P B Allington ( Lospoochinos Forget Me Not)

92 – Chines Crested – Open: 1 A Phinn (Lospoochinos Spot the Dot), 2 Mrs A D Davies (Lospoochininos Dee Dee Shines at Aliped)
Chinese Crested Best of Breed: A Phinn (Lospoochinos Spot the Dot)

93 – Papillon – Junior: 1 Mrs R Hobson (Swifthocks Diggory Delvet at Rosenjon), 2 Mrs L M Crawley (Gabreisa Adonis)

94 – Papillon – Post Graduate: 1 Mrs L M Crawley (Garbreisa Creaginnis SH CM), 2 Mrs A D Davies ( Mysticalsky’s Heart and Soul with Aliped)

95 – Papillon – Open: 1 Mrs R Hobson (Rosenjon Coco Chanelle), 2 Mrs L M Crawley (Alwenil Kharisa at Gabreisha).

97 – Miniature Pinscher – Open: 1 Mrs M Pollard (Polmadann Minipinamy).
Miniature Pinscher Best of Breed: Mrs M Pollard (Polmadann Minipinamy).

98 – AV Chihuahua – Post Graduate: 1 D Entwistle (Dorenty’s Likkul Tikkul).

99 – AV Chihuahua – Open: 1 D Entwistle (Dorenty’s Saafend Sadie).

100 – Pomeranian – Graduate: 1 Mrs P Charlton (Vibreks Constance), 2 Mrs E Hall (Bettys Rumour Has it).

101 – Pomeranian – Open: 1 Mrs B Charlton (Vibrek Solitaire), 2 Mrs E Hall (Bettys Rumour Has it).

105 – AV Toy – Junior: 1 Miss H Lister (Florita Piroetta), 2 Mr & Mrs K & C Palmer (Chrisford Last Rocker at Rockiggy)

106 – AV Toy – Open: 1 Mr & Mrs A & K Wilson (Airmaid Rosita Pepe of Havardream), 2 Miss H Lister (Florita Promessa)

107 – AV Toy – Open: 1 Mr & Mrs MA & P Parrington (Melicia Alice Springs), 2 Mrs J Voets (Pink Champagne Inzighetto)

HORSES

RIDING HORSES

101 – Open ridden hunter: 1 Helen Dixon, 2 Jodie Reynolds

102 – Open riding horse: 1 Deana Bamford, 2 Miss M Lomas

103 – Riding pony not exceeding 128cms: 1 Helen Barker, 2 Carol Barker

104 – Riding pony between 128 and 138cms: 1 Susan Bracken, 2 Mrs Sarah Richardson
105 – Riding pony between 138 and 148cms: 1 Susan Bracken, 2 Karen Butler
106 – Leading Reign Pony – Mare or Gelding not exceeding 122 cms: 1 Sandra O’Sullivan, 2 S A Errington.

IN HAND PONIES

107 – First ridden pony: 1 Helen Barker, 2 Claire Hayton

108 – Brood mare exceeding 148cms: 1 Lynn Marland.
109 – Foal (mare not to exceed 148cms): 1 Lynn Marland.
110 – Yearling: Solway Sport Equine: 1 Miss Hayley Graham, 2 Mr P Fernell.
111 – Barren mare or gelding exceeding 128cms: 1 Mrs PK Hinsinger.
112 – Brood mare between 138 and 148cms: 1 Mrs Irene Gawith, 2 Mrs Debbie Denison.
113 – Foal (mare between 128 and 148cms): 1 Mrs Debbie Denison, 2 Mrs Irene Gawith.
114 – Yearling between 128 and 148cms: Mrs Karen Kneen Mee , 2 Mrs Debbie Denison.
115 – Barren mare or gelding between 128 and 148cms: 1 Cath Blackwell, 2 Helen Paul.
116 – Brood mare not exceeding 128cms: 1 Mrs Anna Marie Blenkarn.
117 – Foal mare not exceeding 128cms: 1 Mrs Anna Marie Blenkarn.
118 – Yearling: 1 Mrs Karen Kneen Mee, 2 Mrs Anna Marie Blenkarn.
119 – Barren mare or gelding not exceeding 128cms: 1 Mrs Fae Dilks 2 Andrew Bryan.
121 – Colt or filly foal: 1 LN Harrison
123 – Colt, gelding or filly: Glenys Dodd
123 Glenys Dodd

