HAWCOAT Park have wrapped up the Alan Myerscough Ulverston and District Bowling League Division One title with one week to go before the season draws to a close.
RESULTS
DIVISION ONE
BARROW ISLAND 13 WEST MOUNT 1 (238-170)
S Hunter 7 C Johnson 21, L Barnard 21 S Waugh 20, S Turnbull 21 B Morrow 14, R Allen 21 M Hodgson 10, P Minnis 21 I Littlewood 17, J Tongue 21 P Crosthwaite 17, R Walmsley 21 R James 19, D Slowey 21 C Taylor 9, T Marshall 21 M Lewis 6, M Jones 21 S Hocknell 18, D Gibbons 21 C Butler 1, D Dent 21 K Quinn 18.
HAWCOAT PARK 11 WALNEY PARK 3 (236-187)
A Thornton 17 K Dixon 21, R Moxham 15 C Whitehouse 21, S Brown 21 P Hewitson 16, G Harris 21 M Howard 12, T Moxham 21 S Halesworth 11, R Stewart 15 D Millburn 21, W Heywood 21 J McDougal 12, W Thornton 21 L Moxham 18, C Knipe 21 J Whittall 15, D Shaw 21 K Ogilvie 15, R Parkinson 21 A McDonald 19, M Johnson 21 M McKellar 6.
KING ALFRED 8 ROOSE CONS 6 (196-188)
S Fullard 21 T Harris 3, P Bennett 14 D Edmonds 21, M Hool 21 P Lewis 6, M Barrow 21 M Curwen 11, J Hinde 21 C Corkill 17, I McDonald 15 J Duffin 21, G Rawley 6 D Yates 21, G Mills 21 J McNamee 16, P Roberts 21 W Bowes 9, M Tinning 9 K Johnson 21, K Sewell 12 M Irving 21, P Sullivan 14 R Ashworth 21.
LINDAL MOOR 11 CO-OP SC 3 (242-156)
P Thompson 21 I Hall 4, I France 21 D Pedley 13, A Moore 17 B Christian 21, C Taylor 18 D Ryder 21, A Armstrong 21 P Ryan 8, P Tyson 21 R Corkill 3, C Crellin 21 S Urmston 10, S Bushell 18 M Ryder 21, A Spelman 21 D Dawes 17, R Griffiths 21 D Phizacklea 14, T Macpake 21 M Gordon 15, D Dickinson 21 R Wood 9.
SALTHOUSE 12 DALTON CC 2 (226-186)
D Rogers 21 G Jones 7, A Asbury 6 S Davey 21, M Smith 21 B Lowden 10, A Miller 21 T Whitehouse 18, G Thompson 21 K Toal 17, W Thompson 21 R Wearing 11, J Park 21 S Price 20, D Leech 21 H Dagger 15, J Wardman 21 S Jones 7, J Taylor 21 J Preston 20, S Edmondson 10 D Kent 21, C Lloyd 21 K Alexander 19.
ULVERSTON CONS A 12 POST OFFICE 2 (226-187)
S Porter 21 D Mellen 17, P Clark 4 R West 21, S Carruthers 21 M Fieldhouse 10, W Harding 21 A Oldfield 16, K Birkbeck 21 I Pullin 11, J Salton 12 J Kell 21, M Lamb 21 C West 12, S Nott 21 A Crighton 20, D Monks 21 G Walker 6, K Dunlop 21 M Lavender 13, R Keegan 21 E Backhouse 20, P Earley 21 C Evans 20.
DIVISION TWO
WALNEY PARK A 11 ASKAM A 3 (237-177)
M Davey 16 A Rigg 21, C Sharples 21 G Caine 11, I Fairclough 21 K Rigg 4, J Howard 21 G Bleasdale 11, J Sharples 21 F Murray 17, I Dalton 21 F Rigg 19, J Elliott 21 R Proctor 12, T M-Smith 19 R Kitchin 21, B Knibbs 13 O Richards 21, J Wood 21 S Currie 20, J Macmillan 21 P Richards 16, T Managh 21 S Fisher 4.
DALTON CC A 5 GLAXO SK 10 (203-210)
N Burrns 19 S Viney 21, A Newsham 21 T Rhodes 13, R Morris 5 R Lewis 21, J Sigleton 18 D Sankey, D Smith 19 D Bell 21, K Banks 21 T Brown 6, B Woodburn 17 T Gorman 21, G May 11 E Worsley 21, R Sharples 21 J Davidson 8, A Edwards 21 N Macleod (S) 19, G Langhorn 21 L Worsley 17, P Davey 9 W Caldwell 21.
WEST SHORE 9 ULVERSTON CONS 5 (226-187)
D Day 21 D Nicholson 13, G Batte 21 A Fell 6, P Lavender 17 D Steel 21, D Rawlings 11 G Hill 21, A Boardman 21 R Postlethwaite 13, D Coverdale 21 D Rogers 19, D Linton 15 T Higgin 21, R Holmes 21 L Tallon 20, R Simpson 21 K Salmon 11, L Wilson 20 J Benson 21, J Shipley 16 J Whiteway 21, M Burns 21 P Hogg 9.
CO-OP SC A 9 SALTHOUSE A 5 (219-210)
J Atkinson 21 M Burns 17, D Benn 12 P Millar 21, P Phizacklea 20 M Marshall 21, G McDonald 10 A Smith 21, A Turner 21 T Potter 17, G ackred 21 M Smith 14, A Galloway 18 R Smith 21, D Harwood 21 B Asbury 11, A Carr 21 I Walker 14, D Barrow 21 A Woods 20, D Jackson 12 T Benson 21, J Huitson 21 S Evans 12.
GLAXO SK A 1 HAWCOAT PARK A 14 (201-246)
C McIlroy 20 P McDonald 21, R Rogers 18 M Steele 21, P Viney 10 G Maudsley 21, C D’Leny 17 P Cain 21, D Moore 11 P Davies 21, A Page 14 M Bowyer 21, D Kavanagh 18 J Lavender 21, D Ashburner 17 K Judge 21, P Thompson 19 R Woods 21, S Peters 18 I McBride 21, P Dickson 18 G McFarlane 21, J Page 21 J Hartley 15.
POLICE 6 KINGS HEAD 9 (195-206)
G Lindow 15 L Tomsett 21, G Slater 21 H Tomsett 13, I Young 13 R Smith 21, A Slater 10 J Battersby 21, B Slater 7 R Tomsett 21, I Hutt 21 R Tooze 19, R Jackson 21 W Kitson 11, T Shankland 19 G Fisher 21, M Luscombe 21 B King 12, H Green 5 A Salisbury 21, D Luscombe 21 P Tomsett 13, D Holden 21 J Ollett 12.
ROOSE CONS A 4 KIRKBY 11 (191-223)
W Burgess 19 D Turnough 21, R Clegg 11 P Lee 21, N Whitehouse 21 I Parkinson 15, A Postlethwaite 21 N McAlley 17, T Fitzsimmons 15 D Tray 21, R Chissim 12 A Stevenson 21, B Pooley 21 A Barton 12, T White 19 B Rigg 21, E O’Hare 21 M Wright 11, W Martindale 6 I Broome 21, B Doyle 9 D Marshall 21, T Chissim 16 E Baxter 21.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here