124 – Pair of horses: Miss Donna Woodend

FELL PONIES

125 – Mounted pony: 1 Miss Alison Morton, 2 Dianne Hull

126 – Brood mare in foal or with foal at foot: 1 Miss Alison Morton

127 – Foal, colt or filly (from that mare): 1 Miss Alison Morton

128 – Yearling: 1 Hayley Martin, 2 Nicola Evans

129 – Barren mare or gelding: 1 Miss Alison Morton, 2 Miss Stephanie Wain

TROPHIES

C1 Society Silver Challenge Cup Best Exhibit in the Dairy Cattle Classes: D Wright; C1 Reserve: D Wright
C12 Capt Richard Cavendish Challenge Cup Best Farmers Group of 3 female cattle: JD & CL Inman & Sons
C16 Richard Cavendish Bowl Best Holstein Cattle Exhibit: D Wright
C18 Brigadier Tryon Wilson Challenge Cup Reserve Best Holstein Cattle Exhibit: D Wright
C2 £60 Best Exhibit in Cattle Classes: D Wright
C23 Mr & Mrs Hibbert Challenge Trophy Best Limousin Exhibit: Mr & Mrs Myerscough
C23 Reserve: Mr & Mrs Myerscough
C24 Sir John Fisher Silver Challenge Cup Best Non Limousin Continental Beef Exhibit: Dean Saunders; C24 Reserve: Ian & Jane Rawlinson
C25 G P Wilson, Hereford Trophy Best Native Beef Exhibit: Simon Temple; C25 Reserve: Simon Temple
C26 Mr R Rawlinson Trophy Best Pedigree Beef Exhibit: Dean Saunders
C3 Lord Fraser Silver Challenge Bowl Best Maiden Heifer in Dairy Cattle Classes: R Lawrence
C30 Perpetual Challenge Trophy Best Commercial Beef Exhibit: Ian Townson; C30 Reserve: Ian Townson
C30A Society offers £30 Best Overall Exhibit in the Commercial Beef Classes: Ian Townson
C7 Thomas Burton Perpetual Challenge Cup Best Pair of Female Cattle Any Breed: D Wright
C7A Perpetual Challenge Cup Best Exhibit in Any Other Dairy Breed Classes: C Pye; C7A Reserve: C Pye

S31 Major M E M Sandys Silver Cup Best Collection of 3 Sheep, any age/breed: J Airey; S31 Reserve: AC & J Butcher
S32 Lady Temple Challenge Cup Best Two Female Sheep: J Airey; S32 Reserve: JA & R Geldard
S33 B Farrer Memorial Challenge Cup Best Male Sheep: JA & R Geldard; S33 Reserve: Messrs Ladds
S34 Mrs Mervyn Sandys Challenge Cup Best Female Sheep: J Airey; S34 Reserve: JA & R Geldard
S35 Kentdale Landrover Trophy Overall Champion in Sheep Classes: JA & R Geldard; S35 Reserve: J Airey
S36 Society offers £50 Overall Champion Sheep: JA & R Geldard; S36 Reserve: J Airey
S37 Society Tankard Best Animal in the Down/Lowland Classes: J Airey; S37 Reserve: J&G Galbraith
S38 Rough Fell Sheep Breeders Assn (£10) Best Exhibit in Rough Fell Classes: TLB & J Kowles
S42 Dixon Cup Best Local in Blue Faced Leicester Classes: J F Cook & Family; S42 Reserve: J F Cook & Family
S43 Society Tankard Best Animal in Blue Faced Leicester Classes: BJ & JS Watson; S43 Reserve: BJ & JS Watson
S44 Mrs F Suren Challenge Plate Best Ram Lamb in Blue Faced Leicester Classes: BJ & JS Watson; Reserve: JF Cook & Family
S45 Thomas Park Memorial Cup Best Animal in the Mule Classes: Richard Batty; S45 Reserve: JC & CL Inman & Sons
S47 Lady Hall Davies Salver Best Animal in the Herdwick Classes: David Thompson; S47 Reserve: David Thompson
S48 Society Tankard Best Animal in the Jacob Classes: Ms Anne E Urwin; S48 Reserve: Mr G & Ms Wood & Dickinson
S49 J R S Thompson Silver Challenge Cup Best Pen Cross Bred Lambs (Suffolk): Bradley Thompson; S49 Reserve: Craig Procter
S50 Edward Cook Trophy Best Pen Cross Bred Lambs (non Suffolk): Bradley Thompson; S50 Reserve: John Mulcaster
S52 Society Tankard Best Animal in the Texel Classes: AC&J Butcher; S52 Reserve: Messrs Ladds
S53 Ciba Geigy Trophy Best Ram Lamb in Texel Classes: Messrs Ladds; S53 Reserve: Andrew Crowe
S54 Joan McCabe Shield Best Gimmer Lamb in Texel Classes: Messrs Ladds; S54 Reserve: Andrew Crowe
S56 Society Tankard Best Animal in Charollais Classes: Richard Geldard; S56 Reserve: Richard Geldard
S57 Society Tankard Best Animal in Upland/Native Breed Classes: Stephen Watson; S57 Reserve: Stephen Watson
S58 Society Tankard Best Animal in Zswartbles Classes: Evie & Lucie Rowlandson; S58 Reserve: Daniel Crowe
T1 Edwin Morris Memorial Trophy Best Vintage Tractor: Daniel Crowe
M100 Bernard Jackson Memorial Trophy Most Points in the Potato Classes: W W Howarth; M100 Reserve : Judy Horrocks
M100A Society Tankard Most points in classes 151 199: W W Howarth; M100A reserve: M E Brown
M101 James Crowe Challenge Cup Most Points in the Vegetable Section: W W Howarth; M101 reserve: Emma Miller
M101A Society Award £5 Most points in the vegetable classes: Emma Miller; M101A RESERVE: Judy Horrocks
M102 Mrs M Stanley Challenge Cup Most Points in the Flower Section: W W Howarth; M102 Reserve: M E Brown
M102A Society Award £5 Most points in the flower classes: M E Brown; M102A Reserve: Peter Roden
M103 J W Martin Cup Most Points in the Rose Classes: W W Howarth
M104 Jim Clarke Challenge Trophy Winner of the Bowl of Flowers Class: Hazel Allen; M104 Resere: Ruth Iveson
M106A Grange Flower Services Trophy Winner of Children's Class 206A: Isabel Wilson; M106A Reserve: Arthur Bramwell
M106B Blanche Stephenson Trophy Winner of Children's Class 206B: Harriet Bramwell; M106B Reserve: Laura Holliday
M107 W J Jackson Challenge Trophy Best Exhibit in the Floral Art Classes: Hazel Allen
M108 Mrs W Groocock Challenge Cup Most points in the Floral Art Classes: Hazel Allen
M109 Cartmel W I Challenge Cup Most points in Domestic Classes: Susan Watson
M109A Galbraith Challenge Cup Best Exhibit in Classes 218 222: Susan Watson
M110 Society Cup Most points in YFC Domestic Classes: Craig Procter
M110A Society Award £5 Most Points in Classes 239 242: Anna Hodgson
M110B Society Award £5 Most Points in Classes 243 246: Alisa Richardson
M99 RHS Banksian Medal Most Points in Vegetable & Flower Classes: W W Howarth; M99 Reserve: M E Brown

CATTLE

GENERAL STOCK

2 Best Farmers group: 1 Ian & Jane Rawlinson, 2 GM & DJ ye

HOLSTEIN CATTLE

8 – Heifer: 1 Messrs Lawrence, Messrs EH & LI Fearon
9 – Heifer: 1 Messrs EH & LI Fearon
10 – Heifer: 1 H Wright & Son, 2 Messrs EH & LI Fearon
11 – Cow in milk: 1 H Wright & Son, 2 JD & CL Inman & Sons
12 – Dry Cow: 1 D Wright

ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED

14 – Calf, under 12 months old: 1 Messrs EH & LI Fearon, 2 M Kelsall
15 – Maiden heifer: 1 Messrs EH & LI Fearon, 2 M Kelsall
16 – Heifer or cow, in milk: 1 GM & DJ Pye, 2 GM & DJ Pye
17 – Dry cow: 1 Messrs EH & LI Fearon
18 – Pair of dairy cattle females: 1 GM & DJ Pye

PEDIGREE CONTINENTAL BEEF

19 – Bull calf: 1 Mr & Mrs Myerscough, 2 Jordan Johnston
21 – Heifer: 1 Dean Saunders, 2 Ian & Jane Rawlinson
22 – Breeding cow: 1 Mr & Mrs Myerscough

PEDIGREE NATIVE BEEF

24 – Bull calf: 1 Simon Temple
25 – Heifer: 1 Simon Temple
26 – Breeding Cow: 1 Simon Temple

COMMERCIAL BEEF

27 – Steer: 1 Ian Townson
28 – Heifer: 1 Ian Townson
29 – Calf: 1 Stephen Benson, 2 Stephen Benson

CALF HANDLING DAIRY CALVES

30 – Best diary calf on confirmation: 1 Mrs Dennison, 2 Mrs Dennison
30A – Best dairy handler, 11 years and under: 1 Mr N Sowerby, 2 Mrs Dennison
30B – Best dairy handler, over 11 years: 1 Mr N Sowerby, 2 Mr N Sowerby
30C – Dairy calf & handler pairing, 11 years and under: 1 C Mrs Dennison, 2 Mrs Dennison
30D – Dairy calf & handler pairing, over 11 years: 1 Mr N Sowerby, 2 Mr N Sowerby

CALF HANDLING BEEF CALVES

31 – Best beef calf on conformation: 1 Stephen Benson, 2 Ian & Jane Rawlinson
31A – Best beef handler, 11 years and under: 1 A Ian & Jane Rawlinson, 2 Ian & Jane Rawlinson
31B – Best beef handler, over 11 years: 1 B Stephen Benson, 2 B Jordan Johnston
31C – Beef calf & handler pairing, handler 11 years and under: 1 Ian & Jane Rawlinson, 2 Ian & Jane Rawlinson
31D – Beef calf & handler pairing, handler over 11 years 1 D Stephen Benson, 2 JR & JB Longmire

SHEEP

ROUGH FELL

37 – Aged ram: 1 TLB & J Knowles, 2 Stephen Watson
38 – Ram shearling: 1 Stephen Watson, 2 TLB & J Knowles
39 – Ram lamb: 1 Miss AE Harrison, 2 TLB & J Knowles
40 – Ewe: 1 TLB & J Knowles, 2 Miss AE Harrison
41 – Shearling gimmer: 1 TLB & J Knowles, 2 TLB & J Knowles
42 – Gimmer lamb: 1 TLB & J Knowles, 2 Miss AE Harrison

UPLAND/NATIVE BREED

85 – Ram: 1 Stephen Watson, 2 Stephen Watson
86 – Ram lamb: 1 Master Ben Dixon, 2 Stephen Watson
87 – Ewe: 1 Stephen Watson, 2 BJ & JS Watson
88 – Shearling gimmer: 1 Stephen Watson, 2 BJ & JS Watson
89 – Gimmer lamb: 1 Master Ben Dixon, 2 Stephen Watson

HORSES

RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND/COLOURED

132 Mare or gelding not exceeding 138cm: 1 Mrs Susan L Bracken, 2 Mrs A McKinley
133 – Mare or gelding exceeding 138cm: 1 Anne Wilson, 2 Tony Todd
134 – Traditional coloured horse or pony: 1 Nicki Szulec, 2 Mrs Catherine Gaynor Smith
135 – Non traditional coloured horse or pony: 1 Country Farm Stud, 2 Louise Mawson

MOUNTED FANCY DRESS

146 – Fancy dress: 1 Mrs C Salisbury, 2 Emma Kitching

SENIOR WORKING HUNTERS

142 – Mare or gelding, 4 years and over: 1 Mrs LR Taylor, 2 Gillian Armer

JUNIOR WORKING HUNTERS

143 – Mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 133cms: 1 Mrs Catherine Gaynor Smith, 2 Mrs J Whitton
144 – Mare or gelding, 4 years and over, exceeding 133cms: 1 Susan Bracken, 2 Mrs DE Park
145 – Mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 143cms: 1 Mrs P Johnson, 2 JR & JB Longmire

 

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

North West Evening Mail What's on search










Powered by
nwemail.co.uk/jobs

Hot Jobs

Loading latest hot jobs...
Powered by Zoopla.co.uk






Featured companies

Searching for featured companies...
Search for:

Vote

Have you noticed the cost of Christmas being cheaper this year?

Yes

No

Show Result


Light up a life

Go green 36

Post 16 education

Go green 36


To save our contact details direct to your smartphone simply scan this QR code

North West Evening Mail

Evening Mail Going Out